It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge for best results.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles

So far, 63 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Harvey Estes Peter A. Collins Fred Piscop Jeff Chen Barry C. Silk David Steinberg Paula Gamache Patrick Merrell Zhouqin Burnikel Joel Fagliano Ian Livengood Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Trip Payne Edward Sessa Erik Agard Lou Sabin David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
181David J. Kahn44512245713265
167Brendan Emmett Quigley35515201848265
128Joe DiPietro28107224228
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
115Alan Arbesfeld23724362311
109Randolph Ross47103161824
108Peter A. Collins6122536141055
104Fred Piscop142426254292
97Jeff Chen25781723987
92Peter Gordon73820101151
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
91David Steinberg66681131236
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
88Patrick Merrell211051233522
87Joe Krozel4147242621
86Byron Walden110129261
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
83Lynn Lempel460132130
79Martin Ashwood-Smith000036214
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
70Jim Page10005141823
68Frank Longo1401371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
65Andrea Carla Michaels74592200
63Mark Diehl120271635
62Zhouqin Burnikel6201854722
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
58Patrick Blindauer1466131711
58Joel Fagliano15911810322
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
55Ian Livengood6176671122
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
52Sarah Keller020255200
51Michael Shteyman336717693
51Brad Wilber001201434
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
49Timothy Polin74962102
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
46Victor Fleming751066665
46Bruce Haight312139450
44Matt Ginsberg160301546
42Trip Payne1033463133
41Chuck Deodene02398118
41Doug Peterson227311214
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Eric Berlin131252152
40Kevin G. Der122124118
40Frances Hansen17245921
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
37Gary Cee111108421
37Edward Sessa49674522
36Damon J. Gulczynski14508810
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Erik Agard73455363
35Richard Hughes251012213
35Caleb Madison9154565
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
33Peter Wentz200121216
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Tom McCoy17815100
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Samuel A. Donaldson6256516
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Adam G. Perl18108300
30Jacob Stulberg3449640
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Bryant White50014811
28Natan Last6122098
28Will Nediger12024118
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
26Sam Ezersky31133411
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
26Tony Orbach16044101
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Tracy Gray6345610
25Henry Hook6002944
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
24James Mulhern012001011
24David Levinson Wilk6125271
23Mary Lou Guizzo3115364
23Josh Knapp20102810
23joon pahk4122428
23Dan Schoenholz10244300
23Ned White1105259
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Julian Lim1115437
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21John Guzzetta1322463
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Stanley Newman1832511
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20David Phillips1021277
20Robyn Weintraub02320112
19Adam Cohen0156223
19David Kwong3234421
19Jules P. Markey0165700
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Sam Trabucco3101356
19Bruce Venzke2264320
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Jeffrey Wechsler0146610
17Alex Eaton-Salners0243800
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Kristian House0153323
17Jeremy Newton13011200
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17Finn Vigeland8123012
17David Woolf23223322
17Andrew Zhou3021533
16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
16Alex Vratsanos3142213
15Kelly Clark0143510
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15Michael Hawkins1215141
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15John Lieb0432204
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Ross Trudeau5142300
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Gareth Bain0334112
14Ethan Cooper1432400
14Stella Daily1153220
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Andrew Kingsley0113054
14Andrew Ries3111143
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Michael Blake0831100
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Jim Hilger0115600
13Andy Kravis4122112
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Paolo Pasco1300054
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
12Seth A. Abel5113110
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12Todd McClary1030422
12Stu Ockman0003603
12Daniel Raymon1234110
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Ashton Anderson0100073
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Daniel Kantor0036110
11David Liben-Nowell0012341
11Alfio Micci1025210
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Victor Barocas4012300
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Trenton Charlson1102132
10Kevin Christian0522010
10Kameron Austin Collins0000136
10Levi Denham0114220
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Ryan McCarty0000127
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
9Milo Beckman0111411
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Derek Bowman1000620
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Neville Fogarty1131210
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9John Lampkin2203011
9Robert Malinow4131000
9Ruth B. Margolin3013200
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Matthew Sewell2104011
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Howard Barkin1202111
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Freddie Cheng1232000
8Kyle T. Dolan1021112
8John Dunn1510010
8Francis Heaney2013200
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Tom Pepper0321200
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Herre Schouwerwou0113300
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7Amanda Chung1123000
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Greg Johnson0311002
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Karl Ni1122000
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Jim Peredo1203100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.