This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 10 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'21'20'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
David J. Kahn18733658425355676371010912101310131291
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
Brendan Emmett Quigley1742433532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro13422231133455422212134471115155133
Jeff Chen12441513141417131310641
Alan Arbesfeld121133462523554826336149754722
Peter A. Collins1173454458108121212101163
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Randolph Ross115134421111111415125786675371017
Fred Piscop106112135633354813111111492
Peter Gordon10233586111821171552132
David Steinberg9913717141212121524
Byron Walden95253726523513477512151
Lynn Lempel9415554435275497796222
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Patrick Merrell9112212211244214914171282
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith79114366531411238769521
Andrea Carla Michaels764645236555765631111
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Zhouqin Burnikel7333107131211851
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Erik Agard6921721179111
Frank Longo6912263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Mark Diehl661254343611114463424115
Joel Fagliano633363698107611
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Patrick Blindauer5921219348107651
Brad Wilber59431236583266631
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Bruce Haight5622713124871
Ian Livengood554710128113
Timothy Polin5411441310116211
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller531111231244765681
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Doug Peterson49332212229523751
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Matt Ginsberg46221213345599
Ross Trudeau45101310102
Edward Sessa44133134356245211
Alex Eaton-Salners434131286
Trip Payne431113421411752113113
Eric Berlin4211211131557644
Chuck Deodene421121222143253112
Kevin G. Der411212421445591
Damon J. Gulczynski4133511831121111
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Gary Cee4014212448473
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Peter Wentz3922253353351311
Will Nediger3844542112252411
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
John Guzzetta37395374321
Robyn Weintraub3758473312211
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Sam Ezersky353431141342
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison3512111164945
Samuel A. Donaldson341412553421411
Natan Last342144432113261
Tom McCoy3411268871
Jacob Stulberg342214106711
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Tracy Gray3222415265122
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Trenton Charlson3168953
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Tony Orbach271111225344111
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Dan Schoenholz26212336621
Sam Trabucco261278611
David Levinson Wilk2611111214322111211
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Mary Lou Guizzo252133754
Henry Hook251224421131211
Julian Lim251113335251
joon pahk251131137161
Andrew Ries2524833311
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Ned White253233323222
Josh Knapp241113146412
James Mulhern24256911
Michael Hawkins2333436112
Andy Kravis2323681111
Stanley Newman231114221111215
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Kristian House2222132112341
Jules P. Markey221123233232
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
David Kwong211223312111121
Jeremy Newton211312413213
Paolo Pasco212431551
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
Ryan McCarty2034571
David Phillips203863
Finn Vigeland202133341111
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Andrew Kingsley1934345
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Jeffrey Wechsler192232222211
Stella Zawistowski191433422
John Lieb1812131343
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Ashish Vengsarkar183125214
Alex Vratsanos181211125122
Andrew Zhou18224631
Kameron Austin Collins1733122231
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Victor Barocas16331112311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Gareth Bain15123342
Kelly Clark151111211331
Ethan Cooper15112321122
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Jim Hilger151122111321
William I. Johnston15114711
Evan Kalish152463
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Seth A. Abel1411122151
Michael Blake1411212124
Emily Carroll14135311
Kevin Christian1421221222
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Daniel Raymon141111133111
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Ashton Anderson1311113141
Mike Buckley13313411
Amanda Chung131435
Kyle T. Dolan133221122
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Ruth B. Margolin1312122311
Karl Ni131435
Stu Ockman132121223
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Brian Thomas1324232
Freddie Cheng12212112111
Neville Fogarty1221321111
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
David Liben-Nowell12112152
Todd McClary12111113211
Tom Pepper1222121112
Caitlin Reid121722
Martin Schneider121112241
Matthew Sewell123252
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Michael Ashley111231112
Howard Barkin11141221
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Joe Deeney112351
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
Daniel Kantor111211132
John Lampkin11112112111
Daniel Larsen113431
Alfio Micci1111111222
Bill Ballard101423
George Barany10231112
Milo Beckman10111133
Derek Bowman10111112111
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Francis Heaney10211114
Jay Kaskel10221311
Eileen Lexau10122122
Aimee Lucido10322111
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Amanda Rafkin10361
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112