It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 12 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22619111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn179458425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley1642532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro12831133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld113362523554826336149754722
Randolph Ross105221111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins1043458108121212101163
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Peter Gordon8856111821171552132
Patrick Merrell88212211244214914171282
Jeff Chen8791417131310641
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
David Steinberg8312141212121524
Byron Walden83526523513477512151
Lynn Lempel8244435275497796222
Martin Ashwood-Smith7814366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Mark Diehl6354343611114463424115
Andrea Carla Michaels614236555765631111
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Patrick Blindauer56219348107651
Zhouqin Burnikel555131211851
Ian Livengood554710128113
Joel Fagliano5433698107611
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Brad Wilber51236583266631
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Timothy Polin4621310116211
Matt Ginsberg4311213345599
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Bruce Haight419124871
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Chuck Deodene4021222143253112
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Doug Peterson40112229523751
Eric Berlin39111131557644
Kevin G. Der39112421445591
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Edward Sessa3634356245211
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Gary Cee35212448473
Damon J. Gulczynski35511831121111
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison342111164945
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Peter Wentz3243353351311
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Tom McCoy3068871
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Samuel A. Donaldson2912553421411
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Jacob Stulberg272106711
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Natan Last252432113261
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Tracy Gray2415265122
James Mulhern24256911
Will Nediger2432112252411
Tony Orbach241225344111
David Levinson Wilk24111214322111211
Dan Schoenholz232336621
Erik Agard2299111
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Josh Knapp2213146412
Julian Lim223335251
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Ned White22233323222
Rand H. Burns21323481
Sam Ezersky21741342
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
Stanley Newman2114221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
Mary Lou Guizzo2013754
joon pahk201137161
David Phillips203863
Adam Cohen1912131332111
John Guzzetta19274321
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
David Kwong1823312111121
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Kristian House1732112341
Jules P. Markey172233232
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Susan Gelfand162121231112
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Finn Vigeland1623341111
Jeffrey Wechsler16132222211
Robyn Weintraub1633312211
Kelly Clark151111211321
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Alex Vratsanos1511125122
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Andrew Zhou1514631
Gareth Bain1423342
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Michael Blake131212124
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Michael Hawkins1336112
Roy Leban1313711
John Lieb1321343
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Sam Trabucco135611
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Jim Hilger1212111321
Andrew Kingsley12345
Todd McClary12111113211
Paolo Pasco121551
Daniel Raymon1211133111
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114