It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

White Squares by Constructor

Which constructors have asked us to fill in the most blank squares? Here are the top 100. (Need 10 or more puzzles to qualify.)

RankConstructorWhite squaresBlack squaresPuzzles
1.Patrick Berry54,9579,757219
2.Elizabeth C. Gorski53,68610,765219
3.Manny Nosowsky53,0588,946246
4.Nancy Salomon41,3398,017185
5.David J. Kahn39,8737,854170
6.Rich Norris38,9956,919186
7.Brendan Emmett Quigley35,8686,643157
8.Joe DiPietro29,0435,177124
9.Randolph Ross27,5905,207101
10.Harvey Estes25,6434,777116
11.Alan Arbesfeld23,6164,545105
12.Cathy Allis22,8994,72984
13.Fred Piscop22,0614,363104
14.Gregory E. Paul21,7604,340116
15.Richard Silvestri20,3894,14284
16.Patrick Merrell19,7223,90085
17.Peter A. Collins19,4973,69398
18.Paula Gamache18,4933,37889
19.Barry C. Silk18,3662,98292
20.Joe Krozel16,8173,08284
21.Byron Walden16,7692,61477
22.Jeff Chen16,2373,39768
23.Peter Gordon16,0803,29579
24.Frank Longo15,7602,83668
25.Nancy Nicholson Joline15,6283,14048
26.Martin Ashwood-Smith15,2872,48878
27.Jim Page15,0612,84970
28.Lynn Lempel14,8662,87375
29.Bob Klahn14,4362,44460
30.A. J. Santora13,9342,71068
31.Matt Gaffney13,6562,59458
32.Randall J. Hartman13,6512,77473
33.Robert H. Wolfe13,3342,54260
34.Patrick Blindauer12,6682,50655
35.David Steinberg12,3702,24961
36.Joel Fagliano11,6382,26350
37.Ian Livengood11,4922,17955
38.Andrea Carla Michaels11,3362,34456
39.Mark Diehl10,8781,71355
40.Matt Ginsberg10,6031,95041
41.Frances Hansen10,5662,10640
42.Mike Nothnagel10,5261,85250
43.Sherry O. Blackard10,4651,67653
44.Ed Early10,2811,94853
45.Victor Fleming10,0891,84245
46.Trip Payne10,0821,85642
47.Michael Shteyman9,8301,83949
48.Brad Wilber9,7791,47150
49.Kevin G. Der9,6571,83837
50.Sarah Keller9,5311,94451
51.Sidney L. Robbins9,3171,93350
52.Eric Berlin9,0991,70937
53.Zhouqin Burnikel8,4451,66540
54.David Quarfoot8,2441,28541
55.Bob Peoples8,1341,28939
56.Wayne Robert Williams7,9651,44938
57.Timothy Polin7,9201,55136
58.Doug Peterson7,7251,25738
59.Chuck Deodene7,4211,35439
60.Allan E. Parrish7,3981,37739
61.Caleb Madison7,3401,46631
62.Tony Orbach7,2571,48624
63.Tom McCoy7,0531,42425
64.Charles M. Deber7,0111,41619
65.Edward Sessa7,0101,28834
66.Richard Hughes6,9181,38935
67.Stephanie Spadaccini6,7431,35736
68.Lou Sabin6,7301,30729
69.John Farmer6,6691,30633
70.Gary Cee6,4411,23033
71.Tim Croce6,3591,08133
72.Dana Motley6,3191,08831
73.Bryant White6,2871,35728
74.Samuel A. Donaldson6,2621,10927
75.Karen M. Tracey6,22997132
76.Richard Chisholm6,1911,22532
77.Dan Schoenholz5,9331,17722
78.Lee Glickstein5,8051,11625
79.Henry Hook5,7871,17025
80.Jonathan Schmalzbach5,7371,22930
81.Raymond Hamel5,6351,08827
82.Fran Sabin5,6171,08825
83.Jeremy Newton5,5661,24317
84.Kevan Choset5,5241,08627
85.Greg Staples5,4411,04825
86.Janet R. Bender5,2631,02827
87.David Levinson Wilk5,2471,00823
88.Peter Wentz5,22885326
89.Adam G. Perl5,2251,06627
90.Bruce Haight4,88099724
91.Nancy Kavanaugh4,8401,01026
92.Will Nediger4,75281919
93.Tracy Gray4,65292820
94.Josh Knapp4,63975722
95.Bill Zais4,57995615
96.Tyler Hinman4,55684122
97.Damon J. Gulczynski4,52786423
98.Daniel A. Finan4,52083715
99.Nancy S. Ross4,49588722
100.James Mulhern4,45971623