It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 12 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn1843658425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley16833532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro129131133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld1151462523554826336149754722
Peter A. Collins10944458108121212101163
Randolph Ross1092421111111415125786675371017
Fred Piscop10512135633354813111111492
Jeff Chen10210141417131310641
Peter Gordon95486111821171552132
David Steinberg94617141212121524
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Patrick Merrell891212211244214914171282
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Byron Walden872726523513477512151
Lynn Lempel86354435275497796222
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith79114366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Zhouqin Burnikel6587131211851
Mark Diehl65254343611114463424115
Andrea Carla Michaels6535236555765631111
Joel Fagliano60363698107611
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Patrick Blindauer5921219348107651
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Brad Wilber521236583266631
Bruce Haight51613124871
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Timothy Polin50241310116211
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Matt Ginsberg45121213345599
Erik Agard4415159111
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Doug Peterson421212229523751
Chuck Deodene41121222143253112
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Eric Berlin40211131557644
Kevin G. Der40212421445591
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Gary Cee383212448473
Damon J. Gulczynski383511831121111
Edward Sessa381134356245211
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison3512111164945
Peter Wentz34153353351311
Tim Croce33248892
Samuel A. Donaldson33412553421411
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Tom McCoy32268871
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Will Nediger30542112252411
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Jacob Stulberg3014106711
Natan Last2924432113261
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Sam Ezersky2831141342
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Tracy Gray27315265122
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Tony Orbach26111225344111
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Ned White253233323222
James Mulhern24256911
joon pahk24131137161
Dan Schoenholz2412336621
David Levinson Wilk24111214322111211
Mary Lou Guizzo23133754
Josh Knapp23113146412
Myles Callum22112218142
Alex Eaton-Salners22886
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
John Guzzetta222374321
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Julian Lim223335251
Stanley Newman22114221111215
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Robyn Weintraub22273312211
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Sam Trabucco2158611
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
David Kwong20223312111121
Jules P. Markey2023233232
David Phillips203863
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Ross Trudeau197102
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Jeffrey Wechsler192232222211
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Finn Vigeland18133341111
Andrew Zhou18224631
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Michael Hawkins17436112
Kristian House1732112341
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Andrew Ries17633311
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Alex Vratsanos17211125122
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Andrew Kingsley164345
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Trenton Charlson15653
Kelly Clark151111211321
Ethan Cooper15112321122
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Andy Kravis15381111
John Lieb15131343
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Michael Blake1411212124
Stella Daily1433422
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Jim Hilger14122111321
Alex K. Justin14213431
Paolo Pasco1421551
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Seth A. Abel131122151
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Stu Ockman132121223
Daniel Raymon13111133111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Victor Barocas1221112311
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
David Liben-Nowell12112152
Ryan McCarty12471
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114