It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

White Squares by Constructor

Which constructors have asked us to fill in the most blank squares? Here are the top 100. (Need 10 or more puzzles to qualify.)

RankConstructorWhite squaresBlack squaresPuzzles
1.Patrick Berry54,5779,687217
2.Elizabeth C. Gorski53,68610,765219
3.Manny Nosowsky53,0588,946246
4.Nancy Salomon41,3398,017185
5.David J. Kahn39,8737,854170
6.Rich Norris38,9956,919186
7.Brendan Emmett Quigley35,8686,643157
8.Joe DiPietro29,0435,177124
9.Randolph Ross27,5905,207101
10.Harvey Estes25,6434,777116
11.Alan Arbesfeld23,2424,478104
12.Cathy Allis22,8994,72984
13.Fred Piscop22,0614,363104
14.Gregory E. Paul21,7604,340116
15.Richard Silvestri20,3894,14284
16.Patrick Merrell19,7223,90085
17.Peter A. Collins19,4973,69398
18.Barry C. Silk18,3662,98292
19.Paula Gamache18,3043,34288
20.Joe Krozel16,8173,08284
21.Byron Walden16,3962,54676
22.Frank Longo15,7602,83668
23.Peter Gordon15,7063,21977
24.Jeff Chen15,6883,28066
25.Nancy Nicholson Joline15,6283,14048
26.Martin Ashwood-Smith15,0922,45877
27.Jim Page15,0612,84970
28.Lynn Lempel14,8662,87375
29.Bob Klahn14,4362,44460
30.A. J. Santora13,9342,71068
31.Matt Gaffney13,6562,59458
32.Randall J. Hartman13,6512,77473
33.Robert H. Wolfe13,3342,54260
34.Patrick Blindauer12,6682,50655
35.David Steinberg11,9812,18859
36.Ian Livengood11,4922,17955
37.Joel Fagliano11,4482,22849
38.Andrea Carla Michaels11,1552,30055
39.Mark Diehl10,8781,71355
40.Matt Ginsberg10,6031,95041
41.Frances Hansen10,5662,10640
42.Mike Nothnagel10,5261,85250
43.Sherry O. Blackard10,4651,67653
44.Ed Early10,2811,94853
45.Victor Fleming10,0891,84245
46.Trip Payne10,0821,85642
47.Kevin G. Der9,6571,83837
48.Michael Shteyman9,6471,79748
49.Brad Wilber9,5911,43449
50.Sarah Keller9,5311,94451
51.Sidney L. Robbins9,3171,93350
52.Eric Berlin9,0991,70937
53.David Quarfoot8,2441,28541
54.Bob Peoples8,1341,28939
55.Zhouqin Burnikel8,0711,58938
56.Wayne Robert Williams7,9651,44938
57.Doug Peterson7,7251,25738
58.Chuck Deodene7,4211,35439
59.Allan E. Parrish7,3981,37739
60.Caleb Madison7,3401,46631
61.Tony Orbach7,2571,48624
62.Charles M. Deber7,0111,41619
63.Edward Sessa7,0101,28834
64.Timothy Polin6,9931,37133
65.Richard Hughes6,9181,38935
66.Tom McCoy6,8551,38224
67.Stephanie Spadaccini6,7431,35736
68.Lou Sabin6,7301,30729
69.John Farmer6,6691,30633
70.Tim Croce6,3591,08133
71.Dana Motley6,3191,08831
72.Bryant White6,2871,35728
73.Samuel A. Donaldson6,2621,10927
74.Gary Cee6,2561,19032
75.Karen M. Tracey6,22997132
76.Richard Chisholm6,1911,22532
77.Dan Schoenholz5,9331,17722
78.Lee Glickstein5,8051,11625
79.Henry Hook5,7871,17025
80.Jonathan Schmalzbach5,7371,22930
81.Raymond Hamel5,6351,08827
82.Fran Sabin5,6171,08825
83.Kevan Choset5,5241,08627
84.Greg Staples5,4411,04825
85.Jeremy Newton5,3871,19716
86.Janet R. Bender5,2631,02827
87.David Levinson Wilk5,2471,00823
88.Adam G. Perl5,2251,06627
89.Peter Wentz5,03582125
90.Nancy Kavanaugh4,8401,01026
91.Will Nediger4,75281919
92.Bill Zais4,57995615
93.Tyler Hinman4,55684122
94.Daniel A. Finan4,52083715
95.Bruce Haight4,49991322
96.Nancy S. Ross4,49588722
97.James Mulhern4,45971623
98.Myles Callum4,42574122
99.joon pahk4,38076820
100.Julian Lim4,35882322