This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

New York Times, Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Author:
Gary Cee
Editor:
Will Shortz
4-Down : Not neat
TotalDebutLatest
405/28/20093/16/2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
114108421
CircleScrabDebutFresh
21.5616335%
Gary Cee

This puzzle:

Rows: 15, Columns: 16 Words: 81, Blocks: 38 Missing: {JQXZ} Spans: 1 This is puzzle # 25 for Mr. Cee. Tuesday freshness: 37%
Gary Cee notes:
You don't usually see a repeated word in theme answers. Lucky for me, Will accepted this one. I hope solvers sing along. 25-Across is one of my ... read more
Jeff Chen notes:
I have to admit, I was a bit worried, knowing about Gary's musical bent. Today he gives us five songs that start with DON'T, all clued as a ... read more
1
K
2
A
3
P
4
U
5
T
6
A
7
P
8
P
9
T
10
S
11
A
12
R
13
C
14
H
15
E
L
E
N
A
16
F
O
L
I
O
17
M
I
R
A
18
D
O
N
T
B
19
E
C
R
U
E
L
20
O
N
U
S
21
S
E
N
I
O
R
22
T
R
A
23
M
24
G
M
T
25
D
O
N
26
T
27
W
O
R
R
Y
28
B
A
B
Y
29
M
30
A
31
C
Y
S
32
H
A
N
A
33
L
I
L
34
I
R
A
35
L
E
S
36
T
A
K
E
37
T
38
O
39
D
O
N
40
T
41
S
T
O
P
42
B
43
E
L
I
E
V
I
N
44
I
N
N
E
E
D
45
A
B
C
46
I
N
C
47
O
N
E
48
D
49
R
N
O
50
A
51
R
O
S
E
52
D
53
O
N
T
Y
54
O
U
W
A
N
55
T
M
E
56
E
B
B
57
A
L
M
A
58
H
O
S
59
T
60
E
61
L
62
B
E
A
63
M
64
D
O
N
65
T
66
Y
O
U
C
A
R
E
67
I
S
L
E
68
I
N
D
I
E
69
N
U
R
S
E
70
T
E
L
L
71
E
T
A
T
S
72
T
E
S
T
S
© 2014, The New York Times7/1/14 ( No. 23,611 )
Across
1
Dead as a doornail : KAPUT
6
Listings in a daily planner: Abbr. : APPTS
11
Marble ___ (London landmark) : ARCH
15
Justice Kagan : ELENA
16
Book leaf : FOLIO
17
Oscar winner Sorvino : MIRA
18
Appeal from Elvis, 1956 : DONTBECRUEL
20
Burden of proof : ONUS
21
Prom attendee, typically : SENIOR
22
Mine vehicle : TRAM
24
Clock-setting std. : GMT
25
Reassurance from the Beach Boys, 1964 : DONTWORRYBABY
29
"If you haven't seen ___, you haven't seen New York" (old ad slogan) : MACYS
32
Tennis star Mandlikova : HANA
33
Rapper ___ Wayne : LIL
34
Financial adviser's recommendation, in brief : IRA
35
___ Paul (classic guitar) : LES
36
Start liking : TAKETO
39
Encouragement from Journey, 1981 : DONTSTOPBELIEVIN
44
Impoverished : INNEED
45
"Modern Family" network : ABC
46
Business monthly : INC
47
Bob Marley's "___ Love" : ONE
48
Movie that introduced the line "Bond, James Bond" : DRNO
50
Went up : AROSE
52
Plea from the Human League, 1982 : DONTYOUWANTME
56
Decline : EBB
57
___ mater : ALMA
58
Young travelers' crash site : HOSTEL
62
Ray of light : BEAM
64
Reproach from the Buckinghams, 1967 : DONTYOUCARE
67
Capri or Wight : ISLE
68
Art house film, often : INDIE
69
Ward attendant : NURSE
70
Relate : TELL
71
Divisions politiques : ETATS
72
Quizzes : TESTS
Down
1
Sneaker brand : KEDS
2
Sunburn relief : ALOE
3
School founded by Ben Franklin : PENN
4
Not neat : UNTIDY
5
Iconoclasts break them : TABOOS
6
Jaguars' grp. : AFC
7
___ favor : POR
8
Mass of crystallized magma : PLUTON
9
___ del Fuego : TIERRA
10
Certain renewable : SOLAR
11
"I love," in Latin : AMO
12
Game similar to hide-and-seek : RINGALEVIO
13
Part of a path left by Hansel and Gretel : CRUMB
14
Done in a rush : HASTY
19
Seaside eagle : ERN
23
Vietnam War locale : MYLAI
26
Kojak's first name : THEO
27
Insect with a stinger : WASP
28
Ten-speed, e.g. : BIKE
29
Skirt hemmed at the calf : MIDI
30
Elvis's middle name : ARON
31
Dive done with the arms around the knees : CANNONBALL
35
Classic Ford : LTD
36
Doting affection, briefly : TLC
37
Quaint food containers : TINS
38
Formerly : ONCE
40
Collapsible shelter : TENT
41
"It's been real!" : SEEYA
42
Eric who played Nero in 2009's "Star Trek" : BANA
43
Black, to poets : EBON
48
Groucho foil Margaret ___ : DUMONT
49
African country known as the Land of a Thousand Hills : RWANDA
50
Bill line : AMOUNT
51
Save from danger : RESCUE
52
___ card : DEBIT
53
Very heavy : OBESE
54
Almost any doo-wop song : OLDIE
55
However, for short : THO
59
Sailors : TARS
60
Formerly, in the past : ERST
61
Some jeans : LEES
63
Brooks who has won an Oscar, Emmy, Grammy and Tony : MEL
65
Small bird : TIT
66
"I'm game" : YES

Answer summary:
5 unique to this puzzle.

Found bugs or have suggestions? Please let us know.

Like this puzzle? Please share this page on social media to help spread the word about XWord Info. Thanks!

XWord Info Home
XWord Info © 2007-2024, Jim Horne
62 ms