This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Modern Era by total count

Counts by day of week for constructors sorted by total count

So far, 84 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Constructors need 7 daily puzzles to qualify for this page.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Jeff Chen Peter A. Collins Harvey Estes David Steinberg Fred Piscop Barry C. Silk Patrick Merrell Paula Gamache Zhouqin Burnikel Erik Agard Joel Fagliano Ian Livengood Doug Peterson Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Edward Sessa Trip Payne Lou Sabin David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails. Click a column heading to sort by that column.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
189David J. Kahn44614266013266
188Rich Norris1814141616119
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
177Brendan Emmett Quigley38515211952275
153Jeff Chen4110162637111210
138Joe DiPietro31109244330
123Alan Arbesfeld231125372511
119Peter A. Collins7132541161077
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
115Randolph Ross50103171925
109David Steinberg107891534267
107Peter Gordon94326121151
106Fred Piscop142526255292
101Byron Walden141239369
100Lynn Lempel473172130
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
91Patrick Merrell221051334522
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
87Joe Krozel4147242621
86Andrea Carla Michaels762122300
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
80Martin Ashwood-Smith000036215
79Zhouqin Burnikel6272275933
77Erik Agard118791014187
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
70Jim Page10005141823
69Frank Longo1501371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
66Mark Diehl120271737
65Joel Fagliano18912911333
63Bruce Haight3181812660
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Brad Wilber014301438
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
59Patrick Blindauer1466141711
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
55Ian Livengood6176671122
55Timothy Polin86962402
54Ross Trudeau1062012600
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
53Sarah Keller021255200
53Doug Peterson5383313183
51Michael Shteyman336717693
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
49Alex Eaton-Salners4410111721
49Robyn Weintraub12321337
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
48Will Nediger220292211
47Victor Fleming751076665
46Matt Ginsberg170301646
46Damon J. Gulczynski166291111
44Sam Ezersky72135719
44Edward Sessa412786522
43Trip Payne1034463133
42Eric Berlin141352152
42Chuck Deodene02398128
42Kevin G. Der1221241110
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Gary Cee114108421
40John Guzzetta15635119
40Frances Hansen17245921
40Peter Wentz200121520
39Samuel A. Donaldson10258716
39Natan Last812521011
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
37Trenton Charlson31237912
36Tracy Gray11547711
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Caleb Madison9154565
35Tom McCoy19815200
34Jacob Stulberg4659640
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Mary Lou Guizzo3126386
29Christina Iverson11351243
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Dan Schoenholz11374400
29Bryant White50014811
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
27Jeremy Newton18122400
27Tony Orbach17044101
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Julian Lim2125439
26Ryan McCarty10001222
26Andrew Ries31121810
26Matthew Stock7125263
26Sam Trabucco5102369
26David Levinson Wilk7135271
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Henry Hook6002944
25Andy Kravis5137423
25James Mulhern012001012
25joon pahk4123429
25Paolo Pasco4300279
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
25Ned White1206259
24Kameron Austin Collins00001716
24Michael Hawkins1215186
24Josh Knapp20102910
23Andrew Kingsley1333355
23David Kwong4234721
23Stanley Newman1932521
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Kristian House1163425
22Jules P. Markey0168700
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
21Finn Vigeland10134012
21Stella Zawistowski1363233
20Victor Barocas9124301
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20Brooke Husic1102187
20David Phillips1021277
20Adam Wagner6151700
19Emily Carroll2523412
19Adam Cohen0156223
19John Lieb0432316
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Ashish Vengsarkar8102512
19Bruce Venzke2264320
19Alex Vratsanos3143314
19Jeffrey Wechsler0246610
18Kevin Christian01042011
18Joe Deeney1224324
18Evan Kalish1541151
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Andrew Zhou3021633
17Kyle T. Dolan1141154
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Sid Sivakumar4100318
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Freddie Cheng1462111
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Rebecca Goldstein3222412
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Brandon Koppy2107231
16Michael Lieberman4431310
16Aimee Lucido2251240
16Tom Pepper1431232
16Caitlin Reid3110254
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
15Gareth Bain0434112
15Kelly Clark1143510
15Ethan Cooper1442400
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15Jim Hilger1115700
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Ruth B. Margolin5024400
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Daniel Raymon1255110
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Seth A. Abel6113120
14Ashton Anderson0100094
14Michael Blake0831200
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Brian Thomas0421115
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Amanda Chung1154200
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Kate Hawkins0114052
13Daniel Kantor0056110
13Roy Leban2243200
13David Liben-Nowell1112341
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Karl Ni1154200
13Stu Ockman0004603
13Michael Schlossberg6212200
13Martin Schneider5222101
13Simeon Seigel1002901
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
13Grant Thackray3001522
12Adam Aaronson0112008
12Howard Barkin3302211
12Neville Fogarty1141410
12Olivia Mitra Framke4151100
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12Jay Kaskel0263010
12Todd McClary1030422
12Rafael Musa4000062
12Matthew Sewell2105121
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11Eric Bornstein0522110
11Sam Buchbinder0251021
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Trent H. Evans0520031
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11John Lampkin2303111
11Daniel Larsen0120071
11Barbara Lin1212410
11Evan Mahnken1214120
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Hoang-Kim Vu1210223
11Yacob Yonas0111224
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Milo Beckman0111421
10Daniel Bodily3121300
10Derek Bowman1100620
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Levi Denham0114220
10Ella Dershowitz2131300
10Katie Hale8110000
10Jake Halperin0113500
10Francis Heaney3014200
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Hal Moore1003141
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Amanda Rafkin0135010
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
10Bill Thompson0142300
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Billy Bratton0011124
9Ori Brian1112121
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Chase Dittrich1103400
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Ellen Leuschner3220200
9Wyna Liu3010023
9Robert Malinow4131000
9Sophia Maymudes2000241
9Derrick Niederman9000000
9Jennifer Nutt0612000
9Jim Peredo2213100
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Lewis Rothlein2000700
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Jeff Stillman0143001
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9John Westwig2110203
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
9Nam Jin Yoon0000045
8Peter Abide2020400
8Christopher Adams2031110
8Enrique Henestroza Anguiano1131020
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Garrett Chalfin2210102
8John Dunn1510010
8Rachel Fabi1110122
8Adam Fromm4001111
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Greg Johnson0311012
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8Gary Larson1222100
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Simon Marotte0421010
8Jacob McDermott0031031
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Rich Proulx0104210
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Margaret Seikel0141020
8Brad Wiegmann3103010
8Kathy Wienberg1322000
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Alex Bajcz2013100
7Barry Boone0122110
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Ricky Cruz1011301
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Michael Dewey0304000
7David Distenfeld0100033
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Johanna Fenimore0222100
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Adrian Johnson0101023
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7Zachary David Levy1330000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Daniel Mauer1102300
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Chris A. McGlothlin1011022
7Hemant Mehta0000043
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Claire Rimkus0010150
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7Blake Slonecker0001222
7Nancy Stark2003200
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.

XWord Info Home
XWord Info © 2007-2024, Jim Horne
28 ms