It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

White Squares by Constructor

Which constructors have asked us to fill in the most blank squares? Here are the top 100. (Need 10 or more puzzles to qualify.)

RankConstructorWhite squaresBlack squaresPuzzles
1.Patrick Berry55,3399,825221
2.Elizabeth C. Gorski53,68610,765219
3.Manny Nosowsky53,0588,946246
4.Nancy Salomon41,3398,017185
5.David J. Kahn40,0607,892171
6.Rich Norris38,9956,919186
7.Brendan Emmett Quigley36,0556,681158
8.Joe DiPietro29,2395,206125
9.Randolph Ross28,1505,313103
10.Harvey Estes25,6434,777116
11.Alan Arbesfeld24,1724,655107
12.Cathy Allis22,8994,72984
13.Fred Piscop22,0614,363104
14.Gregory E. Paul21,7604,340116
15.Richard Silvestri20,3894,14284
16.Patrick Merrell19,9073,94086
17.Peter A. Collins19,6883,72799
18.Paula Gamache18,4933,37889
19.Barry C. Silk18,3662,98292
20.Joe Krozel16,8173,08284
21.Byron Walden16,7692,61477
22.Jeff Chen16,6303,46970
23.Peter Gordon16,2783,33780
24.Frank Longo15,7602,83668
25.Nancy Nicholson Joline15,6283,14048
26.Martin Ashwood-Smith15,2872,48878
27.Jim Page15,0612,84970
28.Lynn Lempel15,0552,90976
29.Bob Klahn14,4362,44460
30.A. J. Santora13,9342,71068
31.Randall J. Hartman13,8402,81074
32.Matt Gaffney13,6562,59458
33.Robert H. Wolfe13,3342,54260
34.Patrick Blindauer13,0102,60556
35.David Steinberg12,9402,35464
36.Andrea Carla Michaels11,7052,41657
37.Joel Fagliano11,6382,26350
38.Ian Livengood11,4922,17955
39.Mark Diehl11,0771,73956
40.Matt Ginsberg10,6031,95041
41.Frances Hansen10,5662,10640
42.Mike Nothnagel10,5261,85250
43.Sherry O. Blackard10,4651,67653
44.Victor Fleming10,2841,87246
45.Ed Early10,2811,94853
46.Trip Payne10,0821,85642
47.Michael Shteyman9,8301,83949
48.Brad Wilber9,7791,47150
49.Sarah Keller9,7181,98252
50.Kevin G. Der9,6571,83837
51.Zhouqin Burnikel9,3881,84745
52.Sidney L. Robbins9,3171,93350
53.Eric Berlin9,0991,70937
54.Timothy Polin8,4871,65939
55.David Quarfoot8,2441,28541
56.Bob Peoples8,1341,28939
57.Wayne Robert Williams7,9651,44938
58.Doug Peterson7,9101,29739
59.Caleb Madison7,6931,55432
60.Tom McCoy7,6011,54227
61.Chuck Deodene7,4211,35439
62.Allan E. Parrish7,3981,37739
63.Charles M. Deber7,3761,49220
64.Tony Orbach7,2571,48624
65.Edward Sessa7,1971,32635
66.Richard Hughes6,9181,38935
67.Stephanie Spadaccini6,7431,35736
68.Lou Sabin6,7301,30729
69.John Farmer6,6691,30633
70.Gary Cee6,4411,23033
71.Tim Croce6,3591,08133
72.Dana Motley6,3191,08831
73.Bryant White6,2871,35728
74.Samuel A. Donaldson6,2621,10927
75.Karen M. Tracey6,22997132
76.Richard Chisholm6,1911,22532
77.Dan Schoenholz5,9331,17722
78.Lee Glickstein5,8051,11625
79.Henry Hook5,7871,17025
80.Jonathan Schmalzbach5,7371,22930
81.Raymond Hamel5,6351,08827
82.Fran Sabin5,6171,08825
83.Jeremy Newton5,5661,24317
84.Kevan Choset5,5241,08627
85.Will Nediger5,50494921
86.Greg Staples5,4411,04825
87.Janet R. Bender5,2631,02827
88.Bruce Haight5,2601,06726
89.David Levinson Wilk5,2471,00823
90.Peter Wentz5,22885326
91.Adam G. Perl5,2251,06627
92.Damon J. Gulczynski4,90793425
93.Tracy Gray4,85496621
94.Nancy Kavanaugh4,8401,01026
95.James Mulhern4,65774324
96.Josh Knapp4,63975722
97.Bill Zais4,57995615
98.Tyler Hinman4,55684122
99.Natan Last4,52984421
100.Pete Muller4,52285418