It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Hitting for the cycle in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by day of week for constructors with 7 or more daily puzzles.

So far, 60 authors have at least one puzzle in each day of the week and are said to have hit for the cycle. (Pre-Shortz data is not included here because difficulty level was not tied to day of the week in older puzzles.)

On November 28, 2017, Andrew Ries became the first constructor to hit for the cycle on his first seven published NYT puzzles.

Click an author name to see thumbnails.

RankTotalAuthorSunMonTueWedThuFriSatCycle?
1.246Manny Nosowsky2947144112229
2.225Patrick Berry72124167951
3.219Elizabeth C. Gorski6716363439243
4.186Rich Norris1814141615118
5.185Nancy Salomon363353371961
6.175David J. Kahn4351222551226
7.162Brendan Emmett Quigley3441520174626
8.125Joe DiPietro28107204128
9.116Harvey Estes2015151219278
116Gregory E. Paul086291000
11.110Alan Arbesfeld23623342211
12.104Fred Piscop14242625429
13.103Randolph Ross46103131723
14.101Peter A. Collins51224341394
15.92Barry C. Silk358532741
16.89Paula Gamache813181512176
17.86Patrick Merrell20105123252
18.85Joe Krozel4147232521
19.84Cathy Allis400043541
84Richard Silvestri2601361614
21.82Peter Gordon7351591051
22.78Martin Ashwood-Smith000036114
78Byron Walden80119257
24.77Jeff Chen2267111768
77Lynn Lempel454132130
26.74Randall J. Hartman0342412310
27.70Jim Page10005141823
70David Steinberg565692118
29.68Frank Longo1401371429
68A. J. Santora51311201612
31.60Bob Klahn1313121426
60Robert H. Wolfe1100211531
33.58Mark Diehl100271632
58Matt Gaffney1401615157
35.57Andrea Carla Michaels63892200
36.56Patrick Blindauer1456121711
37.55Ian Livengood617667112
38.53Sherry O. Blackard179312111
53Ed Early191711744
40.52Sarah Keller020255200
41.51Joel Fagliano1281071022
51Michael Shteyman33671769
51Brad Wilber001201434
44.50Zhouqin Burnikel517145342
50Mike Nothnagel44227256
50Sidney L. Robbins04820000
47.48Nancy Nicholson Joline34201128
48.46Victor Fleming75106666
49.44Timothy Polin64851902
50.42Matt Ginsberg150301446
42Trip Payne103346313
52.41David Quarfoot101021720
53.40Chuck Deodene01398118
40Frances Hansen17245921
55.39Allan E. Parrish014147211
39Bob Peoples303011121
39Doug Peterson227311113
58.38Eric Berlin121242152
38Kevin G. Der122124116
38Wayne Robert Williams44312843
61.36Edward Sessa4957452
36Stephanie Spadaccini016172001
63.35Richard Hughes251012213
64.33Gary Cee1988421
33Tim Croce01332816
33John Farmer21361083
67.32Richard Chisholm11297300
32Caleb Madison9154535
32Karen M. Tracey00402422
70.31Bruce Haight2995330
31Dana Motley20001721
72.30Tom McCoy15815100
30Jonathan Schmalzbach131511000
74.29Damon J. Gulczynski1440677
29Adam G. Perl18107300
29Lou Sabin7446422
77.28Samuel A. Donaldson6136516
28Peter Wentz100121113
28Bryant White50004811
80.27Janet R. Bender114101100
27Kevan Choset22105701
27Raymond Hamel3442446
83.26Nancy Kavanaugh010103120
84.25Lee Glickstein6068500
25Henry Hook6002944
25Fran Sabin5444422
25Greg Staples42111700
25Jacob Stulberg2238640
89.24James Mulhern012001011
24Tony Orbach15043101
91.23Tracy Gray6235610
23Natan Last4111097
23Dan Schoenholz10244300
23David Levinson Wilk5125271
95.22Myles Callum1144165
22Gerald R. Ferguson0122269
22Tyler Hinman2163334
22Josh Knapp20102710
22Julian Lim1115437
22Nancy S. Ross20113600
22Randy Sowell01263100
102.21Rand H. Burns00004116
21Bernice Gordon01263000
21Jim Hyres1663212
21Will Nediger8023017
21Stanley Newman1832511
21Carolyn W. Stewart11072100
108.20Charles M. Deber19000100
20joon pahk3122327
20David Phillips1021277
20Ned White1104248
112.19Adam Cohen0156223
19Michael Torch3373210
19Bruce Venzke2264320
115.18Mary Lou Guizzo2113164
18Gilbert H. Ludwig0123552
18Kyle Mahowald2303262
18Michael S. Maurer30110310
18Pete Muller6042501
18Lois Sidway00351000
121.17Charles E. Gersch0103067
17John Guzzetta1322441
17Kristian House0153323
17David Kwong2233421
17Jeremy Newton13011200
17Thomas W. Schier0544121
17Norma Steinberg11023100
128.16Holden Baker0842110
16Robert Dillman0933100
16Susan Gelfand0852100
16Oliver Hill3532300
16Patrick Jordan0363400
16Daniel R. Stark00013210
134.15Kelly Clark1143510
15Daniel A. Finan9021300
15Todd Gross4111413
15William I. Johnston0103533
15Craig Kasper4301232
15Jules P. Markey0144600
15Gene Newman0463110
15Dean Niles8011023
15Ashish Vengsarkar7101312
15Jeffrey Wechsler0143610
15Gary J. Whitehead0333402
15David Woolf2212332
15Bill Zais10022100
147.14Gareth Bain0334112
14Ethan Cooper1432400
14Stella Daily1153220
14Frederick J. Healy01000310
14Alex K. Justin4200233
14Mel Rosen5111132
14Dave Tuller3110234
14John Underwood0162311
14Arthur S. Verdesca1182110
14Finn Vigeland6123011
14Alex Vratsanos3132212
14Michael Vuolo0334220
14Norman S. Wizer2223230
14John Wolting10000121
14Andrew Zhou2011532
162.13Michael Blake0831100
13Mike Buckley0433300
13Sam Ezersky0013126
13Jason Flinn0112504
13Gail Grabowski0580000
13Roy Leban2243200
13Mark Elliot Skolsky0138100
13Robyn Weintraub0232051
170.12Erik Agard3112203
12Ernie Furtado3432000
12Don Gagliardo3151200
12John Greenman1542000
12Elizabeth A. Long0422310
12Todd McClary1030422
12Martin Schneider5221101
12Robert Zimmerman0362100
178.11Seth A. Abel5112110
11Ashton Anderson0100073
11Michael Ashley7000022
11Sheldon Benardo0603200
11Alex Boisvert0124310
11Karen Young Bonin3016100
11John R. Conrad0131321
11Mark Feldman3420200
11Nelson Hardy7010120
11Jim Hilger0005600
11Christopher Hurt2013410
11John Lieb0412202
11Alfio Micci1025210
11Paolo Pasco1200053
11Daniel Raymon0234110
193.10Bill Ballard0342100
10George Barany2010322
10Shannon Burns0300241
10Levi Denham0114220
10Michael Hawkins1212121
10Daniel Kantor0036010
10Jay Kaskel0243010
10Eileen Lexau0323101
10David Liben-Nowell0012340
10Kurt Mengel0541000
10Stu Ockman0002503
10Alan Olschwang1012150
10Susan Harrington Smith0033400
10Mel Taub0105211
207.9Victor Barocas3012300
9Marjorie Berg0900000
9Daniel C. Bryant6000300
9Kevin Christian0422010
9Nick Grivas0243000
9Christina Houlihan Kelly0620100
9Robert Malinow4131000
9David Poole0213300
9David Pringle0320310
9Gary Steinmehl0122121
9Ben Tausig5000400
9Bill Thompson0141300
9Stanley B. Whitten0322200
9Joy L. Wouk0240201
221.8Peter Abide2020400
8Diane C. Baldwin1142000
8Milo Beckman0111311
8Evan Birnholz0001124
8Kelsey Blakley5003000
8Derek Bowman1000520
8Kameron Austin Collins0000125
8John Dunn1510010
8Francis Heaney2013200
8Roland Huget0010016
8Paul Hunsberger1042100
8Betty Jorgensen0110510
8Andrew Kingsley0002042
8James R. Leeds1021400
8Ellen Leuschner3210200
8Christopher Page0060101
8Con Pederson8000000
8Glenton Petgrave0001115
8Janice M. Putney0620000
8Corey Rubin0002231
8Bob Sefick0010241
8Xan Vongsathorn2000312
8Leonard Williams1033001
8Raymond C. Young0001313
245.7Scott Atkinson0110122
7Barry Boone0122110
7William S. Cotter0020113
7Joel Davajan1231000
7Sharon Delorme0131200
7Alison Donald0511000
7Michael J. Doran1141000
7Pawel Fludzinski1102210
7Jan-Michele Gianette0421000
7Robert W. Harris4012000
7Thomas Heilman0110014
7Jeremy Horwitz1200301
7Norma Johnson1231000
7Steve Kahn2310100
7Pamela Amick Klawitter4011100
7John D. Leavy0214000
7David Ainslie Macleod0111220
7Ruth B. Margolin2013100
7John Scott Marrone0010114
7Kevin McCann1020220
7Kurt Mueller2111101
7Derrick Niederman7000000
7Jean O'Conor1212100
7Tom Pepper0311200
7Jim Peredo1203100
7Merl Reagle4010110
7Andrew Ries1111111
7Herre Schouwerwou0113200
7Michael Sharp1121110
7Mike Shenk2001103
7Sam Trabucco2100121
7James Tuttle0320200
7Alan Jay Weiss0111121