Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Patrick Berry21161510111519128111510111319136125
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn1686425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley15512635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro12333455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Alan Arbesfeld1031523554826336149754722
Randolph Ross1011111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins9648108121212101163
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache8644677131381032432
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Patrick Merrell841211244214914171282
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Joe Krozel82115511910141151
Peter Gordon77111821171552132
Martin Ashwood-Smith752366531411238769521
Byron Walden755523513477512151
Randall J. Hartman7313212443414535495841
Lynn Lempel73335275497796222
Jim Page6912363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Patrick Blindauer5419348107651
Jeff Chen547131310641
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Ian Livengood532710128113
Andrea Carla Michaels5316555765631111
Mark Diehl52143611114463424115
David Steinberg52712121524
Sarah Keller5111231244765681
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Brad Wilber4936583266631
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Michael Shteyman47122113485785
Joel Fagliano46498107611
Victor Fleming4425263353843
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Matt Ginsberg40113345599
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Chuck Deodene381222143253112
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Eric Berlin371131557644
Doug Peterson371229523751
Kevin G. Der361421445591
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Gary Cee322448473
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Zhouqin Burnikel31611851
Dana Motley311111114464331
Edward Sessa312356245211
Caleb Madison301164945
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Adam G. Perl272414231412111
Kevan Choset2612122127521
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Samuel A. Donaldson24353421411
Tony Orbach241225344111
Timothy Polin243116211
Peter Wentz23153351311
David Levinson Wilk2311214322111211
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Josh Knapp213146412
Julian Lim212335251
Tom McCoy215871
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Jim Hyres202146421
James Mulhern2036911
Stanley Newman204221111215
joon pahk201137161
Dan Schoenholz20236621
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Charles M. Deber1911111122112122
Will Nediger19112252411
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Bruce Haight182871
Natan Last1822113261
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Lois Sidway181113651
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Tracy Gray17165122
Kyle Mahowald17211346
Michael S. Maurer17111232322
Pete Muller1721324212
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
David Kwong163312111121
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Damon J. Gulczynski15431121111
Kristian House1512112341
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Jeremy Newton151413213
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Kelly Clark14111211331
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Susan Gelfand14121231112
Todd Gross141234211
Alex K. Justin14213431
David Phillips14563
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Ned White14323222
Gary J. Whitehead142122241
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
David Woolf145441
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Frederick J. Healy13113211211
Roy Leban1313711
Mel Rosen132122111111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Alex Vratsanos13125122
Michael Blake12212124
Ernie Furtado1266
John Greenman121131222
Mary Lou Guizzo12354
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Jules P. Markey1223232
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Jacob Stulberg123711
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Jason Flinn115411
Nelson Hardy1113232
Jim Hilger112111321
Christopher Hurt113242
Alfio Micci1111111222
Finn Vigeland11341111
Jeffrey Wechsler111222211
Ashton Anderson1013141
Michael Ashley10231112
Bill Ballard101423
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Sam Ezersky101342
Daniel Kantor10211132
Eileen Lexau10122122
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Daniel Raymon10133111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112