This web browser is not supported. Use Chrome, Edge, Safari, or Firefox for best results.
Find clues for any answer, or answers that match a pattern
Search options:
378 total results for SSS ( score: 25 )
167 results for SSS from Modern Era puzzles:
Repeated clues show (number of Modern Era occurrences).
Date | Grid | Clue | Author |
Thu May 2, 2024 | 31D | *Air escaping* | Brandon Koppy |
Sun Oct 3, 2021 | 59A | Rattlesnake's warning | Trenton Charlson |
Thu Jul 8, 2021 | 66A | Sound a biker doesn't want to hear | John Lampkin |
Tue May 18, 2021 | 32D | Radiator noise | Margaret Seikel |
Tue Oct 6, 2020 | 47A | Sound of a 1-Across | Alan Massengill and Andrea Carla Michaels |
Mon Nov 25, 2019 | 67A | Conscription org. (4) | Daniel Mauer |
Wed Jul 31, 2019 | 67A | Sound from a punctured tire | Dan Caprera |
Tue Apr 9, 2019 | 59D | Sibilant sound | Alex Eaton-Salners |
Wed Mar 13, 2019 | 29A | Draft org. (33) | Jeffrey Wechsler |
Wed Jan 23, 2019 | 32A | Snake's warning (5) | Amanda Chung and Karl Ni |
Thu Nov 8, 2018 | 47A | Sound of a leak (3) | Sam Ezersky |
Mon Jul 9, 2018 | 10D | Serpent's warning | John Lampkin |
Thu Feb 8, 2018 | 61D | Serpentine sound (2) | Erik Agard |
Mon Aug 21, 2017 | 11D | Air-escaping-from-a-tire sound | Tom McCoy |
Tue Jun 13, 2017 | 8D | Worrisome org. for a draft dodger | Lynn Lempel |
Thu Jan 7, 2016 | 63A | Draft letters (7) | Andrew J. Ries |
Sun Nov 22, 2015 | 124D | Draft org. (33) | Samuel A. Donaldson and Jeff Chen |
Tue Nov 10, 2015 | 13D | Sound of a leaky tire | Will Treece |
Sun Oct 4, 2015 | 39A | Aerosol sound | Jeremy Newton |
Thu Apr 2, 2015 | 54A | Angry cat's sound | Joe Krozel and Timothy Polin |
Wed Feb 18, 2015 | 40A | Sound of a lit fuse (2) | Ed Sessa |
Mon Jul 7, 2014 | 19A | Draft org. (33) | Lynn Lempel |
Mon Feb 10, 2014 | 13D | Leaky tire sound (2) | C. W. Stewart |
Sun Oct 20, 2013 | 150D | Draft org. (33) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Sun Oct 13, 2013 | 119A | Draft org. (33) | Jeff Chen |
Fri Aug 16, 2013 | 34D | Nemesis of some dodgers: Abbr. | Dana Motley |
Mon Aug 5, 2013 | 30A | '60s draft org. (2) | Alan Arbesfeld |
Sat Feb 16, 2013 | 62D | Stovetop sound (2) | Michael Ashley |
Mon Jan 21, 2013 | 10D | Serpentine sound (2) | Susan Gelfand |
Fri Dec 14, 2012 | 57A | Lottery letters (2) | Paula Gamache |
Mon Sep 3, 2012 | 8D | Snake sound (4) | C. W. Stewart |
Thu Apr 5, 2012 | 56D | Grilling sound | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Sun Dec 25, 2011 | 160A | 1-Down's warning | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Sun Dec 11, 2011 | 99A | Draft inits. (4) | Timothy Polin |
Tue Nov 15, 2011 | 13D | Frying-butter sound | Gareth Bain |
Sun Nov 6, 2011 | 128A | Barbecue sound (4) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Sun Jul 31, 2011 | 121A | Radiator sound (6) | Pamela Klawitter |
Fri May 13, 2011 | 53D | Draft org. (33) | Joe Krozel |
Tue May 10, 2011 | 71A | Draft org. (33) | Alan Arbesfeld |
Mon Apr 18, 2011 | 13D | Draft org. (33) | James Tuttle |
Sun Oct 24, 2010 | 41D | Snake's warning (5) | Brendan Emmett Quigley |
Wed May 5, 2010 | 47A | Sizzling sound (2) | Dan Schoenholz |
Fri Oct 30, 2009 | 66A | Deflation indication | David Levinson Wilk |
Fri Sep 11, 2009 | 56D | Indication of tire trouble | Caleb Madison |
Fri Aug 28, 2009 | 39A | Recruiting org. | David Quarfoot |
Thu Jul 16, 2009 | 13D | Snake's warning (5) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Thu Jun 25, 2009 | 63D | Snake's warning (5) | Bill Zais |
Tue Jun 16, 2009 | 42D | Deflation sound | Paula Gamache |
Tue Mar 3, 2009 | 67A | Draft org. (33) | Jeffrey Wechsler |
Tue Feb 24, 2009 | 53A | Sound of bacon frying | Stephen Edward Anderson |
Sat Jan 17, 2009 | 9D | Certain card issuer: Abbr. | Brad Wilber |
Mon Jan 5, 2009 | 34D | Sizzling sound (2) | Andrea Carla Michaels |
Sun Dec 21, 2008 | 26A | Barbecue sound (4) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Fri Dec 12, 2008 | 58A | Org. in which one's number may be up | Mike Nothnagel |
Fri Oct 3, 2008 | 39A | Registration agcy. | Harvey Estes |
Wed Jun 25, 2008 | 30A | Old lottery org. (2) | Rob Cook |
Wed Feb 13, 2008 | 26A | Sound from a frying pan | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Wed Nov 7, 2007 | 6D | Sound of a leak (3) | Richard Chisholm |
Thu Oct 18, 2007 | 64D | Draft org. (33) | Lucy Gardner Anderson |
Wed Jul 25, 2007 | 48D | Radiator sound (6) | Ed Early |
Wed Jun 27, 2007 | 29A | Deflating sound | Barbara Olson |
Tue Jun 12, 2007 | 31A | Draft org. (33) | Jonathan Gersch |
Tue Apr 24, 2007 | 50A | Draft org. (33) | Brendan Emmett Quigley |
Sun Apr 8, 2007 | 60D | Serpentine signal | Byron Walden |
Mon Mar 26, 2007 | 40D | Radiator sound (6) | Eric Fischer |
Mon Feb 19, 2007 | 66A | Snake's sound (3) | Andrea C. Michaels |
Sun Feb 11, 2007 | 20D | Draft inits. (4) | Mark Feldman |
Mon Feb 5, 2007 | 1A | 1960's-70's draft org. | Joy C. Frank |
Sat Sep 16, 2006 | 43D | Many men are registered with it: Abbr. | Michael Shteyman |
Wed Aug 2, 2006 | 66A | Leaky tire sound (2) | Harvey Estes |
Fri Feb 17, 2006 | 54A | Lottery-running org. (2) | Trip Payne |
Wed Nov 16, 2005 | 23D | Pressure cooker's sound | Philip Thomson |
Sun Oct 30, 2005 | 11D | Worrying sound to a balloonist | Maxwell H. D. Johnson Jr. |
Mon Oct 10, 2005 | 32A | Draft org. (33) | Holden Baker |
Sun Sep 25, 2005 | 121D | Sound of a leak (3) | Matt Skoczen |
Sat Sep 24, 2005 | 7D | Barbecue sound (4) | Byron Walden |
Mon Aug 29, 2005 | 33A | Old draft letters | Sarah Keller |
Wed Aug 3, 2005 | 47A | Draft org. (33) | David Liben-Nowell and Ryan O'Donnell |
Sun Jul 31, 2005 | 111D | Lottery-running org. (2) | Mark Feldman |
Fri Apr 1, 2005 | 43A | Draft letters (7) | David Pringle |
Wed Nov 24, 2004 | 11A | Radiator sound (6) | Adam Cohen |
Thu Nov 11, 2004 | 7D | Object of 60's protests: Abbr. | Michael Shteyman |
Sat Oct 16, 2004 | 13D | Lottery runner: Abbr. | Dana Motley |
Sun May 23, 2004 | 97A | Draft letters (7) | Deb Amlen and Nancy Salomon |
Tue Mar 9, 2004 | 37A | Draft letters (7) | Sarah Keller |
Sun Dec 14, 2003 | 85A | Sound from a wok | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Tue Apr 15, 2003 | 40A | Draft org. (33) | Adam G. Perl |
Sat Feb 1, 2003 | 40A | 60's demonstration target | Rich Norris |
Fri Dec 13, 2002 | 39D | Former lottery runner: Abbr. | Bob Peoples |
Sun Dec 8, 2002 | 146A | Draft org. (33) | Peter Gordon |
Sun Sep 15, 2002 | 71A | "Greetings" org. (2) | Fred Piscop |
Wed Jul 17, 2002 | 5D | Draft org. (33) | Peter Gordon |
Tue Jul 2, 2002 | 44A | Draft dodgers' bane: Abbr. | John R. Conrad |
Sun Jun 2, 2002 | 79A | Draft inits. (4) | Frank Longo |
Sat Jun 1, 2002 | 5D | 1960's demonstration target: Abbr. | Rich Norris |
Thu May 2, 2002 | 45A | Sound after a puncture | Dave and Diane Epperson |
Thu Apr 25, 2002 | 28A | It might precede "pfft" | Lois Sidway |
Wed Apr 10, 2002 | 61D | Old lottery org. (2) | Gregory Casagrande |
Thu Mar 7, 2002 | 26A | Snake's sound (3) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Sun Mar 3, 2002 | 123D | Sound at a fish fry | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Wed Nov 21, 2001 | 13D | Draft org. (33) | M. Francis Vuolo |
Wed Aug 29, 2001 | 62A | Snake's sound (3) | James Rogers |
Mon Aug 27, 2001 | 5D | Draft org. (33) | Holden Baker |
Sun Aug 26, 2001 | 29D | Lottery org. | Richard Silvestri |
Sun Jul 22, 2001 | 116D | Sound after a pinprick | Patrick Berry |
Thu Jul 5, 2001 | 69A | Draft org. (33) | Peter Gordon |
Sat May 12, 2001 | 12D | Lottery letters (2) | Michael Shteyman |
Sun Dec 3, 2000 | 118A | Snake's warning (5) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Tue Nov 14, 2000 | 47A | Old draft initials | Brendan Emmett Quigley |
Sun Sep 10, 2000 | 52D | Onetime lottery org. (2) | Elizabeth C. Gorski |
Wed Aug 9, 2000 | 48A | Draft letters (7) | Kelly Clark |
Wed Mar 29, 2000 | 49A | Draft org. (33) | Peter Gordon |
Fri Jan 14, 2000 | 39A | Rude response to the visitors | Martin Ashwood-Smith |
Sun Jan 2, 2000 | 36A | Conscription org. (4) | Rich Norris |
Sat Nov 13, 1999 | 45A | Stovetop sound (2) | Jim Page |
Sun Nov 7, 1999 | 81D | Onetime lottery org. (2) | Brendan Emmett Quigley |
Sun Jul 18, 1999 | 100A | Draft org. (33) | Nancy Nicholson Joline |
Sun May 30, 1999 | 123A | Teakettle sound | Cathy Millhauser |
Fri Apr 30, 1999 | 56A | Former lottery org. | Pat M. Hugel |
Wed Apr 21, 1999 | 63A | Fizzle sound | Mary E. Brindamour |
Wed Mar 10, 1999 | 54A | Draft org. (33) | Wesley R. Johnson |
Thu Dec 31, 1998 | 11A | Serpent's sound (2) | Harvey Estes and Nancy Salomon |
Sun Dec 6, 1998 | 39A | It gave out nos. | Marjorie Richter |
Fri Nov 13, 1998 | 42D | S.D.S. target | Jim Page |
Wed Sep 30, 1998 | 5D | Flat tire sound | Fran and Lou Sabin |
Wed Sep 9, 1998 | 33A | "Greetings" org. (2) | Richard Hughes |
Tue Sep 1, 1998 | 57D | Snaky sound | Gene Newman |
Wed Aug 12, 1998 | 37A | Draft org. (33) | Alan Arbesfeld |
Sun Jul 19, 1998 | 119D | Viper's sound | Nancy Salomon |
Wed Jul 1, 1998 | 12D | Conscription org. (4) | Fred Piscop |
Wed Mar 25, 1998 | 27D | Induction grp. | Gene Newman |
Sun Feb 1, 1998 | 80D | Subj. of 60's protest | Merl Reagle |
Sun Oct 26, 1997 | 104A | Draft org. (33) | Cathy Millhauser |
Sat Oct 18, 1997 | 57D | Sound of a lit fuse (2) | Rich Norris |
Sun Oct 12, 1997 | 37D | Snake sound (4) | Nancy Salomon |
Tue Sep 30, 1997 | 51A | Draft org. (33) | Nancy Schuster |
Sun Sep 28, 1997 | 94A | Barbecue sound (4) | Robert H. Wolfe |
Sun Aug 24, 1997 | 109D | It's got your no. | Michael S. Maurer |
Thu Aug 21, 1997 | 69A | Puncture sound | Martin Ashwood-Smith |
Sat Jul 19, 1997 | 7D | Object of S.D.S. protest | Robert H. Wolfe |
Fri Jun 6, 1997 | 51D | Natl. registry org. | Gerald R. Ferguson |
Mon Oct 28, 1996 | 50A | Draft org. (33) | R. Norris |
Thu Aug 1, 1996 | 66A | Snake sound (4) | B. Lubbers |
Mon Jul 29, 1996 | 42D | Draft org. (33) | F. Piscop |
Fri Mar 22, 1996 | 15D | Conscription org. (4) | F. A. Longo |
Tue Feb 27, 1996 | 24A | Draft letters (7) | J.L. Beatty |
Wed Oct 18, 1995 | 65D | Draft org. (33) | Nancy S. Ross |
Fri Oct 13, 1995 | 26A | Draft inits. (4) | Charles E. Gersch |
Sun Aug 6, 1995 | 108D | Snake sound (4) | Manny Nosowsky |
Sun Jul 9, 1995 | 110D | Natl. registry grp. | Nancy Nicholson Joline |
Sat May 13, 1995 | 50D | Conscription agcy. | Nancy Joline |
Fri Apr 7, 1995 | 51D | Radiator sound (6) | Gerald R. Ferguson |
Tue Feb 7, 1995 | 29A | Draft org. (33) | Matt Gaffney |
Tue Jan 17, 1995 | 63D | Draft letters (7) | Gregory E. Paul |
Wed Dec 7, 1994 | 62D | 60's draft org. (2) | Chet Currier |
Sat Nov 5, 1994 | 26D | Object of 60's protest: Abbr. | Manny Nosowsky |
Tue Oct 25, 1994 | 13D | Draft org. (33) | Lois Sidway |
Fri Aug 19, 1994 | 31D | Serpent's sound (2) | Martin Ashwood-Smith |
Mon Jul 11, 1994 | 34A | Draft org. (33) | Sidney L. Robbins |
Sun Jun 26, 1994 | 69A | Protested grp. of the 60's | Nancy Nicholson Joline |
Tue Jun 21, 1994 | 61A | Draft agcy. (2) | Betty Jorgensen |
Sun May 29, 1994 | 78A | Radiator sound (6) | Janet R. Bender |
Sun Apr 10, 1994 | 129A | Draft-card issuer: Abbr. | Trip Payne |
Sun Mar 27, 1994 | 21D | Draft agcy. (2) | Jeanette K. Brill |
Sat Mar 19, 1994 | 36D | Unhappy crowd sound (2) | Manny Nosowsky |
Sat Dec 18, 1993 | 20A | Unhappy crowd sound (2) | Manny Nosowsky |
Sun Nov 21, 1993 | 54D | Draft org. (33) | Peter Gordon |
3 results for SSS from Variety puzzles:
Date | Type | Grid | Clue | Author |
Sep 24, 2017 | Diagramless | 38D | Sound from a deflating tire | Sam Ezersky |
Dec 23, 2012 | Diagramless | 40A | Draft dodger's bane: Abbr. | Fred Piscop |
Jan 9, 2011 | Diagramless | 29A | Draft org. | Mike Nothnagel |
208 results for SSS from pre-Shortz puzzles:
Date | Grid | Clue | Author | Editor |
Sun Oct 10, 1993 | 69D | Draft agcy. | Charles M. Deber | Taub |
Sun Sep 12, 1993 | 93D | Draftee's initial shock | Nancy Nicholson Joline | Taub |
Fri Sep 10, 1993 | 27A | Draft org. | Beverly J. Seward | Taub |
Fri Aug 20, 1993 | 27D | Draft org. | Nancy Joline | Maleska |
Wed Jul 21, 1993 | 34D | Draft letters | Betty Jorgensen | Maleska |
Mon Jul 12, 1993 | 1A | Draft letters | James L. Beatty | Maleska |
Tue Jul 6, 1993 | 9D | Draft inits. | Robert Herrig | Maleska |
Sun Mar 7, 1993 | 124A | Draft initials | Betty Jorgensen | Maleska |
Sun Jan 24, 1993 | 67A | Draft agcy. | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Sun Oct 18, 1992 | 76A | "Greetings" org. | Grace M. Gordon | Maleska |
Fri Oct 16, 1992 | 65A | Draft org. | Calista Luminati | Maleska |
Fri Jun 19, 1992 | 14D | Draft org. | Walter Covell | Maleska |
Sat May 16, 1992 | 14D | Draft inits. | Bernard Meren | Maleska |
Mon Mar 30, 1992 | 70A | Draft org. | Mary S. Snyder | Maleska |
Sun Dec 29, 1991 | 62A | Draft initials | Peter Gordon | Maleska |
Mon Nov 11, 1991 | 33A | Draft org. | Wilson McBeath | Maleska |
Sun Nov 10, 1991 | 86A | U.S. draft agcy. | Charles M. Deber | Maleska |
Fri Oct 25, 1991 | 34A | Draft org. | Patterson Pepple | Maleska |
Fri Aug 30, 1991 | 64A | Call-up org. | Dorothea E. Shipp | Maleska |
Sat Jun 29, 1991 | 31A | Draft org. | Kevin Boyle | Maleska |
Tue Jun 11, 1991 | 25D | Draft org. | Margaret W. Huskey | Maleska |
Wed Mar 6, 1991 | 16D | Draft inits. | Nancy Joline | Maleska |
Wed Feb 6, 1991 | 5D | Draft org. | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Sun Dec 30, 1990 | 81A | Draft org. | Nancy Scandrett Ross | Maleska |
Wed Dec 5, 1990 | 65D | Draft org. | Nancy Scandrett Ross | Maleska |
Sat Oct 27, 1990 | 42D | Draft org. | Nancy Joline | Maleska |
Sat Aug 18, 1990 | 22A | Draft-board inits. | Kevin Boyle | Maleska |
Mon Aug 13, 1990 | 38D | Draft agcy. | Peter Swift | Maleska |
Fri Jun 29, 1990 | 67D | Draft org. | Robert H. Wolfe | Maleska |
Mon Apr 9, 1990 | 58D | Draft gp. | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Wed Mar 21, 1990 | 65A | Draft letters | Betty Jorgensen | Maleska |
Fri Mar 9, 1990 | 66A | Mil. induction agency | William Baxley | Maleska |
Tue Oct 24, 1989 | 10A | Draft initials | William Baxley | Maleska |
Sun Jul 9, 1989 | 44D | Mil. draft org. | Jacques Liwer | Maleska |
Sun Jun 11, 1989 | 41D | Draft org. | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Thu Apr 27, 1989 | 47A | Draft org. | Kathryn Righter | Maleska |
Thu Mar 16, 1989 | 10D | Draft letters | Betty Jorgensen | Maleska |
Sat Jan 14, 1989 | 32A | Draft initials | Bert Rosenfield | Maleska |
Sat Nov 12, 1988 | 59A | Draft org. | Daniel Girardi | Maleska |
Fri Sep 16, 1988 | 26A | Draft org | Rhonda Kraus | Maleska |
Tue Jun 28, 1988 | 50A | Busy org. of W.W. II | Bernard Meren | Maleska |
Thu Feb 18, 1988 | 20A | Draft agcy. | Tom W. Underhill | Maleska |
Wed Jan 13, 1988 | 60D | Draft org. | Mary S. Snyder | Maleska |
Thu Nov 26, 1987 | 9D | Draft org. | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Tue Nov 3, 1987 | 51A | Draft initials | Margaret W. Huskey | Maleska |
Wed Jul 8, 1987 | 1A | Draft initials | Betty Jorgensen | Maleska |
Sun Mar 29, 1987 | 19D | Draft initials | Ralph G. Beaman | Maleska |
Sun Mar 1, 1987 | 102D | Draft initials | William S. McIlrath | Maleska |
Sun Dec 28, 1986 | 77A | Busy agcy. of W.W. II | Virginia P. Abelson | Maleska |
Wed Sep 17, 1986 | 50A | Draft agcy. | Robert Katz | Maleska |
Mon Feb 3, 1986 | 42A | Draft letters | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Sat Feb 1, 1986 | 41A | Draft org. | Rhonda Kraus | Maleska |
Wed Jan 8, 1986 | 30A | Conscription org. | Judith Perry | Maleska |
Wed Dec 25, 1985 | 9D | Draft agcy. | Joy L. Wouk | Maleska |
Wed Nov 20, 1985 | 29A | Draft initials | William Jarvis | Maleska |
Thu Aug 1, 1985 | 28A | Draft initials | Daniel Girardi | Maleska |
Sun Jul 28, 1985 | 12D | Federal draft agcy. | Louis Baron | Maleska |
Sun Apr 7, 1985 | 50A | Draft-board letters | Charles M. Deber | Maleska |
Thu Mar 28, 1985 | 22D | Draft curves? | Joel D. Lafargue | Maleska |
Tue Mar 26, 1985 | 69A | Draft org. | Gayle Dean | Maleska |
Wed Feb 27, 1985 | 1D | Draft initials | Eugene T. Maleska | Maleska |
Wed Feb 13, 1985 | 41A | Draft letters | William Jarvis | Maleska |
Tue Dec 25, 1984 | 12D | Draft initials | Avery | Maleska |
Tue Nov 27, 1984 | 57D | Draft org. | John Dreyer | Maleska |
Wed Oct 3, 1984 | 65D | Army induction org. | John Greenman | Maleska |
Tue Sep 4, 1984 | 21A | Draft initials | William Lutwiniak | Maleska |
Sat Aug 25, 1984 | 30A | Draft org. | Jones | Maleska |
Wed May 9, 1984 | 34D | Draft org. | Fred Toole | Maleska |
Sat Apr 14, 1984 | 47A | Draft initials | Daniel Girardi | Maleska |
Mon Apr 2, 1984 | 48D | Draft agcy. | Fred Toole | Maleska |
Sun Feb 26, 1984 | 59D | Draft agcy. | Peter Swift | Maleska |
Wed Aug 10, 1983 | 63D | Army induction org. | John Greenman | Maleska |
Sun Jul 31, 1983 | 121D | Draft agcy. | Jim Modney | Maleska |
Sat Jul 16, 1983 | 15D | Conscription agcy. | Peter G. Snow | Maleska |
Fri Jun 24, 1983 | 24A | Draft letters | Kevin Wray | Maleska |
Mon May 16, 1983 | 60D | Govt. agency | Virginia P. Abelson | Maleska |
Fri Dec 3, 1982 | 41A | Draft org. | Johnson | Maleska |
Wed Sep 22, 1982 | 64D | Draft org. | Jack R. Harnes | Maleska |
Mon Apr 5, 1982 | 40A | Draft org. | Charles Engler | Maleska |
Mon Feb 22, 1982 | 35D | Draft org. | Sidney L. Robbins | Maleska |
Mon Nov 30, 1981 | 53D | Draft org. | Emory H. Cain | Maleska |
Fri Feb 20, 1981 | 40A | Draft initials | William Lutwiniak | Maleska |
Tue Jan 20, 1981 | 41A | Draft org. | Johnson | Maleska |
Sun Nov 23, 1980 | 118A | Obj. of protest | John M. Samson | Maleska |
Wed Nov 19, 1980 | 68A | Draft org. | Carol Dutting | Maleska |
Sat Jul 26, 1980 | 28D | Draft initials | Raymond F. Eisner | Maleska |
Sat Apr 19, 1980 | 16D | Draft initials | I. Judah Koolyk | Maleska |
Sun Apr 13, 1980 | 11D | Draft org. | Richard Silvestri | Maleska |
Sun Jan 20, 1980 | 61A | Former draft org. | Alfio Micci | Maleska |
Tue Dec 11, 1979 | 48D | Former draft org. | Sidney L. Robbins | Maleska |
Mon Sep 24, 1979 | 65A | Former draft initials | Jean J. Davison | Maleska |
Thu May 3, 1979 | 25A | Draft initials | Vincent L. Osborne | Maleska |
Sun Dec 17, 1978 | 83A | Draft initials | Hume R. Craft | Maleska |
Tue Apr 18, 1978 | 15D | Dept. once headed by Gen. Hershey | Eli Wesoff | Maleska |
Thu Feb 9, 1978 | 52A | Conscription agcy. | Ann Jenkins | Maleska |
Thu Jan 12, 1978 | 13D | Draft org. | Richard Silvestri | Maleska |
Sun Nov 27, 1977 | 74D | Draft initials | Alfio Micci | Maleska |
Fri Sep 30, 1977 | 64A | Gen. Hershey's post in W.W. II | Kathryn Righter | Maleska |
Thu Mar 10, 1977 | 57D | Draft agency: Abbr. | Henry Hook | Maleska |
Mon Mar 7, 1977 | 25A | Draft initials | Alfio Micci | Maleska |
Sun Dec 5, 1976 | 111A | Draft initials | Maura B. Jacobson | Weng |
Wed Sep 22, 1976 | 58D | Draft initials | Bert H. Kruse | Weng |
Mon Sep 20, 1976 | 23A | Draft letters | Jack L. Steinhardt | Weng |
Sat Sep 18, 1976 | 67A | Draft org. | Jim Page | Weng |
Wed Sep 8, 1976 | 45A | Draft agency: Abbr. | Henry Hook | Weng |
Fri Aug 6, 1976 | 52A | Draft initials | Higgins | Weng |
Mon Jul 26, 1976 | 5A | Draft initials | Jay Spry | Weng |
Sun Jul 18, 1976 | 31A | Draft org. | George Rose Smith | Weng |
Mon Feb 9, 1976 | 54D | Draft initials | Mel Rosen | Weng |
Tue Dec 9, 1975 | 59D | Draft org. | Ann Jenkins | Weng |
Mon Sep 22, 1975 | 47A | Draft org. | Jack L. Steinhardt | Weng |
Sat Sep 13, 1975 | 28D | Draft org. | Gertrude Gordon | Weng |
Wed Aug 20, 1975 | 16D | Sound of escaping steam | Harriet Gilson Rosenberg | Weng |
Tue Aug 5, 1975 | 20A | Draft org. | Joseph McLaughlin | Weng |
Mon Jun 23, 1975 | 68A | Draft org. | Chet Currier | Weng |
Sun Mar 16, 1975 | 49A | Draft org. | Ruth N. Schultz | Weng |
Mon Jan 13, 1975 | 62D | Draft initials | William D. Wilson | Weng |
Sat Nov 23, 1974 | 17D | Draft initials | Jordan S. Lasher | Weng |
Thu Sep 19, 1974 | 26A | U. S. draft org. | Jim Page | Weng |
Sat May 18, 1974 | 9D | Draft org. | H. M. Kennedy | Weng |
Fri Apr 12, 1974 | 48A | Draft org. | Daniel Girardi | Weng |
Sun Jan 13, 1974 | 98A | Draft initials | Edward J. O'Brien | Weng |
Wed Nov 14, 1973 | 26A | Draft org. | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Jul 5, 1973 | 65D | Draft agency: Abbr. | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Jun 28, 1973 | 50A | Draft org. | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Apr 5, 1973 | 49A | Draft initials | Unknown | Weng |
Fri Feb 23, 1973 | 70A | Draft org. | Unknown | Weng |
Sat Feb 17, 1973 | 62D | Draft agency | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Jan 28, 1973 | 32A | Draft agency | Tanaquil Le Clercq | Weng |
Mon Dec 4, 1972 | 64D | Draft agency: Abbr. | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Dec 3, 1972 | 84A | Draft agency | Elmer Toro | Weng |
Sun Nov 5, 1972 | 44D | Draft initials | Hume R. Craft | Weng |
Fri Oct 13, 1972 | 5D | Draft H. Q. | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Oct 8, 1972 | 121D | Draft initials | Elaine D. Schorr | Weng |
Mon Mar 13, 1972 | 11D | Draft agency | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Feb 27, 1972 | 84A | Draft initials | Ward W. Smith | Weng |
Tue Nov 30, 1971 | 60D | Draft HQ | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Aug 26, 1971 | 31A | U. S. agency | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Aug 1, 1971 | 18D | Draft system: Abbr. | Mary M. Murdoch | Weng |
Sat Jul 31, 1971 | 41D | Draft initials | Unknown | Weng |
Thu Jul 1, 1971 | 63A | Draft org. | Unknown | Weng |
Wed Jun 9, 1971 | 48D | Draft HQ | Unknown | Weng |
Wed May 26, 1971 | 23A | Draft initials | Unknown | Weng |
Fri May 21, 1971 | 12D | Draft initials | Unknown | Weng |
Sat Apr 3, 1971 | 58D | Draft org. | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Mar 28, 1971 | 132A | Draft initials | H. Hastings Reddall | Weng |
Tue Mar 23, 1971 | 25A | Washington trio | Unknown | Weng |
Sat Mar 20, 1971 | 48A | Draft agency: Abbr. | Unknown | Weng |
Tue Jan 12, 1971 | 43A | Draft H.Q. | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Nov 23, 1970 | 66A | Leaky noise | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Oct 4, 1970 | 14D | Draft org. | Cornelia Warriner | Weng |
Sat Sep 12, 1970 | 64D | Draft org. | Unknown | Weng |
Sun Jun 28, 1970 | 65A | Induction agcy. | Jorgen Rohleder | Weng |
Sat Aug 9, 1969 | 42A | Gov't agency. | Unknown | Weng |
Mon Jul 14, 1969 | 60D | Draft abbreviation. | Unknown | Weng |
Sun May 11, 1969 | 120D | Draft initials | William Lutwiniak | Weng |
Sun Apr 20, 1969 | 31A | U.S. agency: Abbr. | Nancy Atkinson | Weng |
Sun Jun 2, 1968 | 117D | U.S. agency. | W. E. Jones | Farrar |
Sun Mar 31, 1968 | 110A | Draft initials. | Frances Hansen | Farrar |
Thu Feb 22, 1968 | 8D | Washington initials. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Jan 15, 1968 | 22D | Govt. group. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Nov 5, 1967 | 61A | Govt. agency. | Bert Beaman | Farrar |
Sat Oct 21, 1967 | 56A | Selective group in Washington. | A. J. Santora | Farrar |
Mon Aug 14, 1967 | 63A | Draft initials. | Martha J. DeWitt | Farrar |
Tue Jun 20, 1967 | 66A | Govt. system. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Apr 30, 1967 | 10D | Draft board outfit. | Arnold Moss | Farrar |
Sun Jan 22, 1967 | 47D | Draft group. | Barbara Golub | Farrar |
Sun Nov 13, 1966 | 10D | Washington outfit. | Anthony Morse | Farrar |
Wed May 25, 1966 | 1D | Draft initials. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sat Mar 26, 1966 | 61D | Hershey's org. | Arthur Schulman | Farrar |
Fri Dec 31, 1965 | 39A | Washington group. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sat Apr 10, 1965 | 9D | Draft org. | Unknown | Farrar |
Wed Jan 6, 1965 | 55D | Draft group. | Unknown | Farrar |
Thu Dec 24, 1964 | 26D | Military group. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Nov 6, 1964 | 63A | Draftee's concern. | Louise Earnest | Farrar |
Sun Sep 27, 1964 | 46D | Draftee's concern. | W. A. Lewis, Jr. | Farrar |
Mon Jun 22, 1964 | 4D | Draftee's concern: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Dec 22, 1963 | 68D | Draft machinery: Abbr. | Brice Metcalfe | Farrar |
Mon Jul 30, 1962 | 27A | Draft group. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Mar 18, 1962 | 102D | Draft group. | Hume Craft | Farrar |
Fri Mar 16, 1962 | 8D | Draft system. | Louise Earnest | Farrar |
Mon Jan 1, 1962 | 64A | Draft machinery: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Thu Nov 9, 1961 | 62D | Draft system: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Oct 7, 1960 | 50A | Military system: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Feb 22, 1960 | 60D | Military group: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sun Jan 17, 1960 | 83A | Conscription system: Abbr. | Threba Johnson | Farrar |
Thu Nov 5, 1959 | 19A | System for military training: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Sep 14, 1959 | 67D | Draft organization: Abbr. | Arthur Schulman | Farrar |
Sun Jul 19, 1959 | 114D | Draft group: Abbr. | Louis Rosner | Farrar |
Thu Jun 19, 1958 | 45A | System serving the Dept. of Defense: Abbr. | Geraldine W. King | Farrar |
Sun May 13, 1956 | 27A | Gen. Hershey's domain. | Jules Arensberg | Farrar |
Sun Mar 25, 1956 | 96A | Draft administration: Abbr. | Eugene T. Maleska | Farrar |
Sun Jan 1, 1956 | 32A | Govt. agency. | W. S. Lewis Jr. | Farrar |
Wed Sep 14, 1955 | 43A | Selective Service organization. | Charles E. Gersch | Farrar |
Wed Jul 21, 1954 | 4D | Gen. Hershey's concern. | Israel Gitter | Farrar |
Fri Jun 4, 1954 | 67D | Draft organization. | Anthony Morse | Farrar |
Sun Jan 10, 1954 | 85A | Draft agency. | Harold T. Bers | Farrar |
Sat Jan 2, 1954 | 60D | Draft board system. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sat Nov 21, 1953 | 59D | Agency of the draft boards. | Harold T. Bers | Farrar |
Wed Sep 9, 1953 | 29A | System of the draft boards. | Dorothy Smith | Farrar |
Sun Jun 14, 1953 | 64A | "Greetings" agency. | Eugene T. Maleska | Farrar |
Mon Mar 9, 1953 | 22D | Draft board system. | Isaac Kert | Farrar |
Sat Aug 9, 1952 | 61A | Gen. Hershey's job. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Apr 21, 1952 | 59D | Gen. Hershey's bailiwick. | Unknown | Farrar |
Fri Mar 7, 1952 | 59D | General Hershey's organization: Abbr. | Unknown | Farrar |
Sat Feb 2, 1952 | 41A | Gen. Hershey directs it. | Unknown | Farrar |
Mon Sep 10, 1951 | 48A | Selective Service agency. | Unknown | Farrar |
Tue Jul 31, 1951 | 64D | Initials of the draft administration. | Unknown | Farrar |
XWord Info © 2007-2024, Jim Horne
26 ms