It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Patrick Berry2204111510111519128111510111319136125
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn17118425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley15732635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro1251133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld10732523554826336149754722
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Randolph Ross10211111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins99258108121212101163
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache89254677131381032432
Patrick Merrell852211244214914171282
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Joe Krozel8411115511910141151
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Peter Gordon803111821171552132
Martin Ashwood-Smith7814366531411238769521
Byron Walden7716523513477512151
Lynn Lempel762435275497796222
Randall J. Hartman7313212443414535495841
Jeff Chen70617131310641
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
David Steinberg6361212121524
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Mark Diehl562343611114463424115
Andrea Carla Michaels56136555765631111
Patrick Blindauer55119348107651
Ian Livengood554710128113
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller52111231244765681
Joel Fagliano502698107611
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Brad Wilber50136583266631
Michael Shteyman492122113485785
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Victor Fleming461125263353843
Zhouqin Burnikel4361211851
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Matt Ginsberg41213345599
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Chuck Deodene3911222143253112
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Doug Peterson3912229523751
Timothy Polin38710116211
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Eric Berlin371131557644
Kevin G. Der372421445591
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Edward Sessa3524356245211
Gary Cee3312448473
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Caleb Madison3111164945
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Samuel A. Donaldson271553421411
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Adam G. Perl272414231412111
Bruce Haight2664871
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Tom McCoy2628871
Peter Wentz261353351311
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Damon J. Gulczynski245831121111
James Mulhern24256911
Tony Orbach241225344111
David Levinson Wilk2311214322111211
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Josh Knapp2213146412
Julian Lim223335251
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Dan Schoenholz221336621
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Jacob Stulberg2276711
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Tracy Gray213265122
Jim Hyres2112146421
Natan Last21232113261
Stanley Newman2114221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Charles M. Deber20111111122112122
Will Nediger201112252411
joon pahk201137161
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Ned White1923323222
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
David Phillips181863
Lois Sidway181113651
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Mary Lou Guizzo171754
Kristian House1732112341
Michael S. Maurer17111232322
Pete Muller1721324212
Jeremy Newton1712413213
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Susan Gelfand162121231112
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
David Kwong163312111121
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Kelly Clark151111211331
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Todd Gross1511234211
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Gary J. Whitehead1512122241
David Woolf156441
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Jules P. Markey14133232
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Jeffrey Wechsler1422222211
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Michael Blake131212124
Mike Buckley13313411
Jason Flinn1316411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
John Guzzetta1334321
Roy Leban1313711
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Finn Vigeland132341111
Alex Vratsanos13125122
Andrew Zhou133631
Ernie Furtado1266
John Greenman121131222
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Ashton Anderson11113141
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Sam Ezersky1111342
Mark Feldman1111222111
Don Gagliardo1133221
Nelson Hardy1113232
Jim Hilger112111321
Christopher Hurt113242
Alfio Micci1111111222
Robyn Weintraub111312211
Bill Ballard101423
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Daniel Kantor10211132
Eileen Lexau10122122
David Liben-Nowell102152
John Lieb10343
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Daniel Raymon10133111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112