Authors by year in the Shortz Era

Puzzle count by year for constructors with 10 or more puzzles sorted by total published.

Note: years go from most recent to oldest now.

AuthorTotal'15'14'13'12'11'10'09'08'07'06'05'04'03'02'01'00'99'98'97'96'95'94'93
Manny Nosowsky246132715181921232424141691014233
Elizabeth C. Gorski216710989977911102213191712131563
Patrick Berry193310111519128111510111319136125
Rich Norris186243311011172219222224206
Nancy Salomon18511231016182114181721221641
David J. Kahn159125355676371010912101310131291
Brendan Emmett Quigley152635778689812911871410113
Joe DiPietro1203455422212134471115155133
Harvey Estes11638107710981076337171
Gregory E. Paul11626661091491317213
Fred Piscop102135633354813111111492
Randolph Ross9911111415125786675371017
Alan Arbesfeld98123554826336149754722
Peter A. Collins851108121212101163
Barry C. Silk851571198121464233
Cathy Allis84112128564911109681
Richard Silvestri84134444537968874142
Patrick Merrell8111244214914171282
Paula Gamache78677131381032432
Peter Gordon7611821171552132
Joe Krozel7435511910141151
Randall J. Hartman7313212443414535495841
Martin Ashwood-Smith7066531411238769521
Jim Page6912363215283793635
Lynn Lempel6815275497796222
Frank Longo682263566108983
A. J. Santora68131345666911121
Byron Walden67223513477512151
Bob Klahn601122351272594106
Robert H. Wolfe601123144338283254321
Matt Gaffney585551412134
Sherry O. Blackard53358881074
Patrick Blindauer539348107651
Ed Early53137657333642111
Mark Diehl5143611114463424115
Sarah Keller501231244765681
Mike Nothnagel50474715103
Sidney L. Robbins50111120161
Nancy Nicholson Joline481112122355345661
Andrea Carla Michaels471555765631111
Michael Shteyman47122113485785
Ian Livengood46210128113
Victor Fleming4315263353843
Trip Payne42113421411752113113
David Quarfoot4113352581022
Brad Wilber411583266631
Frances Hansen40111147554353
Bob Peoples3911368956
Chuck Deodene381222143253112
Matt Ginsberg383345599
Allan E. Parrish3811341135723511
Wayne Robert Williams382451215
Eric Berlin371131557644
Jeff Chen3731310641
David Steinberg374121524
Stephanie Spadaccini367412931
Joel Fagliano3528107611
Richard Hughes35111334337441
Doug Peterson35129523751
John Farmer33114264555
Richard Chisholm32113324423221121
Tim Croce32148892
Kevin G. Der32121445591
Karen M. Tracey322797223
Dana Motley311111114464331
Caleb Madison301164945
Jonathan Schmalzbach30284610
Lou Sabin29111342755
Edward Sessa28256245211
Bryant White28115813
Janet R. Bender27111111211131112323
Gary Cee27148473
Raymond Hamel27121111222446
Nancy Kavanaugh262113741232
Kevan Choset252122127521
Lee Glickstein2511367511
Henry Hook251224421131211
Adam G. Perl25414231412111
Fran Sabin2511342752
Greg Staples25233584
Tony Orbach23225344111
Myles Callum22112218142
Gerald R. Ferguson221127623
Tyler Hinman22123112114321
Nancy S. Ross22132424411
Randy Sowell22122111112231121
David Levinson Wilk221214322111211
Rand H. Burns21323481
Bernice Gordon2121111121111233
Jim Hyres202146421
Stanley Newman204221111215
Carolyn W. Stewart20112323521
Adam Cohen1912131332111
Charles M. Deber1911111122112122
Will Nediger19112252411
joon pahk19137161
Josh Knapp18146412
Julian Lim18235251
Gilbert H. Ludwig181121132223
Lois Sidway181113651
Michael Torch1811323431
Bruce Venzke181135422
Charles E. Gersch1711121211232
Pete Muller1721324212
Thomas W. Schier1721341321
Norma Steinberg171226312
Peter Wentz173351311
Holden Baker16314111311
Robert Dillman1612122134
Samuel A. Donaldson163421411
Oliver Hill1615532
Patrick Jordan16121552
Michael S. Maurer1611232322
Daniel R. Stark1622147
Daniel A. Finan15123342
William I. Johnston15114711
Craig Kasper1533531
Kyle Mahowald1511346
Dean Niles154632
Dan Schoenholz156621
Ashish Vengsarkar15125214
Zhouqin Burnikel14851
Kelly Clark14111211331
Ethan Cooper1412321122
Stella Daily1433422
Alex K. Justin14213431
Natan Last14113261
Gene Newman14111114212
Dave Tuller1413112222
John Underwood141132232
Arthur S. Verdesca141341113
Michael Vuolo141123133
Gary J. Whitehead142122241
Norman S. Wizer1411122331
John Wolting141661
Bill Zais14111111251
Gail Grabowski13112112221
Kristian House131112341
Mel Rosen132122111111
Mark Elliot Skolsky1311344
Gareth Bain123342
Ernie Furtado1266
Susan Gelfand1211231112
John Greenman121131222
Todd Gross12134211
Frederick J. Healy1213211211
Roy Leban123711
Elizabeth A. Long121122222
Todd McClary12111113211
James Mulhern121911
Jeremy Newton12213213
Timothy Polin1226211
Martin Schneider121112241
Robert Zimmerman12111111114
Seth A. Abel1122151
Sheldon Benardo11112322
Michael Blake11112124
Karen Young Bonin111121123
Mike Buckley11113411
John R. Conrad111111232
Mark Feldman1111222111
Nelson Hardy1113232
Christopher Hurt113242
David Kwong11112111121
Alfio Micci1111111222
Ned White1123222
Michael Ashley10231112
Bill Ballard101423
Alex Boisvert10131221
Shannon Burns10136
Levi Denham10442
Tracy Gray105122
Jim Hilger101111321
Eileen Lexau10122122
Alan Olschwang101111111111
Susan Harrington Smith101122121
Mel Taub1011211112
Alex Vratsanos105122