It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 12 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn181658425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley1653532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro12831133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld114462523554826336149754722
Randolph Ross1081421111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins10614458108121212101163
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Jeff Chen953141417131310641
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Peter Gordon9186111821171552132
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
David Steinberg89117141212121524
Patrick Merrell88212211244214914171282
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Byron Walden861726523513477512151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Lynn Lempel8354435275497796222
Martin Ashwood-Smith7814366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Mark Diehl6354343611114463424115
Andrea Carla Michaels6315236555765631111
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Zhouqin Burnikel5927131211851
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Patrick Blindauer571219348107651
Joel Fagliano5763698107611
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Brad Wilber51236583266631
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Timothy Polin49141310116211
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Bruce Haight46113124871
Matt Ginsberg4421213345599
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Chuck Deodene41121222143253112
Doug Peterson41212229523751
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Eric Berlin40211131557644
Kevin G. Der40212421445591
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Edward Sessa37134356245211
Gary Cee361212448473
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Damon J. Gulczynski35511831121111
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison342111164945
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Peter Wentz3353353351311
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Tom McCoy32268871
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Erik Agard312159111
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Samuel A. Donaldson30112553421411
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Jacob Stulberg3014106711
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Natan Last2814432113261
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Sam Ezersky251141342
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Will Nediger2542112252411
Tony Orbach2511225344111
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Tracy Gray2415265122
James Mulhern24256911
David Levinson Wilk24111214322111211
Josh Knapp23113146412
joon pahk2331137161
Dan Schoenholz232336621
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Mary Lou Guizzo2233754
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Julian Lim223335251
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Ned White22233323222
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
John Guzzetta211374321
Jim Hyres2112146421
Stanley Newman2114221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
David Phillips203863
Robyn Weintraub2073312211
Adam Cohen1912131332111
David Kwong19123312111121
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Jules P. Markey183233232
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Sam Trabucco1828611
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Kristian House1732112341
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Finn Vigeland1733341111
Jeffrey Wechsler17232222211
David Woolf1726441
Andrew Zhou17124631
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Kelly Clark151111211321
Alex Eaton-Salners15186
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
John Lieb15131343
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Alex Vratsanos1511125122
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Jason Flinn14116411
Michael Hawkins14136112
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Andrew Kingsley142345
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Ross Trudeau142102
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Michael Blake131212124
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Jim Hilger1322111321
Andy Kravis13181111
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Paolo Pasco1311551
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Seth A. Abel12122151
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
Todd McClary12111113211
Stu Ockman121121223
Daniel Raymon1211133111
Andrew Ries12133311
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114