It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 10 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn1843658425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley16833532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro130231133455422212134471115155133
Alan Arbesfeld1173462523554826336149754722
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Randolph Ross1114421111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins11054458108121212101163
Fred Piscop10512135633354813111111492
Jeff Chen10311141417131310641
Peter Gordon96586111821171552132
David Steinberg95717141212121524
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Patrick Merrell891212211244214914171282
Byron Walden883726523513477512151
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Lynn Lempel87454435275497796222
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith79114366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Zhouqin Burnikel6697131211851
Andrea Carla Michaels6645236555765631111
Mark Diehl65254343611114463424115
Joel Fagliano60363698107611
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Patrick Blindauer5921219348107651
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Brad Wilber521236583266631
Bruce Haight51613124871
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Timothy Polin50241310116211
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Erik Agard4819179111
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Matt Ginsberg46221213345599
Doug Peterson432212229523751
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Chuck Deodene41121222143253112
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Eric Berlin40211131557644
Kevin G. Der40212421445591
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Gary Cee394212448473
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Edward Sessa392134356245211
Damon J. Gulczynski383511831121111
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison3512111164945
Peter Wentz35253353351311
Tim Croce33248892
Samuel A. Donaldson33412553421411
John Farmer33114264555
Tom McCoy331268871
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Natan Last3144432113261
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Will Nediger30542112252411
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Jacob Stulberg3014106711
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Sam Ezersky2831141342
Tracy Gray28415265122
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Tony Orbach26111225344111
Lee Glickstein2511367511
John Guzzetta255374321
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Ned White253233323222
Alex Eaton-Salners241086
James Mulhern24256911
joon pahk24131137161
Dan Schoenholz2412336621
David Levinson Wilk24111214322111211
Mary Lou Guizzo23133754
Josh Knapp23113146412
Robyn Weintraub23373312211
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Julian Lim223335251
Stanley Newman22114221111215
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Sam Trabucco2268611
Ross Trudeau2210102
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
David Kwong20223312111121
Jules P. Markey2023233232
David Phillips203863
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Jeffrey Wechsler192232222211
Kristian House18132112341
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Andrew Ries18733311
Lois Sidway181113651
Finn Vigeland18133341111
Andrew Zhou18224631
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
Michael Hawkins17436112
Andy Kravis17581111
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Alex Vratsanos17211125122
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Andrew Kingsley164345
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Trenton Charlson15753
Kelly Clark151111211331
Ethan Cooper15112321122
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
John Lieb15131343
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Paolo Pasco1531551
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Michael Blake1411212124
Stella Daily1433422
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Jim Hilger14122111321
Alex K. Justin14213431
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Seth A. Abel131122151
Victor Barocas1331112311
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Stu Ockman132121223
Daniel Raymon13111133111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
David Liben-Nowell12112152
Ryan McCarty12471
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Ashton Anderson11113141
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
Kameron Austin Collins11122231
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
Daniel Kantor111211132
Alfio Micci1111111222
Matthew Sewell112252
Bill Ballard101423
George Barany10231112
Shannon Burns10136
Kevin Christian10121222
Levi Denham10442
Kyle T. Dolan10221122
Jay Kaskel10221311
Eileen Lexau10122122
Ruth B. Margolin10122311
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112