This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 10 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'20'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
David J. Kahn18513658425355676371010912101310131291
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
Brendan Emmett Quigley170233532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro130231133455422212134471115155133
Alan Arbesfeld11813462523554826336149754722
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Randolph Ross11214421111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins11054458108121212101163
Jeff Chen108313141417131310641
Fred Piscop10512135633354813111111492
Peter Gordon971586111821171552132
David Steinberg961717141212121524
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Patrick Merrell9112212211244214914171282
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Lynn Lempel891554435275497796222
Byron Walden883726523513477512151
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith79114366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo6912263566108983
Zhouqin Burnikel681107131211851
Andrea Carla Michaels68245236555765631111
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Mark Diehl661254343611114463424115
Joel Fagliano60363698107611
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Patrick Blindauer5921219348107651
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Erik Agard56621179111
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Bruce Haight531713124871
Timothy Polin531441310116211
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Brad Wilber521236583266631
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Matt Ginsberg46221213345599
Doug Peterson432212229523751
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Edward Sessa4223134356245211
Eric Berlin411211131557644
Chuck Deodene41121222143253112
Kevin G. Der411212421445591
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Gary Cee4014212448473
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Damon J. Gulczynski3913511831121111
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Peter Wentz361253353351311
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison3512111164945
Tim Croce33248892
Samuel A. Donaldson33412553421411
John Farmer33114264555
Tom McCoy331268871
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Alex Eaton-Salners3261286
Will Nediger322542112252411
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Natan Last3144432113261
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Jacob Stulberg31114106711
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Sam Ezersky29131141342
Tracy Gray291415265122
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
John Guzzetta2725374321
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Tony Orbach26111225344111
Ross Trudeau26410102
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Mary Lou Guizzo252133754
Henry Hook251224421131211
joon pahk251131137161
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Robyn Weintraub251473312211
Ned White253233323222
David Levinson Wilk251111214322111211
James Mulhern24256911
Dan Schoenholz2412336621
Sam Trabucco24178611
Josh Knapp23113146412
Julian Lim2313335251
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Stanley Newman22114221111215
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
Andrew Ries212833311
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
David Kwong20223312111121
Jules P. Markey2023233232
David Phillips203863
Trenton Charlson192953
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Jeffrey Wechsler192232222211
Michael Hawkins181436112
Kristian House18132112341
Andy Kravis18681111
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Jeremy Newton18112413213
Lois Sidway181113651
Finn Vigeland18133341111
Andrew Zhou18224631
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Andrew Kingsley1714345
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Alex Vratsanos17211125122
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
John Lieb161131343
Paolo Pasco16131551
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Kelly Clark151111211331
Ethan Cooper15112321122
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Stella Zawistowski15133422
Gareth Bain1423342
Victor Barocas14131112311
Michael Blake1411212124
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Jim Hilger14122111321
Alex K. Justin14213431
Ryan McCarty141571
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Seth A. Abel131122151
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Stu Ockman132121223
Daniel Raymon13111133111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
David Liben-Nowell12112152
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Matthew Sewell123252
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Ashton Anderson11113141
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
Emily Carroll1115311
Kevin Christian11221222
Kameron Austin Collins11122231
John R. Conrad111111232
Kyle T. Dolan111221122
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
Daniel Kantor111211132
Ruth B. Margolin111122311
Alfio Micci1111111222
Bill Ballard101423
George Barany10231112
Howard Barkin1041221
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Neville Fogarty101321111
Evan Kalish10163
Jay Kaskel10221311
John Lampkin1012112111
Eileen Lexau10122122
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112