This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles

So far, 71 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Jeff Chen Harvey Estes Peter A. Collins Fred Piscop David Steinberg Barry C. Silk Patrick Merrell Paula Gamache Zhouqin Burnikel Erik Agard Joel Fagliano Ian Livengood Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Doug Peterson Edward Sessa Trip Payne Lou Sabin David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
186David J. Kahn44514265813265
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
171Brendan Emmett Quigley38515201849265
132Joe DiPietro29108234229
120Alan Arbesfeld231024372411
118Jeff Chen297112330997
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
114Peter A. Collins7122538161066
113Randolph Ross49103171825
106Fred Piscop142526255292
99Peter Gordon84122111151
98David Steinberg86891132246
93Lynn Lempel468152130
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
92Byron Walden130129364
91Patrick Merrell221051334522
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
87Joe Krozel4147242621
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
79Martin Ashwood-Smith000036214
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
71Andrea Carla Michaels750102200
70Zhouqin Burnikel6222075822
70Jim Page10005141823
69Frank Longo1501371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
66Erik Agard1176997176
66Mark Diehl120271737
63Joel Fagliano17912911322
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
59Patrick Blindauer1466141711
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
55Ian Livengood6176671122
55Brad Wilber012201436
54Bruce Haight3161410560
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
53Timothy Polin76962302
52Sarah Keller020255200
51Michael Shteyman336717693
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
46Victor Fleming751066665
46Matt Ginsberg170301646
45Doug Peterson3273212162
43Edward Sessa412785522
42Trip Payne1033463133
41Eric Berlin131352152
41Chuck Deodene02398118
41Kevin G. Der122124119
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Gary Cee114108421
40Damon J. Gulczynski15608911
40Frances Hansen17245921
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Alex Eaton-Salners33861521
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
37Peter Wentz200121418
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Caleb Madison9154565
34Samuel A. Donaldson8257516
34Ross Trudeau54148300
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
33John Guzzetta14634105
33Tom McCoy18815100
33Will Nediger15025218
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Sam Ezersky51133613
32Natan Last8124098
32Jacob Stulberg3559640
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
31Robyn Weintraub02321176
30Tracy Gray7446711
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Tony Orbach16044101
26David Levinson Wilk7135271
25Trenton Charlson2112478
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Mary Lou Guizzo3116374
25Henry Hook6002944
25Joon Pahk4123429
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
25Sam Trabucco5102368
25Ned White1206259
24Julian Lim2115438
24James Mulhern012001011
24Dan Schoenholz10344300
23Josh Knapp20102810
23Stanley Newman1932521
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Andrew Ries3111178
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Andy Kravis5125323
21David Kwong4234521
21Jules P. Markey0167700
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20Michael Hawkins1215164
20Kristian House1153424
20Jeremy Newton13022300
20David Phillips1021277
19Adam Cohen0156223
19Andrew Kingsley1223254
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Paolo Pasco1300069
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
19Jeffrey Wechsler0246610
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Finn Vigeland9123012
18Stella Zawistowski1163223
18Andrew Zhou3021633
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17John Lieb0432314
17Ryan McCarty00001214
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17Alex Vratsanos3142313
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Victor Barocas8112301
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
15Gareth Bain0434112
15Kelly Clark1143510
15Ethan Cooper1442400
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Michael Blake0831200
14Kameron Austin Collins0000149
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Jim Hilger0115700
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Daniel Raymon1245110
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Seth A. Abel6113110
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Emily Carroll2213311
13Kyle T. Dolan1141132
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Evan Kalish1540120
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Stu Ockman0004603
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
12Ashton Anderson0100083
12Kevin Christian0632010
12Amanda Chung1144200
12Neville Fogarty1141410
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12David Liben-Nowell1012341
12Ruth B. Margolin5013300
12Todd McClary1030422
12Karl Ni1144200
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Matthew Sewell2105121
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Daniel Kantor0036110
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Brian Thomas0420113
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Howard Barkin2302111
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Freddie Cheng1242010
10Levi Denham0114220
10Francis Heaney3014200
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10John Lampkin2303011
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Tom Pepper0331210
10Caitlin Reid3110230
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
9Milo Beckman0111411
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Derek Bowman1000620
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Joe Deeney0211113
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Evan Mahnken1114110
9Robert Malinow4131000
9Jim Peredo2213100
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8John Dunn1510010
8Adam Fromm4001111
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Greg Johnson0311012
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8Daniel Larsen0120041
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7Sam Buchbinder0131020
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Olivia Mitra Framke3130000
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7Aimee Lucido0130120
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Chris A. McGlothlin1011022
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jennifer Nutt0412000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Amanda Rafkin0133000
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7Grant Thackray2000311
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.