It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles

So far, 63 authors have hit for the cycle, meaning they have at least one puzzle for each day of the week. Their names are marked with a ✅.

Cycle Level is noted for constructors who have cycled more than once, that is, have a minimum of two puzzles for each day. Their photos are shown here if we have them.

Manny Nosowsky Elizabeth C. Gorski David J. Kahn Brendan Emmett Quigley Harvey Estes Peter A. Collins Fred Piscop Barry C. Silk Jeff Chen Paula Gamache Patrick Merrell David Steinberg Joel Fagliano Zhouqin Burnikel Ian Livengood Michael Shteyman Mike Nothnagel Victor Fleming Trip Payne Edward Sessa Lou Sabin Erik Agard David Woolf

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

TotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatLevel
246Manny Nosowsky29471441122294
227Patrick Berry74124167951
219Elizabeth C. Gorski67163634392433
186Rich Norris1814141615118
185Nancy Salomon363353371961
179David J. Kahn44512225713265
164Brendan Emmett Quigley35415201747264
128Joe DiPietro28107224228
116Harvey Estes20151512192788
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
113Alan Arbesfeld23724342311
106Randolph Ross46103141824
104Peter A. Collins512253613944
104Fred Piscop142426254292
92Barry C. Silk3585327413
91Jeff Chen24671721886
90Peter Gordon73719101151
89Paula Gamache8131815121766
88Patrick Merrell211051233522
87Joe Krozel4147242621
85David Steinberg66681129196
85Byron Walden110119261
84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
82Lynn Lempel459132130
78Martin Ashwood-Smith000036114
74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
70Jim Page10005141823
68Frank Longo1401371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
63Mark Diehl120271635
61Andrea Carla Michaels64292200
60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
57Patrick Blindauer1456131711
57Joel Fagliano15811810322
56Zhouqin Burnikel5191654522
55Ian Livengood6176671122
53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
52Sarah Keller020255200
51Michael Shteyman336717693
51Brad Wilber001201434
50Mike Nothnagel442272562
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
48Timothy Polin74962002
46Victor Fleming751066665
44Matt Ginsberg160301546
44Bruce Haight312128450
42Trip Payne1033463133
41Chuck Deodene02398118
41Doug Peterson227311214
41David Quarfoot101021720
40Eric Berlin131252152
40Kevin G. Der122124118
40Frances Hansen17245921
39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
38Wayne Robert Williams443128433
37Edward Sessa49674522
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
35Gary Cee11188421
35Damon J. Gulczynski14507810
35Richard Hughes251012213
34Caleb Madison9154555
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
33Peter Wentz200121216
32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Tom McCoy17815100
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
31Dana Motley20001721
31Jonathan Schmalzbach131512000
30Adam G. Perl18108300
29Samuel A. Donaldson6146516
29Lou Sabin74464222
29Jacob Stulberg3448640
29Bryant White50014811
27Erik Agard63225342
27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel34424462
27Natan Last5122098
26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Henry Hook6002944
25Will Nediger11023018
25Tony Orbach15044101
25Fran Sabin54444222
25Greg Staples42111700
24Sam Ezersky21133410
24Tracy Gray6245610
24James Mulhern012001011
24David Levinson Wilk6125271
23Josh Knapp20102810
23Dan Schoenholz10244300
22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Julian Lim1115437
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
22Ned White1105258
21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Mary Lou Guizzo3114264
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Stanley Newman1832511
21joon pahk3122427
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
20Charles M. Deber19000100
20John Guzzetta1322453
20David Phillips1021277
19Adam Cohen0156223
19Michael S. Maurer30111310
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
18David Kwong2234421
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Jules P. Markey0155700
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
18Robyn Weintraub02320101
17Susan Gelfand0952100
17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17Todd Gross4211513
17Kristian House0153323
17Jeremy Newton13011200
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
17Finn Vigeland8123012
17Jeffrey Wechsler0145610
17David Woolf23223322
16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
16Andrew Zhou3021532
15Kelly Clark0143510
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Sam Trabucco3101244
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Alex Vratsanos3132213
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15Bill Zais10022100
14Gareth Bain0334112
14Ethan Cooper1432400
14Stella Daily1153220
14Alex Eaton-Salners0232700
14Jason Flinn0112505
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14John Lieb0432203
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
13Michael Blake0831100
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Michael Hawkins1214131
13Jim Hilger0115600
13Roy Leban2243200
13Elizabeth A. Long1422310
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Roland Huget0110028
12Andrew Kingsley0013053
12Andy Kravis3122112
12Todd McClary1030422
12Paolo Pasco1300053
12Daniel Raymon1234110
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
11Seth A. Abel5112110
11Ashton Anderson0100073
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11Daniel Kantor0036110
11David Liben-Nowell0012341
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Stu Ockman0003503
10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Victor Barocas4012300
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Kameron Austin Collins0000136
10Levi Denham0114220
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Andrew Ries2111122
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
10Ross Trudeau4130200
9Milo Beckman0111411
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Kevin Christian0422010
9Neville Fogarty1131210
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9John Lampkin2203011
9Robert Malinow4131000
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Matthew Sewell2104011
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Xan Vongsathorn2000412
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Derek Bowman1000520
8Kyle T. Dolan1021112
8John Dunn1510010
8Francis Heaney2013200
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Ruth B. Margolin3013100
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7Trenton Charlson0101131
7Freddie Cheng1222000
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Ryan McCarty0000115
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Tom Pepper0311200
7Jim Peredo1203100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Herre Schouwerwou0113200
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121

Pre-Shortz data is not included here. Difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.