This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

Puzzle counts by year for constructors in the Shortz Era

Constructors need at least 10 published puzzles to be included in this list.

AuthorTotal'21'20'19'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry22729111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
David J. Kahn18733658425355676371010912101310131291
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
Brendan Emmett Quigley172433532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro1322231133455422212134471115155133
Alan Arbesfeld12033462523554826336149754722
Jeff Chen1201513141417131310641
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Peter A. Collins114454458108121212101163
Randolph Ross11434421111111415125786675371017
Fred Piscop106112135633354813111111492
Peter Gordon993586111821171552132
David Steinberg983717141212121524
Lynn Lempel935554435275497796222
Byron Walden9353726523513477512151
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Patrick Merrell9112212211244214914171282
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Joe Krozel87221115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith79114366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Andrea Carla Michaels72645236555765631111
Zhouqin Burnikel703107131211851
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo6912263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Erik Agard671721179111
Mark Diehl661254343611114463424115
Joel Fagliano633363698107611
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Patrick Blindauer5921219348107651
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Brad Wilber56131236583266631
Ian Livengood554710128113
Bruce Haight542713124871
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller531111231244765681
Timothy Polin531441310116211
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Doug Peterson47132212229523751
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Matt Ginsberg46221213345599
Edward Sessa4333134356245211
Eric Berlin4211211131557644
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Chuck Deodene41121222143253112
Kevin G. Der411212421445591
Damon J. Gulczynski4133511831121111
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Gary Cee4014212448473
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Alex Eaton-Salners39131286
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Ross Trudeau3721310102
Peter Wentz372253353351311
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Caleb Madison3512111164945
Samuel A. Donaldson341412553421411
John Guzzetta3495374321
Will Nediger344542112252411
Tim Croce33248892
Sam Ezersky331431141342
John Farmer33114264555
Natan Last331144432113261
Tom McCoy331268871
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Jacob Stulberg32214106711
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Robyn Weintraub328473312211
Tracy Gray3112415265122
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach311284610
Adam G. Perl30122414231412111
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White291115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Tony Orbach271111225344111
Trenton Charlson2618953
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
David Levinson Wilk2611111214322111211
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Mary Lou Guizzo252133754
Henry Hook251224421131211
Joon Pahk251131137161
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Sam Trabucco25278611
Ned White253233323222
Josh Knapp241113146412
Julian Lim24113335251
James Mulhern24256911
Dan Schoenholz2412336621
Stanley Newman231114221111215
Andrew Ries234833311
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Andy Kravis2213681111
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
David Kwong211223312111121
Jules P. Markey21123233232
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
Michael Hawkins203436112
Kristian House202132112341
Jeremy Newton20312413213
Paolo Pasco201431551
David Phillips203863
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Andrew Kingsley1934345
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Jeffrey Wechsler192232222211
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Finn Vigeland18133341111
Stella Zawistowski18433422
Andrew Zhou18224631
Susan Gelfand1712121231112
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Todd Gross17211234211
John Lieb172131343
Ryan McCarty174571
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Alex Vratsanos17211125122
David Woolf1726441
Holden Baker16314111311
Victor Barocas16331112311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Gareth Bain15123342
Kelly Clark151111211331
Ethan Cooper15112321122
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
Bill Zais151111111251
Michael Blake1411212124
Kameron Austin Collins143122231
Jason Flinn14116411
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Jim Hilger14122111321
Alex K. Justin14213431
Evan Kalish141463
Daniel Raymon141111133111
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Seth A. Abel131122151
Mike Buckley13313411
Emily Carroll1335311
Kyle T. Dolan133221122
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Elizabeth A. Long1311122222
Stu Ockman132121223
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Ashton Anderson121113141
Kevin Christian121221222
Amanda Chung12435
Neville Fogarty1221321111
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Roland Huget124422
David Liben-Nowell12112152
Ruth B. Margolin122122311
Todd McClary12111113211
Karl Ni12435
Martin Schneider121112241
Matthew Sewell123252
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
Daniel Kantor111211132
Alfio Micci1111111222
Tom Pepper1112121112
Caitlin Reid11722
Brian Thomas114232
Bill Ballard101423
George Barany10231112
Howard Barkin1041221
Milo Beckman10111133
Derek Bowman10111112111
Shannon Burns10136
Freddie Cheng1012112111
Joe Deeney101351
Levi Denham10442
Francis Heaney10211114
Jay Kaskel10221311
John Lampkin1012112111
Eileen Lexau10122122
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112