It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker. Please consider supporting our site by purchasing an account.

Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'17'16'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Elizabeth C. Gorski21921710989977911102213191712131563
Patrick Berry2171111510111519128111510111319136125
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn1708425355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley15732635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro124133455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Alan Arbesfeld1042523554826336149754722
Fred Piscop1042135633354813111111492
Randolph Ross1011111111415125786675371017
Peter A. Collins98158108121212101163
Barry C. Silk9217571198121464233
Paula Gamache88154677131381032432
Patrick Merrell852211244214914171282
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Joe Krozel8411115511910141151
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Martin Ashwood-Smith774366531411238769521
Peter Gordon77111821171552132
Byron Walden766523513477512151
Lynn Lempel751435275497796222
Randall J. Hartman7313212443414535495841
Jim Page70112363215283793635
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Jeff Chen66217131310641
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
David Steinberg5921212121524
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Patrick Blindauer55119348107651
Ian Livengood554710128113
Andrea Carla Michaels5536555765631111
Mark Diehl54343611114463424115
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Ed Early53137657333642111
Sarah Keller5111231244765681
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Joel Fagliano491698107611
Brad Wilber4936583266631
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Michael Shteyman481122113485785
Victor Fleming45125263353843
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
Matt Ginsberg41213345599
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Chuck Deodene3911222143253112
Allan E. Parrish3921341135723511
Bob Peoples3911368956
Zhouqin Burnikel3811211851
Doug Peterson382229523751
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Eric Berlin371131557644
Kevin G. Der372421445591
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Edward Sessa3414356245211
Tim Croce33248892
John Farmer33114264555
Timothy Polin33210116211
Gary Cee322448473
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Caleb Madison3111164945
Dana Motley311111114464331
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Lou Sabin29111342755
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Kevan Choset2722122127521
Samuel A. Donaldson271553421411
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Adam G. Perl272414231412111
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Peter Wentz25353351311
Tom McCoy248871
Tony Orbach241225344111
James Mulhern23156911
David Levinson Wilk2311214322111211
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Bruce Haight2224871
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Julian Lim223335251
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Dan Schoenholz221336621
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Damon J. Gulczynski211831121111
Jim Hyres2112146421
Josh Knapp213146412
Stanley Newman2114221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart211112323521
joon pahk201137161
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Charles M. Deber1911111122112122
Tracy Gray191265122
Natan Last1932113261
Will Nediger19112252411
Michael Torch19111323431
Bruce Venzke1911135422
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Kyle Mahowald181211346
Lois Sidway181113651
Ned White1813323222
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Kristian House1732112341
Michael S. Maurer17111232322
Pete Muller1721324212
David Phillips17863
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Jacob Stulberg1726711
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Mary Lou Guizzo16754
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
David Kwong163312111121
Jeremy Newton162413213
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Kelly Clark151111211331
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Gene Newman151111114212
Dean Niles154632
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
David Woolf156441
Bill Zais151111111251
Gareth Bain1423342
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Susan Gelfand14121231112
Todd Gross141234211
Frederick J. Healy141113211211
Alex K. Justin14213431
Mel Rosen1412122111111
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Gary J. Whitehead142122241
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Michael Blake131212124
Mike Buckley13313411
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Roy Leban1313711
Jules P. Markey1333232
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Alex Vratsanos13125122
Jason Flinn126411
Ernie Furtado1266
John Greenman121131222
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
Martin Schneider121112241
Finn Vigeland121341111
Jeffrey Wechsler122222211
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Michael Ashley111231112
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Alex Boisvert111131221
Karen Young Bonin111121123
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Don Gagliardo1133221
John Guzzetta1114321
Nelson Hardy1113232
Jim Hilger112111321
Christopher Hurt113242
Alfio Micci1111111222
Ashton Anderson1013141
Bill Ballard101423
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Sam Ezersky101342
Daniel Kantor10211132
Eileen Lexau10122122
David Liben-Nowell102152
John Lieb10343
Kurt Mengel1011134
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Daniel Raymon10133111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112
Robyn Weintraub10312211
Andrew Zhou10631