It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry2259111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn17448425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley162532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro1251133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld10952523554826336149754722
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Randolph Ross10321111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins101458108121212101163
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Patrick Merrell8612211244214914171282
Joe Krozel8521115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Peter Gordon814111821171552132
Martin Ashwood-Smith7814366531411238769521
Byron Walden7826523513477512151
Lynn Lempel773435275497796222
Jeff Chen761217131310641
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
David Steinberg68111212121524
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Mark Diehl573343611114463424115
Andrea Carla Michaels57236555765631111
Patrick Blindauer56219348107651
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Joel Fagliano513698107611
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Brad Wilber51236583266631
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Zhouqin Burnikel49121211851
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Matt Ginsberg421213345599
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Timothy Polin421110116211
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Chuck Deodene4021222143253112
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Doug Peterson3912229523751
Eric Berlin3811131557644
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Kevin G. Der372421445591
Edward Sessa3634356245211
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Gary Cee3312448473
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Caleb Madison32111164945
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Bruce Haight30104871
Tom McCoy3068871
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Damon J. Gulczynski2910831121111
Adam G. Perl2922414231412111
Lou Sabin29111342755
Samuel A. Donaldson282553421411
Peter Wentz283353351311
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
James Mulhern24256911
Tony Orbach241225344111
Jacob Stulberg2496711
Tracy Gray235265122
Natan Last23432113261
David Levinson Wilk2311214322111211
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Josh Knapp2213146412
Julian Lim223335251
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Dan Schoenholz221336621
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
Will Nediger212112252411
Stanley Newman2114221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
joon pahk201137161
David Phillips203863
Ned White2033323222
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Mary Lou Guizzo182754
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Michael S. Maurer181111232322
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
John Guzzetta1774321
Kristian House1732112341
David Kwong1713312111121
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Susan Gelfand162121231112
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Kelly Clark151111211331
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Todd Gross1511234211
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Jules P. Markey15233232
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Jeffrey Wechsler1532222211
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
David Woolf156441
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Finn Vigeland143341111
Alex Vratsanos141125122
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Andrew Zhou144631
Michael Blake131212124
Mike Buckley13313411
Sam Ezersky1331342
Jason Flinn1316411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Robyn Weintraub133312211
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Ashton Anderson11113141
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Jim Hilger112111321
Christopher Hurt113242
John Lieb111343
Alfio Micci1111111222
Daniel Raymon111133111
Erik Agard107111
Bill Ballard101423
George Barany10231112
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Michael Hawkins106112
Daniel Kantor10211132
Jay Kaskel10221311
Eileen Lexau10122122
David Liben-Nowell102152
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Paolo Pasco10451
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112