This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 10 published puzzles to be included in this list.

Manny Nosowsky
Manny Nosowsky
Patrick Berry
Patrick Berry
Elizabeth C. Gorski
Elizabeth C. Gorski
David J. Kahn
David J. Kahn
Rich Norris
Rich Norris
Nancy Salomon
Nancy Salomon
Brendan Emmett Quigley
Brendan Emmett Quigley
Joe DiPietro
Joe DiPietro
Jeff Chen
Jeff Chen
AuthorTotal'22'21'20'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
David J. Kahn18733658425355676371010912101310131291
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
Brendan Emmett Quigley1742433532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro136132231133455422212134471115155133
Jeff Chen132661513141417131310641
Alan Arbesfeld121133462523554826336149754722
Peter A. Collins1173454458108121212101163
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Randolph Ross115134421111111415125786675371017
Fred Piscop106112135633354813111111492
Peter Gordon103133586111821171552132
David Steinberg102223717141212121524
Lynn Lempel96215554435275497796222
Byron Walden961253726523513477512151
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Patrick Merrell9112212211244214914171282
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith79114366531411238769521
Andrea Carla Michaels7714645236555765631111
Zhouqin Burnikel74133107131211851
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Erik Agard70121721179111
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo6912263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Mark Diehl661254343611114463424115
Joel Fagliano633363698107611
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Brad Wilber601431236583266631
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Patrick Blindauer5921219348107651
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Bruce Haight58222713124871
Ian Livengood554710128113
Timothy Polin55111441310116211
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller531111231244765681
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Ross Trudeau515111310102
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Doug Peterson50432212229523751
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming4711125263353843
Matt Ginsberg46221213345599
Alex Eaton-Salners4515131286
Damon J. Gulczynski453133511831121111
Edward Sessa44133134356245211
Trip Payne431113421411752113113
Eric Berlin4211211131557644
Chuck Deodene421121222143253112
Will Nediger42354542112252411
Kevin G. Der411212421445591
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Robyn Weintraub41368473312211
Gary Cee4014212448473
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Peter Wentz40122253353351311
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Sam Ezersky3824431141342
John Guzzetta381395374321
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Trenton Charlson35288953
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Natan Last3512144432113261
Caleb Madison3512111164945
Samuel A. Donaldson341412553421411
Tom McCoy3411268871
Jacob Stulberg342214106711
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Tracy Gray3222415265122
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Mary Lou Guizzo28212133754
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Tony Orbach271111225344111
Dan Schoenholz271212336621
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Julian Lim2611113335251
Andrew Ries26124833311
Sam Trabucco261278611
David Levinson Wilk2611111214322111211
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
James Mulhern251256911
joon pahk251131137161
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Ned White253233323222
Michael Hawkins2443436112
Josh Knapp241113146412
Andy Kravis24123681111
Stanley Newman231114221111215
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Kristian House2222132112341
Jules P. Markey221123233232
Ryan McCarty22234571
Jeremy Newton2211312413213
Paolo Pasco2212431551
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
David Kwong211223312111121
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Finn Vigeland2112133341111
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
David Phillips203863
Stella Zawistowski202433422
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Andrew Kingsley1934345
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Ashish Vengsarkar1913125214
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Jeffrey Wechsler192232222211
Kameron Austin Collins18133122231
John Lieb1812131343
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Alex Vratsanos181211125122
Andrew Zhou18224631
Victor Barocas171331112311
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Evan Kalish163463
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Gareth Bain15123342
Kelly Clark151111211331
Ethan Cooper15112321122
Kyle T. Dolan1523221122
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Jim Hilger151122111321
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Seth A. Abel1411122151
Ashton Anderson14111113141
Michael Blake1411212124
Emily Carroll14135311
Kevin Christian1421221222
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Daniel Raymon141111133111
Caitlin Reid1421722
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Matthew Stock1459
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Mike Buckley13313411
Freddie Cheng131212112111
Amanda Chung131435
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Aimee Lucido131522111
Ruth B. Margolin1312122311
Karl Ni131435
Stu Ockman132121223
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Brian Thomas1324232
Howard Barkin121141221
Neville Fogarty1221321111
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
Christina Iverson122532
David Liben-Nowell12112152
Todd McClary12111113211
Tom Pepper1222121112
Martin Schneider121112241
Matthew Sewell123252
Sid Sivakumar12255
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Adam Aaronson11362
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Joe Deeney112351
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
Brooke Husic11362
Daniel Kantor111211132
John Lampkin11112112111
Daniel Larsen113431
Evan Mahnken112351
Alfio Micci1111111222
Bill Ballard101423
George Barany10231112
Milo Beckman10111133
Eric Bornstein10262
Derek Bowman10111112111
Sam Buchbinder102121211
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Olivia Mitra Framke10124111
Francis Heaney10211114
Jay Kaskel10221311
Eileen Lexau10122122
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Amanda Rafkin10361
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112
Grant Thackray10122311
Yacob Yonas1014311