It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

White Squares by Constructor

Which constructors have asked us to fill in the most blank squares? Here are the top 100. (Need 10 or more puzzles to qualify.)

RankConstructorWhite squaresBlack squaresPuzzles
1.Patrick Berry56,2849,996225
2.Elizabeth C. Gorski53,68610,765219
3.Manny Nosowsky53,0588,946246
4.Nancy Salomon41,3398,017185
5.David J. Kahn41,1808,113176
6.Rich Norris38,9956,919186
7.Brendan Emmett Quigley37,0006,852162
8.Joe DiPietro29,2395,206125
9.Randolph Ross28,1505,313103
10.Harvey Estes25,6434,777116
11.Alan Arbesfeld24,9234,795110
12.Cathy Allis22,8994,72984
13.Fred Piscop22,0614,363104
14.Gregory E. Paul21,7604,340116
15.Richard Silvestri20,3894,14284
16.Peter A. Collins20,2463,844102
17.Patrick Merrell19,9073,94086
18.Jeff Chen18,6673,89578
19.Paula Gamache18,4933,37889
20.Barry C. Silk18,3662,98292
21.Joe Krozel16,9953,12985
22.Byron Walden16,9632,64578
23.Peter Gordon16,8883,44783
24.Frank Longo15,7602,83668
25.Nancy Nicholson Joline15,6283,14048
26.Lynn Lempel15,4312,98378
27.Martin Ashwood-Smith15,2872,48878
28.Jim Page15,0612,84970
29.David Steinberg15,0112,76173
30.Bob Klahn14,4362,44460
31.A. J. Santora13,9342,71068
32.Randall J. Hartman13,8402,81074
33.Matt Gaffney13,6562,59458
34.Robert H. Wolfe13,3342,54260
35.Patrick Blindauer13,0102,60556
36.Joel Fagliano12,1812,36552
37.Andrea Carla Michaels11,7052,41657
38.Ian Livengood11,4922,17955
39.Mark Diehl11,4781,78858
40.Matt Ginsberg10,7921,98642
41.Zhouqin Burnikel10,7122,09852
42.Frances Hansen10,5662,10640
43.Mike Nothnagel10,5261,85250
44.Sherry O. Blackard10,4651,67653
45.Victor Fleming10,2841,87246
46.Ed Early10,2811,94853
47.Michael Shteyman10,2141,90551
48.Trip Payne10,0821,85642
49.Brad Wilber9,9791,49651
50.Kevin G. Der9,8531,86738
51.Sarah Keller9,7181,98252
52.Eric Berlin9,4681,78138
53.Timothy Polin9,4241,84744
54.Sidney L. Robbins9,3171,93350
55.Tom McCoy8,3591,69030
56.David Quarfoot8,2441,28541
57.Bob Peoples8,1341,28939
58.Wayne Robert Williams7,9651,44938
59.Doug Peterson7,9101,29739
60.Caleb Madison7,6931,55432
61.Chuck Deodene7,6091,39140
62.Edward Sessa7,5661,39836
63.Allan E. Parrish7,3981,37739
64.Charles M. Deber7,3761,49220
65.Tony Orbach7,2571,48624
66.Richard Hughes6,9181,38935
67.Stephanie Spadaccini6,7431,35736
68.Lou Sabin6,7301,30729
69.John Farmer6,6691,30633
70.Bruce Haight6,5861,31633
71.Samuel A. Donaldson6,4621,13428
72.Gary Cee6,4411,23033
73.Tim Croce6,3591,08133
74.Dana Motley6,3191,08831
75.Bryant White6,2871,35728
76.Karen M. Tracey6,22997132
77.Richard Chisholm6,1911,22532
78.Dan Schoenholz6,1221,21323
79.Damon J. Gulczynski5,8761,10530
80.Peter Wentz5,81094629
81.Lee Glickstein5,8051,11625
82.Henry Hook5,7871,17025
83.Jonathan Schmalzbach5,7371,22930
84.Raymond Hamel5,6351,08827
85.Fran Sabin5,6171,08825
86.Adam G. Perl5,6011,14029
87.Jeremy Newton5,5661,24317
88.Kevan Choset5,5241,08627
89.Will Nediger5,50494921
90.Greg Staples5,4411,04825
91.Tracy Gray5,4121,07423
92.Janet R. Bender5,2631,02827
93.David Levinson Wilk5,2471,00823
94.Jacob Stulberg5,0971,00525
95.Natan Last5,09094923
96.Nancy Kavanaugh4,8401,01026
97.James Mulhern4,65774324
98.Josh Knapp4,63975722
99.Bill Zais4,57995615
100.Tyler Hinman4,55684122