It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles

So far, 63 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Harvey Estes Peter A. Collins Fred Piscop Jeff Chen David Steinberg Barry C. Silk Paula Gamache Patrick Merrell Zhouqin Burnikel Joel Fagliano Ian Livengood Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Erik Agard Trip Payne Edward Sessa Lou Sabin David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
184David J. Kahn44513265713265
168Brendan Emmett Quigley36515201848265
128Joe DiPietro28107224228
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
115Alan Arbesfeld23724362311
109Randolph Ross47103161824
108Peter A. Collins6122536141055
105Fred Piscop142426255292
101Jeff Chen26781825987
95Peter Gordon74021101151
94David Steinberg76681132246
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
89Patrick Merrell211051234522
87Joe Krozel4147242621
87Byron Walden110129262
86Lynn Lempel462142130
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
79Martin Ashwood-Smith000036214
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
70Jim Page10005141823
68Frank Longo1401371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
65Andrea Carla Michaels74592200
64Zhouqin Burnikel6201874722
64Mark Diehl120271636
60Joel Fagliano16911910322
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
58Patrick Blindauer1466131711
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
55Ian Livengood6176671122
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
52Sarah Keller020255200
52Brad Wilber011201434
51Bruce Haight315149460
51Michael Shteyman336717693
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Timothy Polin74962202
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
46Victor Fleming751066665
45Matt Ginsberg170301546
42Erik Agard84556393
42Trip Payne1033463133
42Doug Peterson327311214
41Chuck Deodene02398118
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Eric Berlin131252152
40Kevin G. Der122124118
40Frances Hansen17245921
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Gary Cee112108421
38Damon J. Gulczynski15608810
38Edward Sessa410674522
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Caleb Madison9154565
34Peter Wentz200121316
33Tim Croce01332816
33Samuel A. Donaldson7257516
33John Farmer21361083
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Tom McCoy17815100
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Will Nediger13025118
30Adam G. Perl18108300
30Jacob Stulberg3449640
29Natan Last7122098
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
28Sam Ezersky31133512
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
26Tracy Gray6445610
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Tony Orbach16044101
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Henry Hook6002944
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
24James Mulhern012001011
24Ned White1205259
24David Levinson Wilk6125271
23Mary Lou Guizzo3115364
23Josh Knapp20102810
23joon pahk4122428
23Dan Schoenholz10244300
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22John Guzzetta1322473
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Julian Lim1115437
22Stanley Newman1832521
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
22Robyn Weintraub02320123
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Alex Eaton-Salners1254900
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
21Sam Trabucco3102357
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20Jules P. Markey0166700
20David Phillips1021277
19Adam Cohen0156223
19David Kwong3234421
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
19Jeffrey Wechsler0246610
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Ross Trudeau5262300
18Andrew Zhou3021633
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Michael Hawkins1215152
17Kristian House0153323
17Jeremy Newton13011200
17Andrew Ries3111164
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17Finn Vigeland8123012
17Alex Vratsanos3142313
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
15Kelly Clark0143510
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Andrew Kingsley0213054
15Andy Kravis4122213
15John Lieb0432204
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Gareth Bain0334112
14Michael Blake0831200
14Trenton Charlson1102252
14Ethan Cooper1432400
14Stella Daily1153220
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Jim Hilger0115700
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Paolo Pasco1300055
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Seth A. Abel6113110
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Stu Ockman0004603
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
12Victor Barocas6012300
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12David Liben-Nowell1012341
12Ryan McCarty0000129
12Todd McClary1030422
12Daniel Raymon1234110
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Ashton Anderson0100073
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11Kameron Austin Collins0000137
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Daniel Kantor0036110
11Alfio Micci1025210
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Kevin Christian0522010
10Levi Denham0114220
10Kyle T. Dolan1031122
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Ruth B. Margolin4013200
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Matthew Sewell2104111
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
9Milo Beckman0111411
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Derek Bowman1000620
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Freddie Cheng1232010
9Neville Fogarty1131210
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9John Lampkin2203011
9Robert Malinow4131000
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Howard Barkin1202111
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Emily Carroll1113200
8Amanda Chung1133000
8John Dunn1510010
8Francis Heaney2013200
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Karl Ni1132000
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Tom Pepper0321200
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Greg Johnson0311002
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Jim Peredo1203100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.