This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles

So far, 68 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Harvey Estes Peter A. Collins Jeff Chen Fred Piscop David Steinberg Barry C. Silk Patrick Merrell Paula Gamache Zhouqin Burnikel Joel Fagliano Erik Agard Ian Livengood Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Doug Peterson Trip Payne Edward Sessa Lou Sabin David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185David J. Kahn44514265713265
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
170Brendan Emmett Quigley37515201849265
130Joe DiPietro29107234228
118Alan Arbesfeld23924372311
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
112Randolph Ross48103171825
110Peter A. Collins6122537141066
108Jeff Chen27792028987
105Fred Piscop142426255292
97Peter Gordon84022101151
96David Steinberg86691132246
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
91Patrick Merrell221051334522
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
89Lynn Lempel464152130
88Byron Walden110129263
87Joe Krozel4147242621
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
79Martin Ashwood-Smith000036214
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
70Jim Page10005141823
69Frank Longo1501371429
68Zhouqin Burnikel6221875822
68Andrea Carla Michaels74892200
68A. J. Santora51311201612
66Mark Diehl120271737
60Joel Fagliano16911910322
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
59Patrick Blindauer1466141711
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
56Erik Agard1156885135
55Ian Livengood6176671122
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
53Bruce Haight3161410460
53Timothy Polin76962302
52Sarah Keller020255200
52Brad Wilber011201434
51Michael Shteyman336717693
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
46Victor Fleming751066665
46Matt Ginsberg170301646
43Doug Peterson3273212142
42Trip Payne1033463133
42Edward Sessa411785522
41Eric Berlin131352152
41Chuck Deodene02398118
41Kevin G. Der122124119
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Gary Cee114108421
40Frances Hansen17245921
39Damon J. Gulczynski15608811
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
36Peter Wentz200121417
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Caleb Madison9154565
33Tim Croce01332816
33Samuel A. Donaldson7257516
33John Farmer21361083
33Tom McCoy18815100
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Alex Eaton-Salners12761411
32Will Nediger15025118
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Natan Last8123098
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
31Jacob Stulberg3549640
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Sam Ezersky41133512
29Tracy Gray7446710
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27John Guzzetta1352493
27Raymond Hamel34424462
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Tony Orbach16044101
26Ross Trudeau53114300
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Mary Lou Guizzo3116374
25Henry Hook6002944
25joon pahk4123429
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
25Robyn Weintraub02320135
25Ned White1206259
25David Levinson Wilk6135271
24James Mulhern012001011
24Dan Schoenholz10344300
24Sam Trabucco4102368
23Josh Knapp20102810
23Julian Lim1115438
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Stanley Newman1832521
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Andrew Ries3111177
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20David Kwong3234521
20Jules P. Markey0166700
20David Phillips1021277
19Trenton Charlson1112356
19Adam Cohen0156223
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
19Jeffrey Wechsler0246610
18Michael Hawkins1215162
18Kristian House1153323
18Andy Kravis4123323
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Jeremy Newton13012200
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Finn Vigeland9123012
18Andrew Zhou3021633
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Andrew Kingsley1213154
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17Alex Vratsanos3142313
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16John Lieb0432304
16Paolo Pasco1300066
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
15Kelly Clark1143510
15Ethan Cooper1442400
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
15Stella Zawistowski1153221
14Gareth Bain0334112
14Victor Barocas8012300
14Michael Blake0831200
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Jim Hilger0115700
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Ryan McCarty00001211
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Seth A. Abel6113110
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Stu Ockman0004603
13Daniel Raymon1244110
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12David Liben-Nowell1012341
12Todd McClary1030422
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Matthew Sewell2105121
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Ashton Anderson0100073
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11Emily Carroll2113310
11Kevin Christian0622010
11Kameron Austin Collins0000137
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Kyle T. Dolan1031132
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Daniel Kantor0036110
11Ruth B. Margolin4013300
11Alfio Micci1025210
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Howard Barkin2302111
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Levi Denham0114220
10Neville Fogarty1131310
10Evan Kalish0440020
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10John Lampkin2303011
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
9Milo Beckman0111411
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Derek Bowman1000620
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Freddie Cheng1232010
9Amanda Chung1133100
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Francis Heaney2014200
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Robert Malinow4131000
9Karl Ni1133100
9Jim Peredo2213100
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Joe Deeney0210113
8John Dunn1510010
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Evan Mahnken1014110
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Tom Pepper0321200
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Brian Thomas0420101
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Greg Johnson0311002
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.