This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era by total count

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles sorted by total count

So far, 73 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Fred Piscop Manny Nosowsky Harvey Estes David J. Kahn Trip Payne Lou Sabin Elizabeth C. Gorski Brendan Emmett Quigley Michael Shteyman Patrick Merrell Paula Gamache Barry C. Silk Victor Fleming Doug Peterson Peter A. Collins Mike Nothnagel Edward Sessa Joel Fagliano Ian Livengood Jeff Chen David Steinberg Erik Agard Zhouqin Burnikel David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails. Click a column header to sort by that column.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
187David J. Kahn44514265913265
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
174Brendan Emmett Quigley38515201950275
134Joe DiPietro30109234229
122Jeff Chen317122430997
121Alan Arbesfeld231025372411
117Peter A. Collins7122540161077
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
115Randolph Ross50103171925
106Fred Piscop142526255292
102Peter Gordon94223111151
99David Steinberg86891132256
95Byron Walden130239365
94Lynn Lempel469152130
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
91Patrick Merrell221051334522
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
87Joe Krozel4147242621
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
79Martin Ashwood-Smith000036214
75Andrea Carla Michaels754102200
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
73Zhouqin Burnikel6242175822
70Jim Page10005141823
69Frank Longo1501371429
68Erik Agard1176999176
68A. J. Santora51311201612
66Mark Diehl120271737
63Joel Fagliano17912911322
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
59Patrick Blindauer1466141711
59Brad Wilber013301438
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
56Bruce Haight3171510560
55Ian Livengood6176671122
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
53Sarah Keller021255200
53Timothy Polin76962302
51Michael Shteyman336717693
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
49Doug Peterson4373213172
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
46Victor Fleming751066665
46Matt Ginsberg170301646
44Edward Sessa412786522
44Ross Trudeau761711300
43Trip Payne1034463133
42Eric Berlin141352152
42Chuck Deodene02398128
42Alex Eaton-Salners34871721
41Kevin G. Der122124119
41Damon J. Gulczynski156081011
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Gary Cee114108421
40Frances Hansen17245921
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
39Peter Wentz200121519
38Will Nediger16028219
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
37John Guzzetta14635117
37Robyn Weintraub12321226
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Sam Ezersky51134714
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Caleb Madison9154565
34Samuel A. Donaldson8257516
34Natan Last8125198
34Tom McCoy18815200
34Jacob Stulberg4659640
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Tracy Gray8447711
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Trenton Charlson21136710
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
27Tony Orbach17044101
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Dan Schoenholz11354300
26Sam Trabucco5102369
26David Levinson Wilk7135271
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Mary Lou Guizzo3116374
25Henry Hook6002944
25Julian Lim2115439
25joon pahk4123429
25Andrew Ries3112189
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
25Ned White1206259
24Josh Knapp20102910
24James Mulhern012001011
23Michael Hawkins1215185
23Andy Kravis5126423
23Stanley Newman1932521
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Kristian House1163425
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21David Kwong4234521
21Jules P. Markey0167700
21Jeremy Newton14022300
21Paolo Pasco2300079
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20Ryan McCarty00001217
20David Phillips1021277
20Finn Vigeland9134012
19Adam Cohen0156223
19Andrew Kingsley1223254
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
19Jeffrey Wechsler0246610
19Stella Zawistowski1163233
18John Lieb0432315
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Ashish Vengsarkar8102412
18Alex Vratsanos3143313
18Andrew Zhou3021633
17Kameron Austin Collins00001511
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Victor Barocas8112301
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
15Gareth Bain0434112
15Kelly Clark1143510
15Ethan Cooper1442400
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15Jim Hilger1115700
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Evan Kalish1541130
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Seth A. Abel6113120
14Michael Blake0831200
14Emily Carroll2213312
14Kevin Christian0832010
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Daniel Raymon1245110
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Amanda Chung1154200
13Kyle T. Dolan1141132
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Ruth B. Margolin5023300
13Karl Ni1154200
13Stu Ockman0004603
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
13Brian Thomas0420115
12Ashton Anderson0100083
12Neville Fogarty1141410
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12David Liben-Nowell1012341
12Todd McClary1030422
12Tom Pepper1331220
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Matthew Sewell2105121
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Howard Barkin3302111
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11Freddie Cheng1342010
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Joe Deeney0211214
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Daniel Kantor0036110
11John Lampkin2303111
11Daniel Larsen0120071
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Caitlin Reid3110231
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Milo Beckman0111421
10Derek Bowman1100620
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Levi Denham0114220
10Francis Heaney3014200
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Aimee Lucido1230220
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Amanda Rafkin0135010
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Olivia Mitra Framke4140000
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Evan Mahnken1114110
9Robert Malinow4131000
9Jim Peredo2213100
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Sid Sivakumar0100305
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Grant Thackray3000321
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Christopher Adams2031110
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Sam Buchbinder0141020
8John Dunn1510010
8Adam Fromm4001111
8Jake Halperin0013400
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Christina Iverson3131000
8Greg Johnson0311012
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Yacob Yonas0111212
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7Eric Bornstein0411010
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Kate Hawkins0113020
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Brooke Husic0100024
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Sophia Maymudes2000221
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Chris A. McGlothlin1011022
7Hal Moore1002130
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jennifer Nutt0412000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7Jeff Stillman0142000
7Matthew Stock2001121
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121
7Kathy Wienberg1312000

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.