This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era by total count

Counts by day of week for constructors sorted by total count

So far, 76 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Constructors need 7 daily puzzles to qualify for this page.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Jeff Chen Peter A. Collins Harvey Estes Fred Piscop David Steinberg Barry C. Silk Patrick Merrell Paula Gamache Zhouqin Burnikel Erik Agard Joel Fagliano Ian Livengood Doug Peterson Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Edward Sessa Trip Payne Lou Sabin David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails. Click a column heading to sort by that column.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
187David J. Kahn44514265913265
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
174Brendan Emmett Quigley38515201950275
136Jeff Chen35913253410109
136Joe DiPietro30109234330
122Alan Arbesfeld231025372511
117Peter A. Collins7122540161077
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
115Randolph Ross50103171925
106Fred Piscop142526255292
103Peter Gordon94223121151
103David Steinberg106891233256
97Byron Walden140239366
96Lynn Lempel471152130
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
91Patrick Merrell221051334522
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
87Joe Krozel4147242621
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
80Martin Ashwood-Smith000036215
79Andrea Carla Michaels757102300
75Zhouqin Burnikel6252275822
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
72Erik Agard11869911186
70Jim Page10005141823
69Frank Longo1501371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
66Mark Diehl120271737
63Joel Fagliano17912911322
60Bruce Haight3181711560
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Brad Wilber014301438
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
59Patrick Blindauer1466141711
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
55Ian Livengood6176671122
55Timothy Polin86962402
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
53Sarah Keller021255200
52Ross Trudeau961912600
51Doug Peterson5373313173
51Michael Shteyman336717693
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
47Victor Fleming751076665
46Matt Ginsberg170301646
45Alex Eaton-Salners44981721
45Damon J. Gulczynski166281111
44Edward Sessa412786522
43Will Nediger200282110
43Trip Payne1034463133
42Eric Berlin141352152
42Chuck Deodene02398128
42Kevin G. Der1221241110
42Robyn Weintraub12321276
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Gary Cee114108421
40Frances Hansen17245921
40Peter Wentz200121520
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Sam Ezersky61134716
38John Guzzetta15635117
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
36Trenton Charlson31237911
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Samuel A. Donaldson8257616
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Natan Last8125199
35Caleb Madison9154565
35Tom McCoy19815200
34Jacob Stulberg4659640
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
33Tracy Gray9447711
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
28Mary Lou Guizzo3126376
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
27Tony Orbach17044101
27Dan Schoenholz11364300
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Julian Lim2125439
26Andrew Ries31121810
26Sam Trabucco5102369
26David Levinson Wilk7135271
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Henry Hook6002944
25Andy Kravis5137423
25James Mulhern012001012
25joon pahk4123429
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
25Ned White1206259
24Michael Hawkins1215186
24Josh Knapp20102910
23Stanley Newman1932521
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Kristian House1163425
22Jules P. Markey0168700
22Ryan McCarty00001219
22Jeremy Newton15022300
22Paolo Pasco3300079
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21David Kwong4234521
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
21Finn Vigeland10134012
20Kameron Austin Collins00001514
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20David Phillips1021277
20Stella Zawistowski1263233
19Adam Cohen0156223
19Andrew Kingsley1223254
19John Lieb0432316
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Ashish Vengsarkar8102512
19Bruce Venzke2264320
19Jeffrey Wechsler0246610
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Alex Vratsanos3143313
18Andrew Zhou3021633
17Victor Barocas9112301
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Evan Kalish1541141
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17Matthew Stock6012242
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Kyle T. Dolan1141153
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
15Gareth Bain0434112
15Emily Carroll2223312
15Kelly Clark1143510
15Ethan Cooper1442400
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15Jim Hilger1115700
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Caitlin Reid3110253
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Seth A. Abel6113120
14Ashton Anderson0100094
14Michael Blake0831200
14Kevin Christian0832010
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Christina Iverson7231010
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Ruth B. Margolin5023400
14Daniel Raymon1245110
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Freddie Cheng1442011
13Amanda Chung1154200
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Brooke Husic1100056
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Aimee Lucido2230240
13Karl Ni1154200
13Stu Ockman0004603
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
13Brian Thomas0420115
12Howard Barkin3302211
12Joe Deeney0212214
12Neville Fogarty1141410
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12Daniel Kantor0046110
12David Liben-Nowell1012341
12Todd McClary1030422
12Tom Pepper1331220
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Matthew Sewell2105121
12Sid Sivakumar1100316
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Adam Aaronson0112007
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11Eric Bornstein0522110
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Olivia Mitra Framke4150100
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Jay Kaskel0253010
11John Lampkin2303111
11Daniel Larsen0120071
11Evan Mahnken1214120
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Grant Thackray3001322
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Milo Beckman0111421
10Derek Bowman1100620
10Sam Buchbinder0151021
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Levi Denham0114220
10Francis Heaney3014200
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Amanda Rafkin0135010
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
10Adam Wagner2030500
10Yacob Yonas0111223
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Ori Brian1112121
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Jake Halperin0013500
9Kate Hawkins0114030
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Brandon Koppy2005110
9Robert Malinow4131000
9Hal Moore1002141
9Derrick Niederman9000000
9Jim Peredo2213100
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
9Nam Jin Yoon0000045
8Peter Abide2020400
8Christopher Adams2031110
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8John Dunn1510010
8Trent H. Evans0420020
8Adam Fromm4001111
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Greg Johnson0311012
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Michael Lieberman1320200
8Sophia Maymudes2000231
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Rich Proulx0104210
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Kathy Wienberg1322000
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Alex Bajcz2013100
7Barry Boone0122110
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Michael Dewey0304000
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Johanna Fenimore0222100
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7Barbara Lin1201300
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Chris A. McGlothlin1011022
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Jennifer Nutt0412000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Lewis Rothlein1000600
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7Jeff Stillman0142000
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.