It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.

IDIOM'S RESTAURANT

New York Times, Sunday, January 27, 2002

Author:
Patrick Berry
Editor:
Will Shortz
TotalDebutLatestCollabs
2297/11/199911/4/20182
SunMonTueWedThuFriSatVariety
741241679512
ScrabbleRebusCirclePangram
1.54980
Patrick Berry

This puzzle:

Rows: 21, Columns: 21 Words: 138, Blocks: 74 Missing: {JXZ} This is puzzle # 26 for Mr. Berry. NYT links: Across Lite
1
F
2
S
3
T
4
O
5
P
6
T
7
O
8
S
9
H
10
H
11
A
12
L
13
L
14
S
15
C
16
A
17
R
18
I
N
A
D
E
19
Q
U
A
T
E
20
O
D
I
E
21
H
O
P
E
22
S
23
C
O
L
D
T
U
R
K
E
Y
24
T
I
K
I
25
A
M
P
L
E
26
A
B
C
27
A
B
E
T
28
T
W
E
E
29
A
M
B
L
I
N
30
P
31
E
R
O
N
32
B
O
A
T
M
33
A
N
34
S
E
V
E
35
E
36
N
37
F
A
N
T
38
P
L
O
T
39
I
C
K
40
S
E
C
41
L
O
I
N
S
42
W
H
O
L
E
43
E
N
C
H
44
I
45
L
A
D
A
46
O
M
N
I
U
47
M
48
A
R
C
49
R
A
D
50
T
E
N
51
P
I
E
C
E
O
52
F
C
A
K
53
E
54
R
E
55
A
56
R
E
N
D
57
S
58
I
N
K
S
59
P
A
S
S
E
D
60
D
R
U
M
S
O
L
61
O
62
N
E
E
63
A
I
R
64
E
D
G
65
E
66
R
67
E
M
S
68
R
I
D
69
G
E
T
70
F
R
E
S
71
H
72
A
L
E
73
C
T
O
74
M
A
N
Y
75
S
T
A
R
R
I
E
76
R
77
R
E
D
H
E
R
78
R
I
N
G
S
79
L
V
I
80
R
O
81
C
82
C
E
E
83
S
E
D
G
E
S
84
B
85
R
E
A
D
86
A
87
N
D
B
U
88
T
T
E
R
89
T
W
E
R
E
90
R
I
O
91
R
E
S
92
P
O
E
M
93
B
R
A
S
S
Y
94
O
F
F
95
S
96
T
O
W
97
R
O
P
E
98
L
99
E
R
O
Y
100
O
F
F
E
101
R
S
102
O
A
F
S
103
M
A
Y
A
104
S
105
P
106
A
107
C
L
I
N
E
108
O
M
I
T
109
S
O
U
R
G
110
R
111
A
P
E
S
112
H
E
S
S
E
113
W
A
N
E
114
I
N
D
I
S
T
R
E
S
S
115
S
H
E
D
116
E
N
Y
A
117
P
O
S
E
118
E
P
C
O
T
© 2002, The New York TimesNo. 0127 ( 19,073 )
Across
1
It's set before a snap : FSTOP
6
Reggae singer Peter : TOSH
10
Lecture room : HALL
14
Painful reminder : SCAR
18
Wanting : INADEQUATE
20
Jim Davis creation : ODIE
21
You shouldn't get them up too soon : HOPES
23
Entree that patrons suddenly stop eating? : COLDTURKEY
24
Polynesian carving : TIKI
25
Commodious : AMPLE
26
"Roseanne" broadcaster : ABC
27
"Not on ___" : ABET
28
Oh-so-dainty : TWEE
29
Company co-founded by Spielberg : AMBLIN
30
"Evita" role : PERON
32
Punter : BOATMAN
34
Golfer Ballesteros : SEVE
35
___ terrible : ENFANT
38
An author might give it away : PLOT
39
"Gross!" : ICK
40
Short time : SEC
41
Suet's source : LOINS
42
Meal that encompasses everything on the menu? : WHOLEENCHILADA
46
___-gatherum : OMNIUM
48
Bow : ARC
49
"Far out!" : RAD
50
Council of ___ (Venetian tribunal) : TEN
51
Dessert that's easy to prepare? : PIECEOFCAKE
54
Butts into : REARENDS
58
Finalizes, in a way : INKS
59
Left behind : PASSED
60
Long beat? : DRUMSOLO
62
Formerly : NEE
63
Express : AIR
64
Garden tool : EDGER
67
Germany's Dortmund-___ Canal : EMS
68
Unburdened : RID
69
Be saucy : GETFRESH
72
One of the Furies : ALECTO
74
A goodly number : MANY
75
More twinkly : STARRIER
77
Appetizer that diverts attention from the main menu? : REDHERRINGS
79
Number of years Horace lived : LVI
80
Sitcom set in Baltimore : ROC
82
Big section in a dictionary : CEE
83
Marsh plants : SEDGES
84
Amenity that keeps the restaurant in business? : BREADANDBUTTER
89
Quaint contraction : TWERE
90
Sugar Loaf Mountain site : RIO
91
In medias ___ : RES
92
Burns writing : POEM
93
Bold and outspoken : BRASSY
94
Ices : OFFS
96
Hawser : TOWROPE
98
Conductor Anderson : LEROY
100
Puts up : OFFERS
102
Dimbulbs : OAFS
103
Early Yucatán dweller : MAYA
104
Steamy place : SPA
107
She sang "Sweet Dreams (Of You)" : CLINE
108
Overlook : OMIT
109
Fruit dish that's not available ... though no one wanted it anyway? : SOURGRAPES
112
"Demian" novelist : HESSE
113
Fall off : WANE
114
Requiring a rescue : INDISTRESS
115
Take off : SHED
116
"Only Time" singer : ENYA
117
It's done for appearance' sake : POSE
118
Future World site : EPCOT
Down
1
Paycheck abbr. : FICA
2
Climber, of a sort : SNOB
3
Mineral in pesticide : TALC
4
Funny : ODD
5
Dearest : PET
6
Engine booster : TURBO
7
Like some butcher blocks : OAKEN
8
Mark of reconsideration : STET
9
"What's the idea?!" : HEY
10
Drink order that could be trouble? : HOTWATER
11
Go on ___ (slim down) : ADIET
12
Agreeing : LIKEMINDED
13
Island chain : LEI
14
Pretended : SHAM
15
"The Gift of the Magi" gift : COMBS
16
Fruit offering that's simply incomparable? : APPLESANDORANGES
17
Went through again : RELIVED
19
Milk purchase : QUART
22
Writer exiled by Claudius : SENECA
28
Archaeological dig find : TOOL
29
Cross of old : ANKH
30
Falls apart : PANICS
31
Result : ENSUE
32
Unable to proceed : BLOCKED
33
N.C.A.A. tourn. feeder : ACC
35
Forestalling objections, you might say : ELOPING
36
Certain contenders : NOMINEES
37
Seafood dish that's rather a mess? : FINEKETTLEOFFISH
38
"Wheel of Fortune" category : PHRASE
42
W.W. II servers : WACS
43
Object near a temple : EAR
44
Particulars : ITEMS
45
Contact, e.g. : LENS
47
More dejected : MOPIER
52
Tehran tongue : FARSI
53
Honor for Eric Ambler : EDGAR
55
Ridge : ARETE
56
Buzz : RUMORS
57
Hash house workers : SLINGERS
61
Lengthy undertaking : ODYSSEY
63
Secret competitor : ARRID
65
Ballot choice : ELECTEE
66
Trade in : REDEEM
70
Kind of bean : FAVA
71
She owns stock : HERDSWOMAN
73
1987 Best Actress : CHER
74
Place for a ride : MIDWAY
76
Loot : ROB
78
Unmodern : RETRO
81
Beverage that suits its drinker perfectly? : CUPOFTEA
84
Jewelry purchase : BROOCH
85
Flips (through) : RIFFLES
86
Bachelor's area : ARTS
87
Prefix with plasm : NEO
88
Outstanding : TOPS
93
Crows : BRAGS
95
Pick up on : SENSE
97
Wet : RAINY
98
Hails : LAUDS
99
Isolated nest: Var. : EYRIE
101
Bassoon, e.g. : REED
103
Like the Beatles' early work : MONO
104
Some work may be done on it : SPEC
105
Mexican bread : PESO
106
Beleaguered exec.'s need : ASST
108
Really should give : OWE
109
Thimbleful : SIP
110
Navig. plan : RTE
111
Sculptor Jean : ARP

Answer summary: 6 unique to this puzzle, 2 debuted here and reused later, 3 unique to Shortz Era but used previously.

Found bugs or have suggestions?