It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 12 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

AuthorTotal'18'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry2259111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn176158425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley162532635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro1251133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld11062523554826336149754722
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Randolph Ross10321111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins1021458108121212101163
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Patrick Merrell8612211244214914171282
Joe Krozel8521115511910141151
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Peter Gordon836111821171552132
Martin Ashwood-Smith7814366531411238769521
Jeff Chen781417131310641
Lynn Lempel784435275497796222
Byron Walden7826523513477512151
Randall J. Hartman74113212443414535495841
David Steinberg732141212121524
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Mark Diehl584343611114463424115
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Andrea Carla Michaels57236555765631111
Patrick Blindauer56219348107651
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Zhouqin Burnikel522131211851
Joel Fagliano5213698107611
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Michael Shteyman514122113485785
Brad Wilber51236583266631
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Timothy Polin441310116211
Matt Ginsberg421213345599
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Chuck Deodene4021222143253112
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Doug Peterson3912229523751
Eric Berlin3811131557644
Kevin G. Der3812421445591
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Edward Sessa3634356245211
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Gary Cee3312448473
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Bruce Haight331124871
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Caleb Madison32111164945
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Damon J. Gulczynski3011831121111
Tom McCoy3068871
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Adam G. Perl2922414231412111
Lou Sabin29111342755
Peter Wentz2913353351311
Samuel A. Donaldson282553421411
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Jacob Stulberg25106711
James Mulhern24256911
Tony Orbach241225344111
Tracy Gray235265122
Natan Last23432113261
Dan Schoenholz232336621
David Levinson Wilk2311214322111211
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Josh Knapp2213146412
Julian Lim223335251
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres2112146421
Will Nediger212112252411
Stanley Newman2114221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Ned White21133323222
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
joon pahk201137161
David Phillips203863
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Mary Lou Guizzo193754
Michael S. Maurer1911111232322
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
David Kwong1823312111121
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Pete Muller18121324212
Lois Sidway181113651
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
John Guzzetta1774321
Kristian House1732112341
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Susan Gelfand162121231112
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Jules P. Markey161233232
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Kelly Clark151111211331
Sam Ezersky15141342
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Todd Gross1511234211
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Alex Vratsanos1511125122
Jeffrey Wechsler1532222211
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
David Woolf156441
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Finn Vigeland143341111
Michael Vuolo141123133
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Andrew Zhou144631
Erik Agard1319111
Michael Blake131212124
Mike Buckley13313411
Jason Flinn1316411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Robyn Weintraub133312211
Ernie Furtado1266
Don Gagliardo12133221
John Greenman121131222
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114