Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Elizabeth C. Gorski216710989977911102213191712131563
Patrick Berry196610111519128111510111319136125
Rich Norris185243311011172219222223206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn158125355676371010912101310131191
Brendan Emmett Quigley152635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro12113455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11538107710981076327171
Gregory E. Paul11526661091491317203
Fred Piscop101135633354813111111392
Alan Arbesfeld99223554826336149754722
Randolph Ross9911111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins873108121212101163
Barry C. Silk862571198121464233
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Patrick Merrell8111244214914171282
Joe Krozel7985511910141151
Paula Gamache78677131381032432
Peter Gordon7611821171552132
Randall J. Hartman7313212443414535495841
Martin Ashwood-Smith71166531411238769521
Jim Page6912363215283793635
Lynn Lempel6815275497796222
Byron Walden68323513477512151
Frank Longo672263566108883
A. J. Santora6613134566699121
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe591123144338283254221
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Patrick Blindauer539348107651
Ed Early53137657333642111
Mark Diehl5143611114463424115
Sarah Keller501231244765681
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Andrea Carla Michaels482555765631111
Nancy Nicholson Joline471112122355345561
Ian Livengood47310128113
Michael Shteyman47122113485785
Victor Fleming4315263353843
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Brad Wilber411583266631
David Steinberg407121524
Jeff Chen3951310641
Frances Hansen39111147554343
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Chuck Deodene381222143253112
Matt Ginsberg383345599
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Eric Berlin371131557644
Joel Fagliano3638107611
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Doug Peterson35129523751
Kevin G. Der33221445591
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Tim Croce32148892
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Caleb Madison301164945
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Gary Cee28248473
Lou Sabin28111342655
Edward Sessa28256245211
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Kevan Choset252122127521
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Adam G. Perl25414231412111
Greg Staples25233584
Fran Sabin2411342652
Tony Orbach23225344111
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
David Levinson Wilk221214322111211
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres202146421
Stanley Newman204221111215
Randy Sowell2012211111223111
Carolyn W. Stewart20112323521
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Charles M. Deber1911111122112122
Will Nediger19112252411
joon pahk19137161
Josh Knapp18146412
Julian Lim18235251
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Michael Torch1811323431
Bruce Venzke181135422
Peter Wentz1813351311
Zhouqin Burnikel173851
Pete Muller1721324212
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Lois Sidway171112651
Norma Steinberg171226312
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Samuel A. Donaldson163421411
Charles E. Gersch1611121211222
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Michael S. Maurer1611232322
Dan Schoenholz1616621
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Kyle Mahowald1511346
Gene Newman151111114212
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Kelly Clark14111211331
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Kristian House142112341
Alex K. Justin14213431
Natan Last14113261
Dean Niles144532
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Gary J. Whitehead142122241
John Wolting141661
Bill Zais14111111251
Gareth Bain1313342
Gail Grabowski13112112221
James Mulhern132911
Timothy Polin1336211
Mel Rosen132122111111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Norman S. Wizer1311121331
Michael Blake12212124
Susan Gelfand1211231112
John Greenman121131222
Todd Gross12134211
Frederick J. Healy1213211211
Roy Leban123711
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
Jeremy Newton12213213
Martin Schneider121112241
Ned White12123222
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Karen Young Bonin111121123
Mike Buckley11113411
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Ernie Furtado1156
Tracy Gray1115122
Bruce Haight11371
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
David Kwong11112111121
Tom McCoy11371
Alex Vratsanos1115122
Michael Ashley10231112
Bill Ballard101423
Alex Boisvert10131221
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Jim Hilger101111321
Eileen Lexau10122122
Alfio Micci1011111212
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112
Jeffrey Wechsler10222211