Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Patrick Berry20941510111519128111510111319136125
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn1675425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley15512635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro12333455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld1031523554826336149754722
Fred Piscop1031135633354813111111492
Randolph Ross1011111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins9538108121212101163
Barry C. Silk917571198121464233
Paula Gamache8644677131381032432
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Patrick Merrell841211244214914171282
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Joe Krozel82115511910141151
Peter Gordon77111821171552132
Martin Ashwood-Smith741366531411238769521
Randall J. Hartman7313212443414535495841
Byron Walden733523513477512151
Lynn Lempel72235275497796222
Jim Page6912363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Patrick Blindauer5419348107651
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Ian Livengood532710128113
Jeff Chen525131310641
Mark Diehl52143611114463424115
Andrea Carla Michaels526555765631111
Sarah Keller501231244765681
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
David Steinberg50512121524
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Brad Wilber4826583266631
Michael Shteyman47122113485785
Joel Fagliano46498107611
Victor Fleming4425263353843
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Matt Ginsberg3913345599
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Chuck Deodene381222143253112
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Eric Berlin371131557644
Doug Peterson371229523751
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Kevin G. Der35421445591
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Gary Cee322448473
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Edward Sessa312356245211
Zhouqin Burnikel30511851
Caleb Madison301164945
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Adam G. Perl261414231412111
Kevan Choset252122127521
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Tony Orbach241225344111
Timothy Polin232116211
Peter Wentz23153351311
David Levinson Wilk2311214322111211
Myles Callum22112218142
Samuel A. Donaldson22153421411
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Julian Lim212335251
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
Jim Hyres202146421
Stanley Newman204221111215
joon pahk201137161
Dan Schoenholz20236621
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Charles M. Deber1911111122112122
Josh Knapp191146412
Tom McCoy193871
Will Nediger19112252411
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
James Mulhern1816911
Lois Sidway181113651
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Bruce Haight171871
Natan Last1712113261
Kyle Mahowald17211346
Michael S. Maurer17111232322
Pete Muller1721324212
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Tracy Gray1665122
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Daniel A. Finan15123342
Kristian House1512112341
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
David Kwong152312111121
Gene Newman151111114212
Jeremy Newton151413213
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Kelly Clark14111211331
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Damon J. Gulczynski14331121111
Alex K. Justin14213431
David Phillips14563
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Ned White14323222
Gary J. Whitehead142122241
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Mike Buckley13313411
Susan Gelfand1321231112
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Todd Gross13234211
Frederick J. Healy13113211211
Roy Leban1313711
Mel Rosen132122111111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Michael Blake12212124
Ernie Furtado1266
John Greenman121131222
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Alex Vratsanos1225122
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Mary Lou Guizzo11254
Nelson Hardy1113232
Jim Hilger112111321
Christopher Hurt113242
Jules P. Markey1113232
Alfio Micci1111111222
Jacob Stulberg112711
Jeffrey Wechsler111222211
David Woolf112441
Ashton Anderson1013141
Michael Ashley10231112
Bill Ballard101423
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Sam Ezersky101342
Daniel Kantor10211132
Eileen Lexau10122122
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Daniel Raymon10133111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112