It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles

So far, 62 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Harvey Estes Peter A. Collins Fred Piscop Barry C. Silk Paula Gamache Patrick Merrell Jeff Chen David Steinberg Ian Livengood Joel Fagliano Zhouqin Burnikel Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Trip Payne Edward Sessa Lou Sabin

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
226Patrick Berry73124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
178David J. Kahn43512225713265
164Brendan Emmett Quigley35415201747264
127Joe DiPietro28107214228
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
112Alan Arbesfeld23724342211
104Peter A. Collins512253613944
104Fred Piscop142426254292
104Randolph Ross46103131823
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
86Peter Gordon73517101151
86Joe Krozel4147232621
86Patrick Merrell201051232522
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
83Jeff Chen24671417786
81Lynn Lempel458132130
81Byron Walden90119259
79David Steinberg66671026186
78Martin Ashwood-Smith000036114
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
70Jim Page10005141823
68Frank Longo1401371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
61Mark Diehl110271634
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Andrea Carla Michaels64192200
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
56Patrick Blindauer1456121711
55Ian Livengood6176671122
54Joel Fagliano13811710322
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Zhouqin Burnikel5181554422
53Ed Early191711744
52Sarah Keller020255200
51Michael Shteyman336717693
51Brad Wilber001201434
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
46Victor Fleming751066665
45Timothy Polin64852002
43Matt Ginsberg160301446
42Trip Payne1033463133
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Chuck Deodene01398118
40Frances Hansen17245921
40Doug Peterson227311213
39Eric Berlin121252152
39Kevin G. Der122124117
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Bruce Haight212117330
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
36Edward Sessa49574522
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Richard Hughes251012213
34Damon J. Gulczynski14507710
33Gary Cee1988421
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
33Caleb Madison9154545
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
32Peter Wentz200121116
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Tom McCoy15815100
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
28Samuel A. Donaldson6136516
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Jacob Stulberg2248640
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Henry Hook6002944
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
24Natan Last4112097
24James Mulhern012001011
24Tony Orbach15043101
24David Levinson Wilk6125271
23Tracy Gray6235610
23Will Nediger10023017
23Dan Schoenholz10244300
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Josh Knapp20102710
22Julian Lim1115437
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Stanley Newman1832511
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
21Ned White1104258
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20Mary Lou Guizzo3114164
20joon pahk3122327
20David Phillips1021277
19Adam Cohen0156223
19Sam Ezersky1113139
19John Guzzetta1322443
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
18Erik Agard4212423
18David Kwong2234421
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Kristian House0153323
17Jules P. Markey0145700
17Jeremy Newton13011200
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Susan Gelfand0852100
16Todd Gross4111513
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
16Finn Vigeland7123012
16David Woolf2312332
15Kelly Clark0143510
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Alex Vratsanos3132213
15Jeffrey Wechsler0143610
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
15Andrew Zhou2021532
14Gareth Bain0334112
14Ethan Cooper1432400
14Stella Daily1153220
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Robyn Weintraub0232061
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Michael Blake0831100
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Jason Flinn0112504
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Jim Hilger0015600
12John Lieb0412203
12Todd McClary1030422
12Paolo Pasco1300053
12Daniel Raymon1234110
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Seth A. Abel5112110
11Ashton Anderson0100073
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Michael Hawkins1212131
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Stu Ockman0003503
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Victor Barocas4012300
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Levi Denham0114220
10Daniel Kantor0036010
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10Andrew Kingsley0012043
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10David Liben-Nowell0012340
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
10Sam Trabucco2100241
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Kevin Christian0422010
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Roland Huget0010017
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Robert Malinow4131000
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Matthew Sewell2104011
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Milo Beckman0111311
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Derek Bowman1000520
8Kameron Austin Collins0000125
8John Dunn1510010
8Alex Eaton-Salners0011600
8Neville Fogarty1131110
8Francis Heaney2013200
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8Andy Kravis3102110
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Andrew Ries2111111
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Xan Vongsathorn2000312
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John Lampkin2102011
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7Ruth B. Margolin2013100
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Tom Pepper0311200
7Jim Peredo1203100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Herre Schouwerwou0113200
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.