This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.
Find clues for any answer, or answers that match a pattern
Search options:
245 total results for SLATE ( score: 50 )
67 results for SLATE from Modern Era puzzles:
Repeated clues show (number of Modern Era occurrences).
Date | Grid | Clue | Author |
Fri Oct 27, 2023 | 57A | Group of runners? | Adrian Johnson |
Sun Jul 9, 2023 | 54A | Blank ___ (3) | Christina Iverson |
Sun Jul 2, 2023 | 58A | Group of candidates | Rebecca Goldstein and Rafael Musa |
Sat Mar 25, 2023 | 14D | Old school tablet | Robyn Weintraub |
Mon Mar 28, 2022 | 14D | Bluish gray hue | Leslie Rogers |
Mon Jan 31, 2022 | 49A | With 51-Across, long-lasting cover for a house | Eric Bornstein |
Thu Nov 11, 2021 | 29D | Put on the schedule | Mark MacLachlan |
Wed Sep 22, 2021 | 62A | Chalkboard material | Grant Boroughs |
Tue Jan 5, 2021 | 52A | Online magazine covering politics and culture | Amy Schecter and Christina Iverson |
Wed Nov 4, 2020 | 21A | Salon competitor | Jack Murtagh |
Sun Dec 29, 2019 | 54D | Online magazine since 1996 | Andrew Chaikin |
Wed Oct 23, 2019 | 16A | Lineup at the polls (2) | Jennifer Nutt |
Wed Apr 17, 2019 | 57A | Writing surface (2) | Alison Ohringer and Erik Agard |
Mon Mar 4, 2019 | 63A | Ballot listing (4) | Ellis Hay |
Sun Jan 6, 2019 | 67D | Shade of gray (2) | Zhouqin Burnikel |
Mon Dec 10, 2018 | 14A | Roofing alternative to shingles | Alex Eylar |
Fri Oct 12, 2018 | 29D | Group running together | Erik Agard and Bruce Haight |
Thu Aug 2, 2018 | 3D | Schedule (5) | Xan Vongsathorn |
Tue Feb 27, 2018 | 6D | Roofing material (4) | Ross Trudeau |
Tue May 30, 2017 | 42A | Surface for chalk writing | Neville Fogarty |
Wed Jan 25, 2017 | 20A | Blue-gray shade | Tracy Gray |
Mon Oct 10, 2016 | 33D | Something to write on with chalk | Patrick Merrell |
Mon Sep 5, 2016 | 19A | Roof material | Tracy Gray |
Mon Dec 28, 2015 | 37A | Group of candidates running together | Zhouqin Burnikel |
Mon Jun 8, 2015 | 39A | Roofing material (4) | Peter A. Collins |
Mon Nov 3, 2014 | 9A | Writing surface for chalk | Janet R. Bender |
Fri Jul 4, 2014 | 23A | Roofing material (4) | Patrick Berry |
Thu Jun 12, 2014 | 20A | Home of "The Gist" and "Political Gabfest" | Mark Feldman |
Sat Jul 27, 2013 | 13D | Blank ___ (3) | John Lieb and David Quarfoot |
Sun Apr 29, 2012 | 8D | Blue-gray | Tracy Gray |
Tue Mar 6, 2012 | 20A | Schedule (5) | Wesley Johnson |
Fri Jun 24, 2011 | 30A | Ticket (4) | Milo Beckman |
Sun Jun 19, 2011 | 70A | Writing surface (2) | Patrick Berry |
Fri Feb 18, 2011 | 57A | Blank ___ (3) | Patrick Berry |
Thu Feb 5, 2009 | 52A | Party list (2) | David J. Kahn |
Wed Oct 22, 2008 | 49D | Online current affairs magazine | Gary J. Whitehead |
Sun Aug 17, 2008 | 107D | Ballot listing (4) | Caleb Madison |
Wed Mar 26, 2008 | 44A | Popular online magazine | Michael Langwald |
Sat Jan 5, 2008 | 25D | Ticket (4) | Paula Gamache |
Thu Aug 16, 2007 | 4D | Ballot listing (4) | Alan Arbesfeld |
Sun Jun 24, 2007 | 29A | Party's nominees | Eric Berlin |
Sun Feb 4, 2007 | 99A | Ballot listing (4) | Paul Guttormsson |
Sun May 22, 2005 | 86D | Ticket (4) | A. J. Santora |
Fri May 20, 2005 | 29D | Lineup at the polls (2) | Harvey Estes |
Tue Nov 30, 2004 | 22D | Party offering (2) | Joan Yanofsky |
Mon Nov 15, 2004 | 57D | List of candidates (3) | Alison Donald |
Fri Sep 19, 2003 | 4D | Ticket (4) | Manny Nosowsky |
Mon Jun 9, 2003 | 41A | Party list (2) | Randall J. Hartman |
Sun Dec 29, 2002 | 4D | Party offering (2) | Richard Silvestri |
Mon Sep 16, 2002 | 10D | Political ticket | Roy Leban |
Thu Sep 5, 2002 | 56D | Roofing material (4) | Michael Shteyman |
Sun Aug 11, 2002 | 63D | Offering to voters (2) | Harvey Estes and Nancy Salomon |
Thu Dec 6, 2001 | 19D | Shade of gray (2) | Richard Silvestri |
Mon Jul 23, 2001 | 31A | Schedule (5) | Ethan Cooper |
Wed Sep 13, 2000 | 54D | Old school item | Jim Morton |
Tue Sep 12, 2000 | 13D | Candidate list | Bill Zais |
Tue Mar 21, 2000 | 4D | List of candidates (3) | Nick Grivas |
Thu Jun 24, 1999 | 22A | Offering to voters (2) | Jim Page |
Sat Apr 5, 1997 | 20A | Schedule (5) | Rand H. Burns |
Sun Mar 2, 1997 | 8D | It's quarried in Vermont | Harvey Estes |
Wed Dec 18, 1996 | 20A | Old schoolhouse item | M. W. Perry |
Sat Nov 16, 1996 | 12D | Bluish gray | J. Page |
Sun Jul 14, 1996 | 84A | Like some roofs | J. Schmalzbach |
Tue Sep 12, 1995 | 9D | Roofing tile | Gregory E. Paul |
Wed Nov 23, 1994 | 65A | Political party offering | Susan Smith |
Wed Jul 20, 1994 | 68A | List of candidates (3) | Harvey Estes |
Sat Apr 9, 1994 | 24D | Schedule (5) | Randolph Ross |
3 results for SLATE from Variety puzzles:
Date | Type | Grid | Clue | Author |
Aug 17, 2014 | Panda | 28A | It consists of at least three candidates | Mel Taub |
May 18, 2008 | Diagramless | 10A | List of candidates | Jon Weems |
Nov 13, 2005 | Acrostic | O | Online magazine whose founding editor was Michael Kinsley | Emily Cox & Henry Rathvon |
175 results for SLATE from pre-Shortz puzzles:
Date | Grid | Clue | Author | Editor |
Sun Nov 14, 1993 | 12D | Primary list | Norma Steinberg | Taub |
Tue Aug 3, 1993 | 18A | List of candidates | Eugene T. Maleska | Maleska |
Mon Dec 21, 1992 | 46A | List of candidates | Jeff Herrington | Maleska |
Wed Aug 12, 1992 | 6D | Blackboard | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Wed May 13, 1992 | 44A | List of candidates | Ruth Minary | Maleska |
Mon May 4, 1992 | 53D | Blackboard | Michael S. Maurer | Maleska |
Sun Oct 20, 1991 | 121D | What aristarchs do | Calista Luminati | Maleska |
Fri Aug 2, 1991 | 61A | Pool-table material | Peter Gordon | Maleska |
Fri May 24, 1991 | 60A | What aristarchs do | Daniel Girardi | Maleska |
Sun Apr 14, 1991 | 52D | List of candidates | Jane S. Flowerree | Maleska |
Thu Mar 21, 1991 | 32D | Roofing | Bert H. Kruse | Maleska |
Wed Mar 14, 1990 | 10D | Bluish gray | Lois Sidway | Maleska |
Thu Feb 8, 1990 | 48D | Old-time schoolroom adjunct | Martha J. DeWitt | Maleska |
Sat Jan 20, 1990 | 36A | Blackboard | Ernst Theimer | Maleska |
Sun Nov 5, 1989 | 28D | Shade of gray | Michael J. Parris | Maleska |
Sun Oct 15, 1989 | 66D | What aristarchs do | Charles M. Deber | Maleska |
Thu Jul 6, 1989 | 12D | Drag over the coals | Louis Sabin | Maleska |
Sun May 14, 1989 | 110A | Chalkboard | Charles M. Deber | Maleska |
Sat May 6, 1989 | 36D | Convention decision | Robert O. Dillman | Maleska |
Fri Mar 31, 1989 | 11D | List of candidates | Kathryn Righter | Maleska |
Sun Jan 22, 1989 | 52A | Blackboard | Ernst T. Theimer | Maleska |
Tue Jan 17, 1989 | 54D | Early writing tablet | Don Groat | Maleska |
Tue Jan 3, 1989 | 44D | Root covering | Shirley Soloway | Maleska |
Tue Sep 6, 1988 | 68A | List of candidates | Whitten | Maleska |
Tue Aug 2, 1988 | 18A | List of candidates | Reginald L. Johnson | Maleska |
Sun May 8, 1988 | 35A | List of candidates | Bette Sue Cohen | Maleska |
Tue May 3, 1988 | 51D | Blackboard material | Sam Bellotto, Jr. | Maleska |
Thu Apr 28, 1988 | 59A | Roofing material | Kathryn Righter | Maleska |
Sun Mar 20, 1988 | 110A | List of candidates | Bert H. Kruse | Maleska |
Sat Oct 10, 1987 | 33D | Purplish-gray shade | Jesse Roarke | Maleska |
Mon May 25, 1987 | 62A | Chalk's need | Sidney L. Robbins | Maleska |
Sat Nov 29, 1986 | 57A | Blackboard | Joe Clonick | Maleska |
Sat Aug 2, 1986 | 32D | List of candidates | Kenneth Witte | Maleska |
Sun May 4, 1986 | 100A | Blackboard | J. Samuel Smart | Maleska |
Sun Oct 13, 1985 | 39A | November list | Joel D. Lafargue | Maleska |
Tue Aug 27, 1985 | 42D | Shade of blue | Christy Ridley | Maleska |
Tue Jul 9, 1985 | 56D | List of candidates | Bette Sue Cohen | Maleska |
Sun Mar 24, 1985 | 66A | Election group | Robert H. Wolfe | Maleska |
Thu Feb 14, 1985 | 29D | It gets chalked | Unknown | Maleska |
Thu Feb 7, 1985 | 64A | Candidate list | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Fri Oct 19, 1984 | 42A | Convention decision | Charlotte Shore | Maleska |
Mon Oct 8, 1984 | 1D | Party lineup | William Canine | Maleska |
Tue Mar 20, 1984 | 29D | Roof material | Marjorie Pedersen | Maleska |
Mon Nov 28, 1983 | 15A | Party's choice | Johnson | Maleska |
Mon Oct 24, 1983 | 69A | Blue shade | Johnson | Maleska |
Fri Sep 9, 1983 | 23D | Shade of blue | Jesse Roarke | Maleska |
Sat Aug 27, 1983 | 31D | The candidates | William Lutwiniak | Maleska |
Mon Aug 8, 1983 | 33A | Laminated rock | Daniels | Maleska |
Mon Jun 6, 1983 | 52D | List of candidates | Whitten | Maleska |
Sun Apr 17, 1983 | 112A | Roster | Mel Rosen | Maleska |
Wed Mar 23, 1983 | 41D | Election choice | I. Judah Koolyk | Maleska |
Sun Mar 6, 1983 | 37A | The nominees | Robert H. Wolfe | Maleska |
Sun Feb 27, 1983 | 93D | Roof material | Carol Dutting | Maleska |
Tue Aug 31, 1982 | 28A | Something to keep clean | Walker | Maleska |
Tue Aug 10, 1982 | 17A | List of candidates | Joel D. Lafargue | Maleska |
Sun Jun 13, 1982 | 43D | Ticket | Bert H. Kruse | Maleska |
Sun Aug 2, 1981 | 79D | The nominees | Bert Rosenfield | Maleska |
Tue Jul 21, 1981 | 10D | Shade of gray | Kathryn Righter | Maleska |
Tue Jul 14, 1981 | 10D | Roof material | Jeanette K. Brill | Maleska |
Sun Jan 18, 1981 | 81A | Blue shade | William Lutwiniak | Maleska |
Mon Dec 29, 1980 | 40A | The nominees | Johnson | Maleska |
Sun Dec 28, 1980 | 16D | Convention decision | Bert Rosenfield | Maleska |
Sat Nov 1, 1980 | 47A | List of candidates | William Lutwiniak | Maleska |
Sun Jul 6, 1980 | 106D | The nominees | Bert Rosenfield | Maleska |
Mon Jun 9, 1980 | 27D | Roofing material | Herb L. Risteen | Maleska |
Sat May 10, 1980 | 29A | Roofing | Sara V. Tuckerman | Maleska |
Tue Mar 25, 1980 | 27D | Convention decision | Herb L. Risteen | Maleska |
Wed Nov 14, 1979 | 25D | Purplish gray | William Jarvis | Maleska |
Sun Aug 26, 1979 | 43A | Nominees | David J. Pohl and John M. Samson | Maleska |
Sun Aug 12, 1979 | 145A | Roofing tile | Jordan S. Lasher | Maleska |
Sun Jul 29, 1979 | 27D | List of candidates | Reginald L. Johnson | Maleska |
Sun Apr 22, 1979 | 66A | Schedule | Nancy W. Atkinson | Maleska |
Tue Apr 18, 1978 | 26D | Blackboard | Eli Wesoff | Maleska |
Tue Nov 22, 1977 | 48A | Schedule | Jack Luzzatto | Maleska |
Thu Oct 20, 1977 | 9D | Diner: menu:: elector: ___ | Henry Hook | Maleska |
Mon Nov 29, 1976 | 41D | Agenda | Jack L. Steinhardt | Weng |
Sun Oct 24, 1976 | 26D | Roofing material | John Willig | Weng |
Sun Jun 13, 1976 | 96D | Agenda | Frances Hansen | Weng |
Sun Jun 6, 1976 | 47A | Clean ___ | Tom Sheehan | Weng |
Fri Jan 30, 1976 | 24D | Schedule | Marie West | Weng |
Fri Jan 23, 1976 | 20A | Roofing material | Sophie Fierman | Weng |
Sat Jul 26, 1975 | 31A | Writing implement of yore | Elaine D. Schorr | Weng |
Thu Jul 3, 1975 | 45A | Political list | Sidney L. Robbins | Weng |
Mon Dec 2, 1974 | 19D | List | Herb L. Risteen | Weng |
Sun Aug 25, 1974 | 126A | Shade of gray | Jack Wherry | Weng |
Sun Jul 28, 1974 | 102A | Schedule | Tanaquil Le Clercq | Weng |
Thu Feb 21, 1974 | 22A | Roofing material | Sara V. Tuckerman | Weng |
Tue Feb 12, 1974 | 62A | Schedule | Lois Hillis | Weng |
Mon Dec 17, 1973 | 46D | Roofing material | Unknown | Weng |
Tue Oct 9, 1973 | 53A | Shade of gray | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Sep 24, 1973 | 22A | Roof material | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Sep 18, 1972 | 69A | Political list | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Jun 29, 1972 | 12D | Schedule | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Feb 7, 1972 | 61A | Political offering | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Jan 9, 1972 | 86A | Campaign line-up | Keith Blake | Weng |
Wed Nov 10, 1971 | 5D | Clean ___ | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Aug 26, 1971 | 65A | Clean ___ | Unknown | Weng |
Tue Jul 13, 1971 | 49D | Schedule | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Feb 8, 1971 | 36A | Shade of gray | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Jan 31, 1971 | 129A | Schedule | Martha DeWitt | Weng |
Fri Sep 25, 1970 | 15D | Roofing material | Unknown | Weng |
Sun May 17, 1970 | 85D | List | Bruce R. Shaw | Weng |
Thu Mar 26, 1970 | 58A | Bluish gray | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Jan 18, 1970 | 85D | Grayish color | Thomas W. Schier | Weng |
Thu Jul 10, 1969 | 40A | Schedule. | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Mar 17, 1969 | 60A | Old school necessity. | Unknown | Weng |
Sat Jun 8, 1968 | 10D | Docket. | Unknown | Farrar |
Wed May 15, 1968 | 49A | List of a kind. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sat May 4, 1968 | 48D | Roofing material. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Nov 26, 1967 | 121D | Shade of blue. | Will Weng | Farrar |
Sun Feb 26, 1967 | 81A | Shade of gray. | Joseph LaFauci | Farrar |
Sun Jan 8, 1967 | 92D | Schedule. | A. J. Santora | Farrar |
Fri Oct 7, 1966 | 6D | List of candidates. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sat Jun 25, 1966 | 40A | List of candidates. | Unknown | Farrar |
Tue May 24, 1966 | 36A | Shingle. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun May 15, 1966 | 106D | The nominees. | William Lutwiniak | Farrar |
Sat Jan 1, 1966 | 56A | Bluish gray. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Oct 31, 1965 | 142A | Blue shade. | Barbara L. Golub | Farrar |
Thu Aug 19, 1965 | 50D | Roofing material. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Feb 19, 1965 | 50D | Shade of blue. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Oct 26, 1964 | 35A | Shade of gray. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Mar 1, 1964 | 1D | Blackboard. | A. J. Santora | Farrar |
Sat Feb 22, 1964 | 42A | Laminated rock. | John Byrne | Farrar |
Sun Jan 5, 1964 | 94D | Shade of blue. | Sidney Lambert | Farrar |
Thu Dec 26, 1963 | 31D | Roofing material. | H. L. Risteen | Farrar |
Mon Oct 21, 1963 | 21A | Roster of candidates. | Cora Goodman | Farrar |
Sun Sep 22, 1963 | 119D | Blue shade. | Barbara Brasure | Farrar |
Sun Jun 2, 1963 | 38D | Shade of blue. | Kim Richman | Farrar |
Mon Apr 8, 1963 | 21D | List of candidates. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Sep 9, 1962 | 116A | Shade of blue. | Sidney Lambert | Farrar |
Thu Mar 8, 1962 | 32D | Smoke blue. | Annamarie Lobb | Farrar |
Mon Dec 18, 1961 | 61A | Shade of blue. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Mar 20, 1960 | 96D | Shade of blue. | W. E. Jones | Farrar |
Fri Nov 20, 1959 | 28D | Shade of blue. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Feb 20, 1959 | 66A | Tile. | Jack Luzzatto | Farrar |
Tue Feb 10, 1959 | 16A | List of candidates. | Walt Clark | Farrar |
Sun Nov 23, 1958 | 128D | Shade of blue. | Herbert Ettenson | Farrar |
Sun Oct 5, 1958 | 36D | Shade of blue. | Sidney Lambert | Farrar |
Fri Sep 12, 1958 | 40D | List of candidates. | Lucy H. Creedon | Farrar |
Sun Sep 7, 1958 | 98D | Blackboard. | Jules Arensberg | Farrar |
Mon Jun 23, 1958 | 19A | Roofing material. | Madeline Corse | Farrar |
Mon Nov 25, 1957 | 18A | Designate for office. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Sep 2, 1957 | 56A | Shade of blue. | Harold T. Bers | Farrar |
Tue Jul 23, 1957 | 26D | Political ticket. | Sidney Lambert | Farrar |
Fri Nov 30, 1956 | 39A | Roofing material. | H. L. Risteen | Farrar |
Sat Jan 21, 1956 | 44A | Blackboard. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Nov 6, 1955 | 48D | Bluish gray. | Joseph LaFauci | Farrar |
Thu Oct 6, 1955 | 48D | Election list. | Marjorie M. Connelly | Farrar |
Tue Jun 21, 1955 | 46D | List. | H. L. Risteen | Farrar |
Mon Mar 14, 1955 | 28A | Roofing material. | Jack Luzzatto | Farrar |
Thu Feb 3, 1955 | 34D | All the nominees. | Fletcher Coates | Farrar |
Mon Jan 31, 1955 | 69A | Bluish-gray. | Sidney Lambert | Farrar |
Mon Jun 21, 1954 | 25D | Roster of candidates. | Samuel K. Fliegner | Farrar |
Sat May 22, 1954 | 37A | List of candidates. | Jules Arensberg | Farrar |
Wed May 5, 1954 | 30D | Political line-up. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Nov 20, 1953 | 18A | List of candidates. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Sep 25, 1953 | 23A | Blackboard. | Eugene T. Maleska | Farrar |
Tue Mar 24, 1953 | 71A | Something to keep clean. | George Henderson | Farrar |
Thu Feb 19, 1953 | 48D | Something to write on. | Bernice Gordon | Farrar |
Sun Feb 1, 1953 | 121D | Political line-up. | Eugene T. Maleska | Farrar |
Sun Jun 29, 1952 | 42A | List of candidates. | Waldo Ranson | Farrar |
Tue Apr 15, 1952 | 1A | Pre-election necessity. | Unknown | Farrar |
Tue Dec 18, 1951 | 43D | Line-up for next November. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Dec 7, 1951 | 28D | Roofing material. | Unknown | Farrar |
Thu Nov 8, 1951 | 8D | Party line-up. | Unknown | Farrar |
Wed Apr 18, 1951 | 60A | Roofing slab. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Apr 15, 1951 | 132A | Kind of roofing. | Harold T. Bers | Farrar |
Fri Mar 30, 1951 | 46A | Election list. | Unknown | Farrar |
Thu Oct 19, 1950 | 20A | Political line-up. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Oct 3, 1948 | 91A | Blackboard. | Henry A. Wolfe | Farrar |
Sun Jul 11, 1948 | 38D | Gray-blue. | Elizabeth Patterson | Farrar |
Sun Apr 4, 1948 | 127A | Blackboard. | Thomas Meekin | Farrar |
Sun Dec 10, 1944 | 83D | Designate. | L. K. Peters | Farrar |
Sun Apr 16, 1944 | 71A | Censure harshly. | Bert Storey | Farrar |
Sun May 10, 1942 | 143A | Prearranged list. | Louis Shields | Farrar |
Anagrams: | ASLET, ESTAL, LASET, LATES, SATLE, TASEL, TASLE, LEATS, SALET, ALTES, TESLA, LAETS, LETAS, STAEL, TALES, STEAL, ATLES, ELAST, STALE, TEALS, ASTEL, LEAST, ETALS, TAELS, SLEAT, SETAL, STELA |
XWord Info © 2007-2024, Jim Horne
60 ms