It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.
This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.
John M. Samson
John M. Samson

LITERARY MANHATTAN

New York Times, Sunday, September 20, 1992

Author:
John M. Samson
Editor:
Eugene T. Maleska
Rows: 21, Columns: 21, Words: 140, Blocks: 70, Avg Word Len: 5.30, Missing: { J Q X Z }, Scrabble score: 551 (avg 1.49)
Open Squares: 133, Cheaters: 0, FITB: 8, XRef: 1, Words that never appeared in a previous NYT crossword: 8
John M. Samson has 49 pre-Shortz puzzles and 1 Shortz Era puzzle in our database.
1
R
2
O
3
S
4
S
5
E
6
C
7
L
8
A
9
T
10
S
11
T
12
R
13
A
14
W
15
S
16
A
17
L
18
A
19
O
B
I
T
20
S
H
A
K
E
21
P
H
E
N
O
22
A
R
I
L
23
P
A
G
E
24
T
A
M
E
R
25
A
R
B
O
R
26
R
A
L
L
27
E
D
N
A
28
F
E
R
B
E
R
29
R
O
U
N
D
30
T
A
B
L
E
31
D
I
E
T
32
A
33
S
S
E
T
34
S
I
T
S
I
N
35
S
36
A
37
D
I
S
M
38
M
39
A
R
I
E
40
A
T
E
E
41
C
R
U
E
T
42
R
O
B
I
N
43
S
44
A
L
E
R
A
45
T
46
U
47
S
48
H
A
R
D
49
W
I
L
L
A
C
50
A
T
H
E
R
51
S
E
R
T
52
A
G
E
53
S
H
A
L
E
54
L
L
A
M
A
55
A
D
A
G
E
56
V
E
R
57
A
C
I
T
Y
58
F
A
U
R
E
59
C
L
A
R
E
T
60
R
O
T
A
61
S
A
I
L
S
62
F
O
O
L
63
B
64
R
65
U
T
U
S
66
H
Y
D
R
A
67
C
O
N
N
E
68
L
69
L
70
Y
71
R
I
G
H
T
72
P
A
N
E
L
73
P
A
S
T
E
74
L
Y
E
75
A
C
L
U
76
P
G
W
O
D
E
77
H
O
U
S
E
78
B
O
C
A
79
T
H
I
R
80
D
H
A
N
D
81
W
O
R
S
E
82
D
R
Y
E
R
83
M
I
A
S
84
H
I
R
E
E
85
D
E
A
D
E
N
86
E
87
D
88
D
I
E
S
89
A
90
M
A
S
S
91
F
A
R
S
92
S
A
U
L
B
E
93
L
L
O
W
94
E
95
E
96
C
U
M
M
I
97
N
98
G
99
S
100
T
U
L
L
101
D
O
L
T
S
102
M
A
L
L
S
103
L
O
L
O
104
O
N
C
E
105
I
R
A
T
E
106
A
S
I
D
E
107
I
R
I
S
108
P
T
E
R
109
N
O
Y
E
S
110
N
E
P
A
L
111
A
M
B
O
© 1992, The New York TimesNo. 15,657
Across
1
The New Yorker founder : ROSS
5
Acclaim : ECLAT
10
Tatami material : STRAW
15
Casa room : SALA
19
Sad notice : OBIT
20
Agitate : SHAKE
21
Shining: Comb. form : PHENO
22
Nutmeg feature : ARIL
23
Squire-to-be : PAGE
24
Roughrider, e.g. : TAMER
25
Pergola : ARBOR
26
Gradually slower: Mus. dir. : RALL
27
Hotel Lombardy resident: 1930-35 : EDNAFERBER
29
Algonquin's literary luncheon club : ROUNDTABLE
31
Daily fare : DIET
32
Useful quality : ASSET
34
Subs at bridge : SITSIN
35
Extreme cruelty : SADISM
38
Henry IV's second wife : MARIE
40
Perfectly, with "to" : ATEE
41
Ampulla's cousin : CRUET
42
Novelist Cook : ROBIN
43
Baking soda : SALERATUS
48
Dickens's "___ Times" : HARD
49
Resident of 570 Park Avenue: 1932-47 : WILLACATHER
51
Holyoke Center designer : SERT
52
Wharton's "The ___ of Innocence" : AGE
53
Fissile rock : SHALE
54
"The two-l ___ . . . ": Ogden Nash : LLAMA
55
Aphorism : ADAGE
56
Truth : VERACITY
58
"Pénélope" composer : FAURE
59
Table wine : CLARET
60
Roster : ROTA
61
They're often billowed : SAILS
62
Lear's devoted companion : FOOL
63
"Stubborn Hope" poet : BRUTUS
66
Herculean serpent : HYDRA
67
A founding member of 29 Across : CONNELLY
71
Fitting : RIGHT
72
Review board : PANEL
73
Stickum : PASTE
74
Lixivium : LYE
75
A Jane Addams org. : ACLU
76
Resident of 1000 Park Avenue: 1948-55 : PGWODEHOUSE
78
___ Raton, Fla. : BOCA
79
Indirectly : THIRDHAND
81
Less desirable : WORSE
82
Coiffeuse's appliance : DRYER
83
Farrow and Korf : MIAS
84
One accepted for a job : HIREE
85
Muffle : DEADEN
86
Whirls : EDDIES
89
Agglomerate : AMASS
91
Iranian province : FARS
92
Resident of 333 Riverside Drive: mid-50's : SAULBELLOW
94
Patchin Place resident: 1923-62 : EECUMMINGS
100
Agriculturist Jethro ___ : TULL
101
Airheads : DOLTS
102
Shady promenades : MALLS
103
People of SW China : LOLO
104
Formerly : ONCE
105
Fuming : IRATE
106
Stage whisper : ASIDE
107
Novelist Murdoch : IRIS
108
Feather: Comb. form : PTER
109
"The Highwayman" poet : NOYES
110
King Birendra's land : NEPAL
111
Pulpit of old : AMBO
Down
1
Ratline : ROPE
2
O.T. book : OBAD
3
Doyle's "The ___ of the Four" : SIGN
4
Stabilized : STEADIED
5
Look up to : ESTEEM
6
Horoscope : CHART
7
Schoolmate of Coleridge : LAMB
8
Widely planted African tree : AKEE
9
Glass gardens : TERRARIA
10
Exiguous : SPARSE
11
Pang : THROE
12
Confute : REBUT
13
Soon : ANON
14
Bombastic talker or writer : WORDSTER
15
Resident of 211 Central Park West: 1917-27 : SARATEASDALE
16
Douar denizens : ARABS
17
Soprano Lehmann : LILLI
18
Drury or Tate : ALLEN
28
Stallone film : FIST
30
Stratum : TIER
33
Hotel Lombardy resident: 1939-40 : SINCLAIRLEWIS
35
Sorrel soup : SCHAV
36
O'Hara's "___ to Live" : ARAGE
37
"Four Apostles" painter : DURER
38
Mrs. Leopold Bloom : MOLLY
39
Competent : ABLE
40
Epithet of Athena : ALEA
42
Lariat : RIATA
43
Pentangles : STARS
44
Alas! : AHME
45
Spree : TEAR
46
Push along : URGE
47
Printing directive : STET
49
Jots : WHITS
50
Spurious wing : ALULA
53
Tonto's mount : SCOUT
55
Book by Admiral Byrd : ALONE
57
Chelsea Hotel resident: 1962-68 : ARTHURMILLER
58
Washed-out : FADED
59
Adventurous tale : CONTE
61
Church council : SYNOD
62
"Cabaret" director : FOSSE
63
Holy terror : BRAT
64
Like a Dives : RICH
65
Large tangelo : UGLI
66
"Overboard" star : HAWN
67
Grounds : CAUSE
68
Harold of "Safety Last" : LLOYD
69
Parisian's high school : LYCEE
70
Ache : YEARN
72
Hagen won four of these : PGAS
73
Read with interest : PORE
76
Incorporated gradually : PHASEDIN
77
Rotten Row figure : HORSEMAN
78
Capital of Jorge Amado's homeland : BRASILIA
80
African jackal : DIEB
82
Skin: Comb. form : DERM
84
Parts of ships' bows : HAWSES
85
Maiden, in old literature : DAMSEL
86
Preclude legally : ESTOP
87
Unnerve : DAUNT
88
Wilfred Owen's "___ et Decorum Est" : DULCE
89
Lighten : ALLAY
90
Southwestern copse : MOTTE
91
Kassel's river : FULDA
93
Parrot fish : LORO
95
Facility : EASE
96
Football infraction : CLIP
97
Par : NORM
98
Voluble : GLIB
99
Ho-hum : SOSO

Answer summary: 3 unique to this puzzle, 5 debuted here and reused later, 10 appeared only in pre-Shortz puzzles.

Found bugs or have suggestions?

Crosswords published prior to Nov. 21, 1993 are provided by David Steinberg and The Pre-Shortzian Puzzle Project.

|